tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-65374846875752514262024-03-24T06:48:03.816-05:00Pages by HeatherHeatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.comBlogger213125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-12889874345837255512024-01-24T08:06:00.001-06:002024-01-24T08:06:23.241-06:00Hog order 2023/2024<p>This was the most messed up order ever :)</p><p><br /></p><p>We had two half pigs--one a boar and one a regular hog. I'm not sure if it was that messing things up or the person taking the order, but yikes, this wasn't great. I wanted the pork bellies left untouched, other than cut into 3 pieces each. Instead I got cut and sliced and wrapped side pork, which we had to exchange. And then I got full pork bellies--not fun for the freezer. Based on the counts I am short two packages of pork chops, but I don't know for sure because we got packages double stamped so we don't know what is in them. We didn't order steaks--but packs are stamped them. We also had a totally unmarked package, but we figured out that was likely jowls. I wanted my hams cut into quarters, not just half, but that didn't happen either. Just not great.</p><p>I had the regular pig done the way we always do, the boar I had the hams put into more ground pork.<br /></p><p>Paid Ibelings $175</p><p>Paid Country Pride $313.73</p><p>Total paid was $88.73 and my best guess is about 196 pounds, plus fat, which puts us roughly at $2.49/pound--but this is rough.</p><p>Ground pork: 55 pounds</p><p>Ham (just from regular pig, so it was one ham cut in half): 2 packs, 28 pounds</p><p>Country Ribs (2 packs):16 lbs 2 oz</p><p>Spare Ribs(2 packs): 9lbs, 1 oz</p><p>Jowls (2 packs): 7lbs, 10 oz</p><p>Shoulder Roast (12): 40 lbs, 12oz</p><p>Loin Roasts (2): 10lbs, 4oz</p><p>Hocks (4): 16lbs, 12oz</p><p>Pork Chops (6?): 15lbs, 7oz</p><p>Side porks was 25 pounds, not sure what the pork bellies are:<br /></p><p><br /></p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-37759495645693871192024-01-22T13:35:00.001-06:002024-01-22T13:35:04.867-06:00Preserving 2023<p> Maple Syrup 4 gallons</p><p><br /></p><p>Frozen:</p><p> Mulberries 4 gallons, 1 quart</p><p>Strawberries 1/2 gallon, 11 jars sliced in honey</p><p>Blackcaps 2 quarts</p><p>garlic scape pesto 7 containers </p><p>Garlic scapes 5 bags</p><p>Bing Cherries 2 gallons</p><p>Rainier cherries 2 gallons</p><p>blueberries 11 quarts<br /></p><p> zucchini 5 quarts</p><p>zucchini butter 7 containers</p><p>turnip greens 5 bags</p><p>turnips 6 bags<br /></p><p> </p><p>Canned:</p><p>Blackcap & Mulberry jam 2 jars</p><p>Mulberry jam 8 jars </p><p>Garlic dill pickles 9 quarts</p><p>Pickled scapes 5 quarts</p><p>pickled cherries 2 pints</p><p>pickled blueberries 2 pints, 1 half pint</p><p>carrots 14 quarts</p><p>roasted pasta sauce 29 quarts, 1 pint</p><p>applesauce 78 quarts</p><p>pear topping 14 pints</p><p>peach topping 9 pints</p><p>salsa 6 quarts, 1 pint</p><p>pear chocolate jam 6 half pints</p><p>pizza sauce 8 pints, 1 half pint</p><p>zucchini relish 9 pints</p><p>stewed tomatoes 3 pints</p><p>AIP salted caramel peach 6 half pints</p><p>green beans 2 quart</p><p>pears 6 quarts</p><p>pear cranberry topping 5 pints</p><p> </p><p>Got 1/4 steer from Wundrows and 2 1/2 hogs from Ibelings (1/2 boar, 1/2 regular) <br /></p><p><br /></p><p><br /></p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-61852996466047676942024-01-04T10:00:00.022-06:002024-03-24T06:47:32.407-05:00What I Read 2024<p> A new year, a new list!</p><p><br /></p><p>*1. A Newbery Christmas This is a collection of 14 Christmas stories by Newbery winning authors. It was a great read aloud with the kids over the Christmas season.</p><p>*2. Wagons West by Evelyn Sibley Lampman An easy to read, delightful tale about Tabitha Brown. She was a grandmother who went west to Oregon on the wagon train and had a bunch of great adventures along the way and after as she helped establish a school that later turned into a college. Her family thinks she is old and needs help, but she proves that age is mostly in your mind.</p><p>*3. The Father Christmas Letters by J.R.R. Tolkien I had heard of this book, but have never read it. What a delightful collection of the letters that he (er, Father Christmas) wrote to Tolkien's children over the course of many years. Some delightful drawings always accompanied them and many of those are reproduced in the copy I read. Loved the imagination and how the story grew over the years--Santa has a lot of challenges with his assistant, Polar Bear and boy, do the goblins cause issues!</p><p>*4. Holy Moments by Matthew Kelly A very quick little read about finding Holy Moments in our lives and how that can change not only our day, but also others. It is very focused on finding the little spaces, making them, expanding them--how the whole world would be better if we all just focused on creating a few Holy Moments each day.</p><p>*5.The Mysterious Voyage of Captain Kidd by ABC Whipple A Landmark that was reprinted by Purple House Press. I like this one, as I didn't know much about Captain Kidd. It was a quick read, focusing on his time when he was forced to hunt pirates and then was arrested, tried and hung for being a pirate. Basically, he was totally set up by the same crew that mutinied and the syndicate that forced him to go hunt pirates. Not quite the bad boy that he is often thought of as!</p><p>*6.The Museum of Ordinary People by Mike Gayle This was on a lot of "best books" lists, which was interesting. A liked it, but so much seemed so obvious that it wasn't a great favorite. A girl and bloke are not the right fit, she's put everything on hold when mom got sick, wallowing in a yuck job, stuck with rich, but not right guy--mom recovers, but then dies unexpectedly. A year later she and guy are going to sell their places and buy a home and she doesn't know what to do with an old set of encyclopedias that she can't let go, but can't find a place for. Enter the Museum of Ordinary People--she's always wanted to be a curator and takes all these discarded treasurers and makes them a museum. Falls in love with the guy who inherited the building unexpectedly, they have everything blow up and get solved in about a 3 day period and it ends pretty happy.</p><p>*7. Murder at Morrington Hall by Clara McKenna A murder mystery set in England when a rich American comes to get his daughter a title in return for a huge amount of cash for the English. Kentucky, thoroughbreds, lack of money and more are a part of it. Of course the couple falls in love and solves all the crimes. </p><p>*8. Trail Blazer of the Seas by Jean Lee Latham A reprint of the biography of Matthew Fontaine Maury, who is considered the father of modern oceanography. He is the one who figured out the fastest routes in the ocean, helped do soundings to lay the trans Atlantic cable, pushed for a Naval Academy and established lanes to prevent ship collisions. Quite a man, with a loving wife by his side. A good mid grade bio of him, especially for kids who are into oceans or science or people who overcome obstacles through hard work and perseverance.</p><p>*9. Ostriches by Herbert Zim A very quick little read about Ostriches and other flightless birds. Elementary level with more evolution type talk than I expected. Overall a good little living book about some of the unique birds in our world.</p><p>**10. Little Britches by Ralph Moody I didn't listen when Mike read this one to the kids, but am I loving the series now. Mr. Moody's story of his childhood. Book one is the time on their ranch in Colorado, making a go of it, him becoming quite a horseman and his father's death. So many great lessons and just all around wholesome, character building type reading. Still can't believe he was 8-11 in this book--the things he did!</p><p>**11. Man of the Family by Ralph Moody Another good one. We see Ralph and family work so hard to keep themselves fed after they move to town. A cooking route, collecting coal, picking up rail road ties, rabbits and so much more. The ending is quite a cliff hanger as they have to leave town quickly in order to avoid Mama testifying against someone she thought was already dead, but was definitely insane when he committed the crime.</p><p>12. Counting the Cost by Jill Duggar and Derick Dillard An interesting look at her life, and how happy they really well, even as her brother was abusive and her father controlled everything. It is shocking that Derick was able to marry into the family and not push back against the extreme control and demands on them for the shows. They have started to walk their own path and did finally get a little money, but it is shocking how naive they both were in some ways and how accepted it was that they would do whatever they had to and never be paid.</p><p>**13. Mary Emma & Company by Ralph Moody Another wonderful one! This one has them in the city, living first with an aunt and uncle, but after that making their own way. The ladies take in laundry, Ralph is a delivery boy for a store. Lots of adventures and "make do" attitude. Another winner.<br /></p><p>**14. The Home Ranch by Ralph Moody This is a return to his time in Colorado working with the horses, winning prize money in match races, and all kinds of other things they do to make ends meet. Like Man of the Family--extended version.</p><p>*15. The Fields of Home by Ralph Moody (#5) This one didn't capture me the same way until towards the end. Ralph goes to his grandfather's, who we learn is a VERY cantankerous man. There is a live in housekeeper, who works like a farm hand and his uncle features pretty heavily in this one too. The end is wonderful, grandfather grows in so many ways, and Ralph at 14 starts to fall in love with the neighbor girl. The farm he is working is the one in Maine that is privately owned and you can still see the rock piles on the satellite views. We didn't try to see this on our trip.</p><p>*16. The Woman in Me by Brittany Spears I'm not sure if this book deserves a star or not. It is her story--but it is definitely written in a choppy fashion, which makes me think she actually did write it. She has been up and down an awful lot, but how her family treated her is crazy terrible!</p><p>17. Modern Freezer Meals by Ali Rosen A super quick flip through. Nothing that looked usable or interesting for our family. Some very unique spins on freezer cooking for sure!</p><p>18. Recipe for Second Chances by Ali Rosen A romance novel by cookbook author Ali Rosen. Fast read, lots of great food and beautiful Italian countryside, 9 year time gap that jumps back and forth, 4 girls who are the best loves and supports a friend could ever want, steamy boy, girl who is anxiety filled and hurt by her sister's destroyed young love marriage, very predictable, heavy on the lust, not worth another read. </p><p>*19. Murder at Blackwater Bend by Clara McKenna This is a Stella and Lyndy Mystery, this one when they are engaged and find yet another dead body. This set of mysteries involves fossil hunting, land rights, blackmail, and 2 deaths--one that causes Lyndy's mother to become quite determined to marry him off to the widow (who is in favor of that too) within a few hours of the first death--but "The American" has his heart and Stella's plucky nature helps solve the crimes yet again.</p><p>* (*)20. The Year of Small Things by Sarah Arthur and Erin Wasinger Two women and their families join in a covenantial friendship to live Christ radically. They focus on one aspect of the new monasticism each month, but changed a bit to fit a suburban family. Lots of great stuff in the book and ironically, mostly based on the rules and histories of Catholic monasteries. Very little nod to that, much nod to downward mobility in order to help the poor. Found lots of good quotes, lots of practical ways of loving my neighbor, lots of things that didn't sit easily with me (they would say that is the point.) Definitely worth reading again.</p><p>*21. Murder at Keyhaven Castle by Clara McKenna The second in the series, shortly before the wedding. Stella's father is one of the victims this time and we learn the secret about her mother's death (or not), meet other relatives, and see that Lyndy's family really has come to love Stella, even if it takes her death (or not) to make his mother show that she cares.</p><p><br /></p><p><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<w:WordDocument>
<w:View>Normal</w:View>
<w:Zoom>0</w:Zoom>
<w:PunctuationKerning/>
<w:ValidateAgainstSchemas/>
<w:SaveIfXMLInvalid>false</w:SaveIfXMLInvalid>
<w:IgnoreMixedContent>false</w:IgnoreMixedContent>
<w:AlwaysShowPlaceholderText>false</w:AlwaysShowPlaceholderText>
<w:Compatibility>
<w:BreakWrappedTables/>
<w:SnapToGridInCell/>
<w:WrapTextWithPunct/>
<w:UseAsianBreakRules/>
<w:DontGrowAutofit/>
</w:Compatibility>
<w:BrowserLevel>MicrosoftInternetExplorer4</w:BrowserLevel>
</w:WordDocument>
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<w:LatentStyles DefLockedState="false" LatentStyleCount="156">
</w:LatentStyles>
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if !mso]><object
classid="clsid:38481807-CA0E-42D2-BF39-B33AF135CC4D" id=ieooui></object>
<style>
st1\:*{behavior:url(#ieooui) }
</style>
<![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 10]>
<style>
/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:"Table Normal";
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-parent:"";
mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin:0in;
mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:"Times New Roman";
mso-ansi-language:#0400;
mso-fareast-language:#0400;
mso-bidi-language:#0400;}
</style>
<![endif]-->
</p><p class="MsoNormal">*22. Murder at the Majestic Hotel by Clara McKenna<span style="mso-spacerun: yes;"> </span>Lyndy and Stella are on their honeymoon in York, but between their
sight seeing you know they are going to find dead<span style="mso-spacerun: yes;"> </span>bodies.<span style="mso-spacerun: yes;">
</span>This one starts to involve them in some significant scrapes--including a
close escape when someone tries to blow up the princesses at an event.<span style="mso-spacerun: yes;"> </span>A beautiful Cathedral and more horses feature
in this one.</p>
<p class="MsoNormal"> </p>
<p class="MsoNormal">23. Murder on Mistletoe
Lane<span style="mso-spacerun: yes;"> </span>They
are settled in as newlyweds and are celebrating their first Christmas with the
family when things start getting odd and (of course) there are dead bodies,
including the housekeeper.<span style="mso-spacerun: yes;"> </span>This one
involves the cars a bit, the ponies--including a point to point race that
Stella takes part in and loses when she finds a particularly gruesome death of
a very accomplished rider, a stalker for Stella (which involves another very
close escape of her own death) and stress about producing an heir, wrapped up
with an affair for Lyndy's mom (year's ago) and an engagement for his
sister.<span style="mso-spacerun: yes;"> </span>The last of the ones published
so far, so grateful I can move on!</p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="tab-stops: 328.5pt;">24. Sweep The story of a girl and her
monster by Jonathan Auxier A fast, middle grade novel that was a better book
than I expected, even though it had been recommended.<span style="mso-spacerun: yes;"> </span>Raised by Sweep, *** is a girl chimney sweep,
and we learn some of the hardships of the work in London.<span style="mso-spacerun: yes;">
</span>Terrible conditions aside, she is left with a small clump of soot, which
becomes Charlie--her very own monster---as he saves her from a fire set by
another sweep to get her unstuck.<span style="mso-spacerun: yes;"> </span>There
is loyalty, sacrifice, death, and more in this heroic story.</p>
<p class="MsoNormal">25. The Rise and Fall of Mount Majestic
by Jennifer Trafton<span style="mso-spacerun: yes;"> A fun elem/middle school novel with some good hand drawn artwork throughout. A plucky young heroine, a lot of fun word play, crazy characters, an island, a 12 year old king, a sleeping giant and more. Some good moments, poetry, and lessons wrapped up in a quirky, funny, zany novel.</span></p><p class="MsoNormal"><span style="mso-spacerun: yes;">**26. Watch With Me by Wendell Berry Six short stories and one longer one that are connected by the main characters, Tol and (eventually) his wife Minnie. The short stories come first and are a delightful picture of two people unexpectedly finding each other and vignettes from their long and happy union. Lots of sadness and struggles are presented, but in such a feeling way through the lens of their love and companionship. The Watch With Me story is longer and, in many ways, harder because it focuses on Tol and other men in their day of following a neighbor who has mentally disconnected and is in danger of killing himself. I think this is the first Wendell Berry book I've read, but it won't be the last.</span></p><p class="MsoNormal"><span style="mso-spacerun: yes;">**27. The World According to Narnia by Jonathan Rogers By the author of the Wilderking books, a well written, researched look into Narnia and how the Christian meaning book by book. He presents a lot of Lewis's own writings and digs into the books, making arguments for their larger Christian connections. A good example for kids to see what an argument type paper is--could be done with just a chapter after reading the specific book it goes with. Reading this brings out feelings of wanting to read the whole Narnia series! A very good thing.<br /></span></p><p class="MsoNormal"><span style="mso-spacerun: yes;">*28. Heart of the Samurai by Margi Preus An easy to read, based on the true story of Majiro, the first person of Japanese descent that came to the United States. While out fishing they are pushed out and picked up by a whaling vessel. He decides to go with the captain back to the United States during this time when Japan was totally closed to outside visitors and no one who left could return. Short story: He does get to return and eventually helps translate when Perry comes to Japan, opening the country. Good read, cover will appeal to kids, some good back matter.</span></p><p class="MsoNormal"><span style="mso-spacerun: yes;">*29. The Whalebone Theater by Joanna Quinn Such an interesting book--in some ways I loved it and in some ways it was slow moving and I kept waiting for it to get the point. Cristabel is a girl who ends up being raised by her step mother, as her mother died when she was born and her father remarried and then also died after her half sister was born. She is mostly ferral and when her cousin (Dad's brother married step mom) is born she and her sister formed a group that seems somewhat outside the adult world. They claimed a beached whale, using the bones to make a theater with some of the artists that attended step mom's wild parties. Eventually the kids grow up and we see them getting involved with WWII, including Crista and Digby being secret agents. I cried at one part and enjoyed it overall, but still not all that I thought it would be, I guess.</span></p><p class="MsoNormal"><span style="mso-spacerun: yes;">*30.Shaking the Nickle Bush by Ralph Moody The next in the Little Britches series--finally! Ralph is told he is diabetic and needs to get out west, get as much sunshine on his body as he can, and eat a very specific diet. He heads out to do so, finds it almost impossible to get a job moving cattle, becomes an artist of the Southwest and ends up making a huge amount of money, and then losing it to his partner who is has already carried by purchasing an automobile, all the food, full cowboy kits (they don't ever use), and paying him on top of it. Thankfully, he'd sent back over $500 to his family and was still alive 8 months later, after being told he had about 6 months to live. </span></p><p class="MsoNormal"><span style="mso-spacerun: yes;">31.<br /></span></p>
<p><br /></p><p><br /></p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-54398881351299585282023-11-25T18:17:00.002-06:002023-11-25T18:20:08.640-06:00Beef Purchase 2023<p>We got a 1/4 beef from Wundrows. I believe it was a steer, it weighed 1484 live weight. We paid $1.55/pound live weight x 371 pounds. Processing at Lake Geneva Meats.</p><p>Ground Beef: 49 pounds</p><p>Round Steak: 9 pounds, 12 oz (4?)</p><p>Sirloin Steak: 11 pounds, 14 oz (5) <br /></p><p>Flank Steak: 10 oz</p><p>Skirt Steak: 1 pound, 2 oz</p><p>T Bones: 5 pounds, 14 oz (3)</p><p>Rib Steaks: 7 pounds, 8 oz (4) <br /></p><p>Porterhouse Steak: 2 pounds, 8 oz<br /></p><p>Chuck Roast: 10 pounds, 11 oz (3)</p><p>Sirloin Tip Roast: 3 pounds, 2 oz</p><p>Rump Roast: 3 pound, 10 oz </p><p>Arm Roast: 8 pounds, 8 oz<br /></p><p>Brisket: 4 pounds, 8 oz </p><p>Short Ribs: 8 pounds, 1 oz (4)</p><p>Stew Meat: 3 pounds, 6 oz (3)<br /></p><p>Soup Bones: 11 pounds, 13 oz (5)<br /></p><p>Liver: 3 pounds, 5 oz (3)<br /></p><p>Tongue: 2 pounds, 4 oz</p><p>Suet: 5 pounds, 7 oz</p><p>Roasting Bones: 6 pounds, 6 oz</p><p><br /></p><p>Total Weight of Meat: 142 pounds<br /></p><p>Including Organs: 147.5 pounds<br /></p><p>Including Suet/roasting bones: 159 pounds<br /></p><p>Total Paid to Wundrows: $575.00 (371 pounds live weight x $1.55/ pound)<br /></p><p>Total Paid to Lake Geneva Meats: $228.00 (190 pounds x $1.20/pound) I'm guessing this is hanging weight?</p><p>Total spent: $803.00<br /></p><p>$/pound for meat: $5.65</p><p>$/pound with organs: $5.44<br /></p><p>$/pound for everything: $5.05</p><p> </p><p>Two years ago we paid $1.35 vs. $1.55 now. The processing went up from $.88 to $1.20, some of that might be due to 1/4 vs. 1/2. Went up about $1/pound total on this order. But overall a really decent price across the board for a well raised animal.</p><p><br /></p><p><br /></p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-7202335622989179742023-08-21T09:33:00.004-05:002023-09-02T13:31:38.377-05:00Meat Chickens<p> So, in the continuing saga of not keeping good enough records, here goes 2023 meat birds!</p><p>Ordered 50 birds, got 52 shipped. Lost one on day 3, likely smothered by the others. I also ordered 5 hens and got 5. At 9 weeks they are going strong.</p><p><br /></p><p>Total cost for chickens (including 5 new hens): $127.25</p><p>Total cost for 25 bags of meat chick food: $528.34 (21.13/bag includes tax)</p><p>We had a pretty warm, little rain summer other than one very hot week half way through their lives. They all did well, other than one who couldn't walk after week 4 or so and another 1 that did the same later, but then was starting to recover when we butchered. They were both very small compared to the others. We butchered them all over 2 days, just before and on their 8 week mark. They were nice and robust, but a bit smaller than last year because of the shorter time frame. All food was fed dry this year for simplicity. We had three bags left in the end. I bought two additional large waterers for about $40.<br /></p><p>Butchered over the two days: </p><p>Day 1: Evan hatched, Dad plucked, Marcee and Kelby gutted and floated everywhere. Started by 9:45-10 and were done and cleaned up outside by noon. Had lunch and then did the weighing and bagging.<br /></p><p>Day 2: Evan hatched, Dad plucked, Garrett caught chickens and helped with the water bath, Kelby, Marcee, and Katherine gutted and I floated everywhere. We started just after 8 and were done and cleaned up by 10. Weighed, bagged, did organs and final wash up.</p><p>Dad was keeping track of the weights and only recorded 47 birds. So now the question is did we only have that many birds (which means we lost birds and didn't know) or did he miscount? Here's what he had down--and here's hoping that we have a few more in the freezer! </p><p>Mom and Dad took 6 birds, basically averaging 7 pounds. One bird was given to our helpers. The birds were very consistent, one over 8 pounds, one that was just under 3 pounds, but the rest were in the 6s and 7s with an average right over 7 pounds. If we did have a few more birds than were recorded I think the price/pound wouldn't have been much different than last year.<br /></p><p>Total weight of birds: 328lb, 7 oz</p><p>Livers: 5lbs, 8 oz (a lot got tossed)</p><p>Hearts: 2 lbs</p><p>Gizzards: maybe 2 lbs--they were SO small this year. Total disappointment as the kids love them!</p><p>Total costs (includes hens and waterers): $695.59-$63.39 (feed that wasn't used) =$632.20 </p><p>Total cost/pound for birds: $1.93/lb</p><p>Including organs: $1.87/lb</p><p>I may offer a few for sale to make a little more room in the freezer and make a little back towards the costs. </p><p>Sold 5 birds for $140, $4/pound. Another 4 birds may go out the door as well.<br /></p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-26249211897579238912023-01-30T05:39:00.005-06:002023-02-09T15:10:22.685-06:00Pork Purchase 2023<p> After a year of not getting a pig, Ibelings had one for us this year, but not until December. It took about a month to get it back from Country Pride. Sorgs being limited has been a challenge for lots of pork producers and fair stock.</p><p><br /></p><p>We were in a major rush to make room and get it in the freezer and didn't weigh anything, so the numbers aren't of much use, unfortunately. This pig did seem much bigger than the fair pigs we've gotten in the past, so hopefully it worked out well price wise. (280ish pounds hanging weight.) We paid $175 to Ibelings and $2--.00 to Country Pride for processing.</p><p>Ham, 4 *huge*</p><p>Shoulder Roast, 5 about 3 pounds each</p><p>Loin Roast, 2</p><p>Side Pork 2 large slabs</p><p>Pork Steaks, 4<br /></p><p>Pork Chops, 8 or 10 packs of 5 large chops, cut to 1/2" I believe</p><p>Liver, 2 packs</p><p>Tongue, 1</p><p>Spare Ribs, 2</p><p>Pork Hocks, 4</p><p>Jowls, 2 </p><p>Ground Pork 23 packs, about 1 pound each<br /></p><p>Pork Fat, 10 pounds</p><p> <br /></p><p> </p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-29023617917685418392023-01-08T07:19:00.062-06:002023-12-29T07:14:18.587-06:00What I Read 2023<br /><p> Another year of reading documented:</p><p>*1. The Ark by Margot Benary-Isbert The story of a refugee family, the aftermath of war in German, and the power of family. We see Mother and her 5 children as they are assigned to live in two rooms (two whole rooms-so exciting!) of a home. Greeted by a less than enthusiastic home owner, they eventually win her over, help other displaced people, and show how hard work, love of neighbor, and working together can help the family overcome. We see the fine line to starvation, the desperation for beauty and music, the human aspects of day to day life in the hardest of circumstances. The two oldest get work at Rowan Farm while living in the Ark-a railcar they have fixed up to be a home, and the book ends with Father finally returning from Russia,where he has been prisoner and the whole family living at the farm in the Ark.<br /></p><p>*2. Rowan Farm by Margo Benary-Isbert Margaret and her brother continue their work, helping the farm returns to the high quality dog kennel, orchard, sheep keeping, productive farm that it had been. This book features the return of the son of Rowan Farm, Bernd. We see the relationship between Margaret, her brother, Bernd, the one armed veteran school teacher, and Anita all dip and whirl into love triangles and hurt feelings in the most gentle of ways. There is the building back of a ruined farm into a place for veterans, there is a suicide, there are many challenges that feel harder and more intense, even as things are getting a bit better overall. Definitely a more mature book than The Ark, but also very well done.</p><p>*3. A Song for Summer by Eva Ibbotson I read this because someone said she wrote romances for 'smart women with the flu.' While I thought this book was a little deeper than what I'd read with the flu, it was a romance of sorts with a much bigger plot. Lots of history of Austria, Germany, and Britain during WWII. Also see the women's movement and yet, a loving treatment of the natural world and pastoral in tone. Ellen is the hero of the story, as she follows her heart to be a cook in the craziest school ever instead of storming the world with her mom and aunts. We see the world of classical music intersect with people taking to camps intersecting with fighting. It often seems she will not be able to connect with the man we know is her love, but the happy ending is wonderful...and it isn't just for her!</p><p>*4. The Midwife's Revolt by Jodi Daynard A historical fiction centered around the Revolutionary War years. Abigail Adams is a main character with John and John Quincy being important, but not visible most of the story. Lizzie is the main character, along with Martha, a girl who comes to be her servant, but turns out to be working for the Cause, even killing two people who are traitors. Lizzie loses her husband at the start of the book, and we see her mourn, work to be a part of the community, becomes very close with Abigail, tries to make herself a spy, struggles with loving a man who is a Torrie, but then actually isn't, and so much more. I enjoyed it, but it wasn't as enthralling as I'd hoped. Maybe moved too slowly? Or too many times they are all crying because of something related to the exact mores of the time being broken? Lots of undercurrents about her being a smart woman and how that is not really a woman...even at the end when they've all been holding down the farms without men for years. </p><p>4. Simply Allergy Free by Elizabeth Gordon This book seemed like a good fit, but it is HEAVY with rice and rice flour. Some ideas I'd like to consider like the vanilla cake that has garbanzo beans in them.</p><p>**5.When Life Gives you Pears by Jeannie Gaffigan This was a really good book! She and her husband Jim are comedians and performers. They are Catholic, they are from Milwaukee, but living in NYC. She found out she had a pear shaped and sized brain tumor and this book is the story of finding out and treating it. Such a good read, so much humor, so much Catholicism, so much real life struggle. </p><p>*6. Taste: My Life Through Food by Stanley Tucci His memoir of growing up in an Italian home that kept food at the center. Through the book he shares about the loss of his first wife, his life in London with his second wife and all his kids, pandemic living, his parents, the movie/stage business, and his battle with cancer of the tongue. Through it all his love of food, some great recipes, and food, food, food is the center of his life.</p><p>*7. Adam & Thomas by Aharon Appelfeld This is a story of two boys hiding in a nest in a woods during the Holocaust. They survive, and the story is gentle and one of people helping them (food from the peasant and a girl from school) and one of them helping (injured runners in the woods, the same girl from school), and the ending is happy. However, it is one that is also raw (their mothers send them into the woods and don't come when they say they will), there is hunger, there is fear. Together the boys are stronger and the human spirit shines strong. The text reads differently, I'm sure due to translation. The book was highly recommended and I enjoyed it, not my favorite, but a good younger introduction to how very horrible that time in history was.</p><p>*8. Uncultivated: Wild Apples, Real Cider, and the Complicated Art of Making a Living by Andy Brennan This was a suggestion from Nicole at Sabbath Mood. I've never learned so much about wild apples, true-not sweet, but more like wine Cider, and a former artist's thoughts on how to change our economy, our food system, and our lives through connection. And wild apples--lots of wild apple talk. Not my favorite book, he tends to wax philosophical in rambling and continuous ways. But it is generally areas I agree, at least when it comes to food production.</p><p>*9. The Bodyguard by Katherine Center A very fast, light read about a woman who is a personal protection agent and the mega superstar movie star she is protecting. She got dumped (in the worst way) by her fellow agent boyfriend, has to pretend she is the girlfriend of the movie star, falls for him, boyfriend wants back (after sleeping with her best friend), and lots of other chaos. It was sweet, quick and light, but overall better than a lot of these types of books. Perfect beach read, especially if you like Texas and hunky super stars who are normal and down to earth, but not perfect.<br /></p><p>*10. Parnassus on Wheels by Christopher Morley A highly recommended book that I finally read. It is a pretty quick read, but is just delightful. Parnassus is a library on wheels that is pulled by Peg(usus) the horse and has a dog Bock. Mifflin stops by the farm that Helen shares with her brother, Andrew. Andrew has written multiple books and has a habit of disappearing on trips where he writes another book. He doesn't really appreciate all her work on the farm and when Parnassus shows up she agrees to buy it for $400. Mifflin comes with her to get her legs under her, and her brother loses his mind about her doing this. The tale of Mifflin in and out of her adventure, Andrew's meddling, and the coming together of these two souls looking for a partner (Helen and Mifflin) is sweet. A bit of adventure, lots of great literature, and it all happens in just a couple of days!</p><p>*11. Clementine books (1-5) by Sara Pennypacker These are a decent little set of early chapter books. Clementine is a 3rd grader who has a very different outlook on life. She has a mom and a dad and a brother who she calls vegetable names. She has challenges and adults who help her through them while also seeing her for the wonderful girl she is--and often laughing along side. They are the kind that adults can chuckle along with while kids enjoy too. Modern, cute, and unless you have a child who would very possibly take to doing some of her less desirable things I would recommend them.</p><p>*12. The Four Loves by C. S. Lewis Such an interesting take on love and the way it breaks down. He divides it into affection, friendship, eros, and charity. His definitions are very different than mine, but gave me a lot to chew on. Friendship is standing side by side staring at a common goal..the questions, the focus on the same truth is the point and the other things of life just clutter it up. It is definitely not the typical way I'd think of a good friend. It does track with my experience with the guys at Turtle TEK though! Some of the parts about eros were also challenging for thinking through my relationship with Mike. Like much of Lewis' writings it is challenging to the status quo and makes you think, which is the best part. </p><p>**13.The Morning Gift by Eva Ibbotson I really enjoyed this novel! Ruth Berger is such a special, sweet girl that lives life like no other. Raised by a professor and his wife with a sharp mind, but more caring heart she finds herself overwhelmed with music and overly devoted to Heini. WWII threatens and her parents escape to England, while she ends up left behind. One of her father's colleagues finds a way to save her through marriage and they head to England to go their separate ways expecting a divorce to happen. Many twists and turns finds her one of his students, you can see there is love between them, Heini coming over to England, Quin's estate being given to the Trust (or not, as she and his aunt are so in love with it), so many ups and downs including a night of love between her and Quin, almost going to America, but then sneaking away because she is pregnant. It is hard to describe, but it was a delightful, heartwarming read.</p><p>*14. The Night Portrait by Laura Morelli I watched a lecture by Ms. Morelli, who is an art historian. This is one of her historical fiction novels. In this one we jump between 4 people, Leonardo da Vinci, Cecelia, the subject of Lady with an Ermine, a US soldier (who is an artist) in Germany during WWII, and a German restorer of art who gets tasked with cataloguing pieces that are stolen from Polish families by the Nazis. It was a bit too much jumping with some overly obvious tie ins between the people, but there was a lot of great history about who Cecelia was, some of daVinci's personal struggles and a lot of the horror of WWII. I'll read at least one more of her books--she would be a good way for someone who likes novels to be introduced to a lot more art history.</p><p>*15. Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt A novel I was able to read in less than 24 hours. A thoroughly enjoyable and touching story that involves an octupus narrator, a group of (mostly) retired ladies who are dealing with the next parts of their lives, a woman who lost her son and husband and works at the aquarium, a 30 year old who cannot get past his addict mother and missing father and has yet to figure out how to live life, even though the is a genius, an aunt who raised that man, but seems to be a bit crazy herself, a Scottish grocery store owner, the Pacific Northwest and more. The ending ties up so many things and while there is loss and heartache in this book, it is one that is very human and lovely, even as an octopus is the smartest and key character in the book.</p><p>*16. Entangled Life by Merlin Sheldrake A book about fungi and mushrooms, but also about how we see things in life. In some ways it is like the moss book, lots of great information and fascinating stories, but a lot also that delves into philosophy and a different way of thinking. I was so interested in how many world issues are being solved using fungi--building materials, hazardous waste clean up and more.</p><p>*17. The Stolen Lady by Laura Morelli Almost exactly the same set up as The Night Portrait, so it felt almost formulaic. I do think I liked this one better though :) Leonardo, Mona Lisa, and Nazi Germany as they try to keep many of the Louvre's paintings out of the Nazi hands. Lisa and her husband and their life, with the portrait being done, Lisa's servant and her life, so many things about Leonardo's life and servants--an interesting read overall.</p><p>*18. Happiness for Beginners by Katherine Center A total chick flick type book, but one I enjoyed flying through. Helen goes to a wilderness hike to move on from her divorce a year ago and get tougher. Her much younger brother's friend hitches a ride with her to the same course. During the drive and through the 3 weeks we see her grow and get stronger, we find out that he has had feelings for her forever and is, in many ways, the perfect guy. We see another sweet girl seem to be a couple with him and there is a constant tension about if they or won't they get together. Of course it works out in the end. </p><p>*19. Spare by Prince Harry What an interesting read. He is definitely venting, sharing his perspective, and working through things as he writes this book. It covers from the time of Diana's death until the birth of his daughter. It drives home the point that I am so grateful to not be famous and I hope that none of my kids ever is! So much repressed emotion, so many limits on life, so much that isn't nearly what you'd hope in a family. </p><p>*20. Summer at Fairacre by Miss Read I realized I'd not read any of these recently and requested a bunch more. In this one you see the spring to summer, more of the happy days in Fairacre, challenges as Mrs. Pringle seems that she really is retiring, and much of the joy of the spring and summer.</p><p>*21.Treason by Dena Hunt "A Catholic novel of Elizabethan England" is listed on the cover and aptly describes this book. I had a hard time getting into it, but after I did I really enjoyed it--so much so that I feel like I should probably reread it. We follow a young priest as he comes back to England to serve, knowing that Catholics are being hunted and killed. We see a young wife who wants nothing more than to join a convent, but is tied to her Protestant husband because of her obedience to her Father and his love her her....which is all making her miserable. Lots of other characters, beautiful language around the Catholic faith, no holds barred on Queen Elizabeth and her henchmen, and historical fiction that is interesting and not written down to make it overly easy to digest.</p><p>*22. Carnegie's Maid by Marie Benedict A historical novel that centers around Clara Kelly, an Irish immigrant sent to America to make money to help support her family back home. They are tenant farmers and are slowly losing the acreage that allowed them to survive the potato famine. Clara takes on the identity of another Clara, who died enroute to be a ladies maid for Andrew Carnegie's mother. Clara is smart and quickly adjusts, as well as catches the brain of Andrew. We see the lavish life style of the recently immigrants themselves Carnegies contrasted with the poor cousins Clara visits and her family's quick downturn when they lose the farm. The novel feels far fetched in that Clara comes up with multiple business ideas and catches the heart of Andrew as they together forge business plans. In the end Mrs. Carnegie, Andrew's very smart mother, discovers Clara is not who she says she is and demands she leave. The impact of Clara on Andrew's life is her direction of his heart,which eventually leads to all the libraries and other charity works he did. A good read, just a bit of a stretch as far as reality in those times.<br /></p><p>*23. Miss Pringle by Miss Read Another one! This one follows the life of Miss Pringle, told through Miss Read's experience arriving in the village. We hear about her rough childhood and how challenging she has been to love her whole life. We learn a little about her husband, her brother in law, the times she has done sweet things for kids, and her rough around the edges personality with some other people around the village.</p><p>*24. Changes at Fairacre by Miss Read This book has some very sad parts, but in the end has a sweet ending. We find Miss Read moving in with Dolly Clare, and very shortly after Dolly passes away. There is much worry about the shrinking numbers and the possible closing of the school. There are three new big houses built, but no children seem to be coming. A huge storm destroys the chimney at Miss Read's home, destroying the bed that she would have been sleeping in, but thankfully she had already moved. Miss Read's former house is sold by the school, but she is delighted with the couple moving in. And in the end, the last two new houses were bought by a foundation that was moving in 4-5 orphans into each one with "parents". All in all life keeps moving forward and the village keeps persisting through it all!</p><p>*25. Farewell to Fairacre by Miss Read The one where she retires! A few scary incidents (mild strokes) cause Miss Read to finally decide to retire. That lends such a note of sadness, even as she comes to relish the idea. A bit of a love triangle also develops as two gentleman vie for her attentions and one continues to propose over and over again. She is so content, in much better health, and the school on such firm footings that one doesn't worry much about the continuation of the school, the village, or the circle of life in the cottage. As always a charming read, even if it is one that feels a bit emotionally heavier than the others.</p><p>*26.The Song of Pentecost by W.J. Corbett One I've never heard of, but picked up at a book sale. A group of mice are led by Pentecost, with each new leader adopting that name. Of course, there are the Great Aunts who weave, the grouchy Old Uncle who thought he should be leader and other mouse drama. There is a snake who was deceived and is trying to return to his pool, Owl who has lived life believing he killed his brother, a bug that has never been seen, but is playing both sides against a middle, Fox who befriends Pentecost--or does he? and other characters. Quests, deception, heroes, villans, and more. A good book that has lots of depth if you read for it, or just an adventurous story with animal characters.</p><p>*27. A Peaceful Retirement By Miss Read This Fairacre book finds Miss Read enjoying her retirement and working hard to not get too overwhelmed by everyone's asks on her time. She continues to enjoy John's attention, as she also continues to turn down his proposals. Henry's wife flees back to Ireland after upsetting the entire village, but in the end he decides to sell his home and join her in Ireland. The big news is that Miss Read finds a project, after a week back fill in teaching. She is going to collect memories and more specifically, start writing a book about her life as a school teacher!</p><p>*28. Love Centered Parenting by Crystal Paine A reread to help me remember to be less of a coach and more of a cheerleader when it comes to parenting the kiddos. I've got anxiety, I've got at least one kid with it, and we need to find a way to help navigate these tricky years. </p><p>*29. The Code of the Woosters by P.G. Wodehouse Jeeves is delightful (always) and this is another good one. Bertie has everyone trying to get him to steal a cow creamer, he is being threatened with marriage by someone marrying his friend, there is a subplot that involves stealing police helmets, and of course, there is a crazy aunt involved. All in all a good read!</p><p>*30. Common Place Quarterly I read a stack of these and wanted to note it. They are beautiful, such heavy paper! Very much a mother culture type of activity with good writing, beautiful photos and drawings, poetry, Plutarch, and more. I don't think I care to subscribe, but it would be worth buying if ever found for a song.</p><p>*31. Radium Girls by Kate Moore Such a fascinating story! Listened on audio on the way back from Maine--wrong reader and could have been tightened up by about half--but I couldn't read anything else as I was so interested in the story, even as over dramatic as it was played. This story needed no more drama! Young women used their lips to make sharp brush points to paint luminous faces on watches and dials in the early 1920s, ingesting radium in the process. The physical toll and intense suffering as they lost teeth, jaw bones, limbs and died was terrible. The fight to get radium poisoning acknowledged and the company to stop covering it up and even cover medical bills was even worse. </p><p>*32. Animal Farm by George Orwell Such a quick read, but such a good book to reread again. Some animals are more equal than others. Poor Boxer and his "I will work harder" ethic.</p><p>**33. Vanishing Fleece by Clara Parkes This is such a good book! Honestly wish it could be even more! She investigates American wool from sheep, sheering, to processing. Parkes is someone who has been in the yarn review, knitting world for years and this was a different way to look into it. Part of this is inspiring, part of it is heartbreaking. It is basically the wool industry/textile industry book that is similar to Michael Pollen's writing on the food production industry.</p><p>**34. Marmee by Sarah Miller This is such an interesting concept. It is a diary, written by Marmee. So a fictional book, based on a character from a fictional book (Little Women). But Marmee was based on Louisa May Alcott's own mother, who was called Marmee. Little Women was based on Louisa's real family, reading Marmee's diary, although fictionalized, seems like it is getting to read a different perspective on the Alcott family. At first it was a bit for me to get into it, but as it went it sucked me right in. By the time Beth dies I was completely emotionally invested!Very well done, and it appears to be very well researched. Headed to Orchard House in just 2 days, so very excited about that :)</p><p>*35. The Glory Cloak by Patricia O'Brien Followed up our visit to Orchard House (and WAFFLE and Boston) with this historical fiction about the Alcott family. This one envisions a '5th sister' of sorts who moves in with the family, goes with Louisa as a nurse, becomes close with Clara Barton and more. A lot of details that are true (based on our tour and learning about the family) and yet the entire person of Susan is made up, involves a love triangle with a Louisa and a soldier, and some odd family dynamics. It was totally worth reading, just have to remember these are fiction. I do need to read more of LMA's work, she is so much more than just the Little Women books.</p><p>*36. The Mayos Pioneers in Medicine by Adolph Regli The Messner about the Mayos...all three of them. I was excited to buy this one as I love Messner bios and I am grateful to the Mayo Clinic for getting me in when I was sick. Overall this wasn't my favorite one. Some good info about the father and both the sons, but a whole lot of the book is very repetitive about how wonderful and giving they were, how they were the best of the best, gave so much away, and such. I wasn't impressed from the beginning and unfortunately it didn't get a lot better. Overall there was a lot of good to be gotten out of it, but I would have liked more meat and less gushing.</p><p>*37. My Amish Childhood by Jerry S. Eicher Jerry grew up Amish in a community that moved from Canada to Honduras. Such an interesting story as in Honduras the Amish were the wealthy, so they were being stolen from and were idolized. Many 'converted' because of the ample food, but there ended up being split in the community because of issues relating to how their living changed in Honduras. Lots of interesting stories of a young boy in a new land with a lot of freedom.</p><p>*38.The Histories of Earth Book 1: In the Window Room by Steven J. Carroll Delany attends Mayfield School for Girls, where she gets in trouble and gets sent to an old house by herself. It turns out there is a large painting and globe that allow her to space travel with a talking groundhog. She and another girl from school, Mattie, are working hard to prevent the death of a prince who supposedly killed a king. There was a lot going on in this quick read, but there are more books in the series and RA recommends them highly as they get better as they go. </p><p>*39. The Histories of Earth Book 2: A Prince of Earth by Steven J. Carroll We now meet Mattie's grandson Timothy and his friend Barbara. This book ramps up the action in a big way. Mattie is still alive and has been traveling like crazy to where Delany is queen. Mattie's husband is presumed dead, but it turns out he has been prisoner in that world. There is a major battle for the Delany and her husband's castle, there is drugging, an evil villain trying to take over the time traveling globe and more. </p><p>*40.The Red Coat by Dolley Carlson This is a "Novel of Boston" that was done in a style that still makes me wonder if it is based on a true story. It follows a Catholic Southie family as well as a Beacon Hill family and the red coat that connects them. It is hard to summarize, but a big Catholic family loses their mother and the red coat she brought home from a cleaning job is what connects her girls together as they find husbands, jobs, and deal with the hard things in life. The coat came from a Hill family and it takes the daughter who didn't want it given away YEARS to get over it, and the boy she thinks she would have won if she'd have had it. So much Boston, so much Catholicism, it really is a neat novel. There are side bars about people and places scattered, as well as photos. It deals with the nitty gritty of death, drinking, abuse, privilege, and more. </p><p>*41.The Histories of Earth Book 3: All the Worlds of Men by Steven J. Carroll Timothy and Barbara are thrown into more adventures, starting when Timothy's family is in Turkey as his dad works. They meet up with Ata and his inventor father. There is again intrigue, loyalty, sacrifice, and more. These are nice because things work out, but there is a sense of danger and suspense. A good way for younger readers who aren't ready for too harsh of realities, but want "grown up" feeling stories. </p><p>*42. The Histories of the Earth Book 4: Worlds Unending by Steven J. Carroll The final book in the series and the intense one. Lots fighting, evil seems to be winning as the worlds are all being conquered using the globe, significant sacrifice, a new character and her father-who plays a significant role in the problem. By the end thing work out, but seemingly at great sacrifice and separation betewen the groups. However, things really do work out for everyone's best and we see the kids all grown up, married, having children and living life.</p><p>*43. The Runaway by Patricia M. St. John Such a good book! We see the story of Jesus through the eyes of a young boy. His family goes through significant hardship, his sister seems filled with evil spirits, his father dies, his uncle cheats him out of their family boat and so much more. He struggles to accept who Jesus is but with it showing up in many areas of his life he finally comes to see him as the Savior.</p><p>*44. The Tanglewoods' secret by Patricia St. John This was another really good one! A brother and sister who live with an aunt as their parents are in another country for years-and their friend who suffers a terrible accident. We see the little girl almost get sent away because of her antics, but instead finds Jesus and shares her faith with so many around her. Happy ending, of course, but it was a very sweet book that I'd love to add to our collection.</p><p>*45. Lost on a Mountain in Maine by Donn Fendler/Joseph B.Egan this is a true story of a boy who got lost on a mountain in Maine. He ends up covering a huge amount of ground, mostly barefoot and without pants in the freezing rain and cold. It is a very quick read, but any adventuring child would be fascinated to hear how he persevered to survive. It does feel written for older kids or adults, but the boy was 12 when it happened.</p><p>*46. Breaking History by Jared Kushner His take on his years serving in the house as special assistant to Donald Trump, who is also his father in law. Some personal things, but a lot focused on the deals he made and things that got done. Of course, it is a very pro Trump, pro Kushner book, but it was interesting to hear his take on how the Abraham Accords came together, some about COVID and how they responded, and how it is to work with Trump, from someone who knows and love him. Some things about Ivanka and what she did were included, as well as her support for him and the country. A good read overall.</p><p>*47. Star of Light by Patricia St. John Another Gospel filled book by her. This one focuses on a small boy and his tiny, blind sister in Morocco. He's sent to take her to an English missionary nurse to avoid the step father selling her to a beggar. He remains a street orphan there, while the sister is taken in. Then we see a spoiled girl and her family in England who travels to see the missionary. They eventually have to rescue the little girl, and she goes back to England to a blind school. There are so many things that could easily be called out as racist or white people coming in as the saviors, but really the story is always pointing to the Savior. Her books are full of morals, but yet don't feel heavy handed to me because I am a person of faith. Definitely an author I'd own, although some theology isn't for me (God is everywhere so church isn't that important in this book).</p><p>*48.Running Out of Time by Margaret Peterson Haddix A modern book that is great for girls who want a heroine who faces hard situations with grit and determination through her fear. This is like a Truman Show meets Little House on the Prairie until the kids get diptheria and they won't give them modern medicine. Her mother sends her out into 1996, even though she thinks it is the 1800s--and she overcomes all the challenge including men trying to kill her. Fast read, decent read.</p><p>*49. Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey A Newberry book and a fun nature study type read. Miss Hickory is made of apple twigs with a hickory nut head. She loses her corn cob home and moves to an abandoned robin's nest when the family leaves for the winter. Lots of animal interactions, cute sewing of clothes with pine needles, and a bit of an odd incident with a squirrel that leads to an unexpected ending. Overall a neat little book.</p><p>*50. Untagled by Lisa Damour A good book for moms of teen girls to read. She covers a lot of ground, with a lot of good advice. Definitely one I should consider reading again. The last section has many things I don't agree with her take on, but overall a solid book for parents to read for more context about how to help our girls transition into adulthood.</p><p>*51. School Education by Charlotte Mason Another one finished by our book club! On to book 4.<br /></p><p>*52. Discipline is Destiny by Ryan Holiday A super interesting book given to me by Bob. It is part of the Stoic Virtues series and this one focused on Self-Control. He pulls from current events, modern people, and from the ancients. Each little chapter focuses on a small habit or thought, some that even are a bit contradictory, but it all makes for great leadership and life reading. </p><p>*53. Tending the Heart of Virtue by Vigen Guroian In some ways this is like "How the Heather Looks" as it talks through multiple wonderful children's books. This is about how classic stories awaken a child's moral imagination and focuses on breaking down the connections between the stories and Biblical truths. Really good book!</p><p>*54. It Happened Here: Stories of Wisconsin by Margaret Henderson, Ethel Speerschneider, and Helen Fersley An old book that talks about the history of WI, biographies of people, and stories. It is definitely focused on the settlement and forward, even commenting that it isn't about the Native Cultures here before. Some of it is cringe worthy, but much of it is wonderful and well written. If someone could update it, but keep the general charm it would be wonderful!</p><p>*55. Gifted Hands by Ben Carson, MD This autobiography (cowritten by Cecil Murphey) is wonderful account of an incredibly gifted man who was raised by a mother that only had a 3rd grade education, but believed in the power of education and personal self worth to raiser her sons above their poverty ridden education. The movie was also wonderful!</p><p>*56.The Last Painting of Sara De Vos by Dominic Smith This was an accidental reread. Sarah mentioned it, I requested it, turned out I had already read it, read it again :) The story follows a young art historian/restorer who forges a painting by Sara De Vos. The author alternates between her life and the life of the painter Sara De Vos. There is a lot about Dutch painters,especially female ones, of the 17th century, as well as painting restoration and forgery. The owner of the original painting that was forged discovers the swap and a PI finds the forger--then the owner woos her and eventually hurts her. Forty years later they are reconnected when an exhibit is put together and his painting is part of it. A very well written book.</p><p>*57. The Call of the Wild + Free by Ainsley Arment A book written by the founder of the Wild + Free movement in homeschooling. Lots of good things to remember, especially for the youngers--but even for this homeschooling mom of olders now. They need time to be themselves, to pursue passions, to put the work forth that excites them and encourages learning because they are so invested. Get outside, adventure with them, make the memories, choose the relationship...58.</p><p>*58. The British Empire An American view of it's history from 1776 to 1945 by Gerald Johnson An interesting overview of the British Empire, focused through many of the politicians who shaped it. Chapters on Chamberlain, Rhodes, Ghandi, and more.</p><p>*59.A New England Love Story Nathaniel Hawthorne and Sophia Peabody by Louann Gaeddert A book I've had for a long time, but reading it now feels much more connected because of our visit to Concord and The Wayside. Wayside doesn't get talked about much, but The Manse, the house they were in for most of their marriage does. This book focuses on their early years, meeting, and marriage. Lots of notes from their love letters to each other and their shared journal. They definitely were in love, and were able to very eloquently write of it for years. Sophia had been an invalid of sorts, at least somewhat encouraged by her mother's desire to keep her close. After go against her mother's wishes and getting married, they were even able to have a daughter and were married for over 20 years.</p><p>**60. This Dear-Bought Land by Jean Lee Latham The story of John Smith and the settling of Jamestown told through a young boy who joins the expedition unexpectedly. The kids really enjoyed this book as we did it as a read aloud. I'm glad I took the time to finally read it!</p><p>*61. Napoleaon's Buttons by Penny Le Couteur and Jay Burreson Such an interesting intersection of chemistry and history. Lot of explanation of chemical structure, going through molecule by molecule and how those impacted the coarse of history. Everything from dyes to cocaine to peticides and on and on. Fascinating!</p><p>*62. The Pink Motel by Carol Rylie Brink A delightful book about a family inheriting a pink hotel and the crazy cast of characters that stay there. There is a little bit of mystery, kids who come together to have a great time. A fun, sometimes silly, quick to read book.</p><p>**63. In This House of Brede by Rumor Godden I loved this book! The story of a successful career woman, Phillipa, who leaves it all to enter a Benedictine House of nuns. We slowly learn her back story, including the loss of her little boy, and the stories of many sisters in the house. There are secrets that are exposed and some miraculous interventions. There is something so soothing, so all encompassing about the writing in this book. I loved it.</p><p>*64. Queen's Folly by Elswyth Thane Called "A Romance" but also a neat historical fiction of sorts. It follows the story of a home that is created by a man who sees the Queen (Elizabeth) and feels an instant attraction to and from her after he very possibly saved her life. She has a portrait painted and sent to him and he makes a home that he wishes she could be a part of, but never can. The humble home expands over the centuries and each only son of an only son has a wife who feels second to the home and the portrait. This all changes four hundred years later when the home is about to fall apart and a wealthy American girl feels the call and connection to the home and the last living Brand man.</p><p>*65. Daring Greatly by Brene Brown This was an interesting book. So many gems, and even tears at times and other times it felt very--something. There are definitely lessons for me personally, for me as a parent, and for our family. Learning to think about guilt vs. shame and separate worth from actions, as well as being vulnerable and willing to be brave and dare greatly in things I'm not brave in are all lessons I would do well to heed. Worth a read for sure.</p><p>**66. Witness Tree by Lynda V. Mapes A really good modern living book that follows a woman on a year she spent focused on a tree in the Harvard Forest. The book walks through the science of climate change and carbon sequestering, focuses on the history of trees, disease and predators that have changed the landscape of our tree species, and natural history of trees, human population and land use, and more. Written by someone with a flair for words and a hominess that is part memoir, it makes for an interesting and educational read.</p><p>**67. The Diamond in the Window by Jane Langton Two stars because it is a great chapter book for kids. Lots of adventure, excitement and good brother/sister relationships. I didn't realize this was the start of a series, but hopefully I can find the others to read. Loved all the Concord talk after our trip this summer--very much a book of a place.</p><p>*68. The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carson A read aloud for the Christmas season that is sweet and wonderful. </p><p>*69. Twenty and Ten by Claire Huchet Bishop Short, but impactful, a good intro into the Nazis and WWII in a way that isn't overwhelming for kids. Love this little story of a group of children helping another group of children survive.</p><p>**70. The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein A fiction book that was recommended by Sarah and my parents. I guess it is now a movie too? The story is told by Enzo, a dog who is obsessed with becoming a human in the next live. He is the dog of a race car driver, his wife, and their daughter (although we start before the ladies are part of the story), there is great loss, hard times, and a lot of racing info, but through it all you can see a lot of what is going to happen, but you want to keep reading to hear it from Enzo's perspective. Really enjoyed it! Some adult content.<br /></p><p>**71.Understood Betsy by Dorothy Canfield Fisher A reread of an amazing book! I will always be glad to have met this plucky little orphan who grows in unimaginable ways when given the right kind of direction by loving family.</p><p>*72. The Winners by Fredrik Backman The final in the Beartown trilogy. Such a hard type of story, but also one of love and reconnection and friendship. I love his writing, even as it covers hard topics in this series. A long one (almost 700 pages) with a hard ending, but a fast and good read.</p><p>*73. Everyone in My Family Has Killed Someone by Benjamin Stevenson A love letter to the Golden Age of Crime novels--starting with the "10 commandments" of the greats and proceeding to lay out a story in that style. A family is all gathered on the highest point in Australia during a blizzard as people keep dying, and it keeps coming out that there are other deaths from the past--or not deaths that lead to more deaths. Focus is very much about family, brothers, marriages and personal interaction with lots of hat tips, winks, and nods to all the great murder mystery writers of the past.</p><p>*74. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh This was a reread, but I couldn't tell you when I read it. A heartbreaking, but ultimately redemptive novel about a girl in foster care who ages out. She has a gift of understanding flowers and uses their meanings to change people's lives. Her story is woven between the present (which is rough and beautiful at the same time) and the past when she almost was adopted by a woman who lived in a vineyard and had plenty of challenges of her own. It gets pretty ugly, but the end is hope filled.</p><p>75. Tom Lake by Ann Patchett In some ways I loved this book, but overall it was not my cup of tea. Actors, summer theater, loose morals, deep love and commitment--all told while the main character and her husband race to pick cherries with their grown daughters on their Michigan farm during the pandemic. The walk down memory lane is not for the faint of heart and I much, much prefer the pandemic world they are in to the stories she is telling about the past. Huge Our Town connections in the book.</p><p>*76. How Evan Broke his Head and other secrets by Garth Stein Same author as the Art of Racing in the Rain,so thought I'd see if I liked it as well. A darker story line in many ways, but a redemptive story. A pair of kids in HS get pregnant and the boy (who wants to keep the baby and get married) ends up giving her money for an abortion, which she doesn't get. The boy finds out when baby is born, but girl and family leave town and he doesn't see his son for 14 years. At that point boy's mother dies and father is called--ends up taking kid, falling in love with a sound engineer, things go crazy, families are crazy, and the defining moments are centered around if he will or won't keep his son--it seems obvious he will, but the story leads away from that. He's a musician with epilepsy, his family doesn't know about the kid, there is an abusive grandfather and more. </p><p>77.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p> <br /></p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-68730524088936855342023-01-01T20:37:00.002-06:002023-01-01T20:37:29.400-06:00Food Preservation 2022<p> On this first day of 2023, I figured it was time to write up our preservation for 2022. Maple syrup season will be here again before we know it, and that is the first thing we preserve every year!</p><p><br /></p><p>Maple Syrup: light-8 quarts, 1 pint; dark-3quarts, 6 pints</p><p>Crab Apple Juice: 2 quarts</p><p>Sour Cherry Juice: 2 pints </p><p>Apple Juice: 6 quarts</p><p>Valient Grape Juice: 4 gallons</p><p>Wild Grape Juice:<br /></p><p>Crab Apple Jelly: 9 1/2 pints </p><p>Blackcap jam: 8 1/2 pints<br /></p><p>Blackcap syrup: 4 pints</p><p>Blackcap jam (AIP): 9 1/2 pints</p><p>Mulberry jam: 9 pints, 8 1/2 pints</p><p>Mixed blackcap/mulberry jam: 1/2 pint</p><p>Grape jelly: 4 1/2 pints</p><p>Earl Grey Vanilla Rhubarb jam: 6 1/2 pints</p><p>Earl Grey Vanilla w/ Mint Rhubarb jam: 5 1/2 pints <br /></p><p>Blueberries: 3 quarts</p><p>Blubarb jam: 4 1/2 pints</p><p>Blueberry honey jam: 2 1/2 pints</p><p>Chocolate Cherry jam: 1/2 pint</p><p>Vanilla Cherry jam: 1/2 pint</p><p>Mixed fruit: 1/2 pint </p><p>Salted Caramel Peach jam (AIP): 3 1/2 pints</p><p>Salted Caramel Peach jam; 4 pints<br /></p><p>Applesauce: 83 quarts</p><p>Apple Butter: 11 pints, 8 .75 pints</p><p>Cranberry Pear Sauce: 2 pints, 2 1/2 pints</p><p>Cranberry Sauce: 7 pints</p><p>Whole Cranberries: 6 pints </p><p>Pears: 13 quarts <br /></p><p>Pickled Peaches: 4 pints</p><p>Peach Topping: 9 pints <br /></p><p>Spiced Apples: 25 quarts, 1 pint<br /></p><p>Catsup: 4 pints, 2 1/2 pints, 1 .75 pint</p><p>Pizza Sauce: 3 1/2 pint <br /></p><p>Green Enchilada Sauce: 6 quarts, 1 pint </p><p>Roasted Pasta Sauce: 18 quarts <br /></p><p>Pickled Garlic Scapes: 7 pints</p><p>Garlic Dill Pickles: 14 quarts</p><p>Zucchini Relish: 20 pints</p><p>Green Beans: 35 quarts, 2 pints<br /></p><p> <br /></p><p>Frozen:</p><p>Strawberries: whole-- 2 gallons, 2 quarts; jars (in honey) 11 jars, 2 large jars</p><p>Mullberries: 4 gallons, 1 quart</p><p>Blackcaps: 3 quarts</p><p> Blueberries:</p><p>Bing Cherries: 1.5 gallons</p><p>Mariner Cherries: 2 gallonns<br /></p><p>Cilantro: 1 yogurt container</p><p>Turnip Greens: 4 bags</p><p>Swiss Chard: 2 bags</p><p>Beet Greens: 6 bags</p><p>Bok Choy: 3 bags </p><p>Kale: 1 bag</p><p>Kale Stems: 1 bag</p><p>Roasted Beets: 6 bags</p><p>Turnips:4 bags</p><p>Green Beans: 2 bags</p><p>Shredded Zucchini: 13 bags</p><p>Zucchini butter: 3 batches<br /></p><p>Pesto: 16 jars <br /></p><p> <br /></p><p>Dehyrated:</p><p>Apple Slices: 4 quarts, 1 gallon</p><p> <br /></p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-57527631674672485742022-07-30T09:55:00.011-05:002022-10-07T21:11:40.954-05:00Meatbirds 2022<p> I ordered 50 chicks from Sunnyside, arrived on July 27th. Appears we got 55, which is more than normal, but one is deformed and not expected to survive. Took it in the house where it has done okay and is stronger, but is tiny and we'll just have to see what happens. <br /></p><p>Lost one overnight on day 2. It was chilly, so maybe smothered, otherwise not sure what happened. Lost a second to smothering in the second week, as well as the tiny one that definitely wasn't right.</p><p>There was another one with neurological issues, which kept it small and unable to stand. Babied it along, but at 6.5 weeks butchered it and another one that was basically drowned in the feed bin during 2 days of constant rain. Skinned and wings taken off, but total weight for those two was 5 lbs, 3 oz. Down to 50 birds.<br /></p><p> Chick cost: $104 for 50 cockerels</p><p>Also bought a large waterer ($30) and more poultry bags (47.70). <br /></p><p>Feed costs:</p><p>$42.95/bag for first 2 bags of Organic Start and Grow from DeLongs (up $10/bag from last year!) </p><p>Ordered 15 bags of non GMO feed from Jack and Dick's feed in Janesville (397.14+103.46). Added another 5 bags later. Ended up having 1/2 bag of DeLongs feed and 3 bags of Jack and Dick's feed left($95). Fed all food dry this year, as we were gone multiple times and just too busy to do the soaking. They were in tractors and moved twice a day. Total spent on feeding the meat birds is: $492.60<br /></p><p>We butchered 50 birds all in ONE day! They were 8 weeks, 5 days old. We started just before 8 on a cool fall day that was perfect. One 10 year old hatcheting, with me assisting. One 14 year old wrangling birds and eventually moved into being in charge of dunking them in the hot water. One adult on the plucker (which was the slowest part until he got an assistant), and then the gutting table had a crew. We had one 11 year old, one 12 year old, one adult and me at times all gutting. We had a younger assistant and another adult doing oil glands and feet. We did have a mom and 6 year old stop by to see and 'help' for a short time. We started by 8 and were done and cleaned up before lunch. After lunch it took a few hours to do the final cleaning, bagging and weighing. The gizzards got cleaned before lunch, so the extras didn't take too long to get into the freezer.<br /></p><p>One challenge was the freezer. They all fit in the small freezer, but the problem was getting it to freeze them fast enough. Better to split between two if doing so many in one day.</p><p>Total birds done: 50</p><p>Total cost for birds and food: $596.60<br /></p><p>Total weight of 50: 352lbs Plus early harvest: 357lbs, 3 oz <br /></p><p>Hearts: 2lbs, 1 oz</p><p>Livers: 6lbs, 6 oz</p><p>Gizzards: 5lbs, 2 oz</p><p>Total weight with parts: 370lbs, 12 oz</p><p>Average weight of chicken at harvest day:just over 7 pounds<br /></p><p>Cost/lb:$1.67/lb</p><p>Cost/lb including parts:$1.61/lb<br /></p><p><br /></p><p><br /></p><p> </p><p> </p><p> </p><p> <br /></p><p><br /></p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-24046055951838399312022-01-06T08:43:00.063-06:002023-01-01T20:10:06.613-06:00What I Read 2022<p> Here's to a good year of reading! Completed the RA Challenge in 2021 and hope to also do it in 2022, although it will definitely challenge me with all the new categories.</p><p>1. BiblioStyle: How we live with books by Nina Freudenberger An eye candy book of libraries in private homes. Some amazing collections, some unique storage, and just generally people who are also obsessed with having a lot of books!</p><p>*2.The Immortal Nicholas by Glenn Beck A novel that follows Agios, a man who loses his wife and unborn child, then eventually loses his other son too. He is a frankincense collector, which is how he connects with others that need it (the Wise Men), which leads him to the stable at Bethlehem, and eventually to the crucifixion. Along the way he takes in a former slave who is has physical deformities and is very simple, but connects with Jesus and dies just after Jesus does. Agios feels completely lost and punished and tries to kill himself, but finds he can't die. Eventually he meets Nicholas and learns what it is to be a believer. His habit of making toys and gifting them, with Nicholas' influence and his immortality leads him to become the St. Nicholas, because people think he is Nicholas' uncle, also named Nicholas. A story of finding faith and meaning in suffering.</p><p>*3. Village School by Miss Read This is the first in the Fairacre series and is such a sweet read. Everything is so charmingly written, but not sappy. We are hearing the story through the eyes of the teacher, and see all of the terms of school. We meet the other teacher, she has to retire, we see the sub and the new teacher...and all of the things that go with that, including a romance! The vicar and his wife are around, the parents, the students, the nature study, the events, field day, and more. It is really a great light read and hope that I can make my way through this village series!</p><p>*4. Around the Table by Martina McBride This book is about 8 years old, but it is a great little entertaining book. I had no idea she was so into entertaining, but it is full of ideas for parties, decor, menus and it is all very doable and fun. Really enjoyed perusing this on a cold Jan day.</p><p>*5. The Flatshare by Beth O'Leary A novel with a quirky heroine, Tiffy, who works at a publisher of DIY books. Her most recent author involves crocheting clothes and it becomes an internet sensation, which gets involved with the rest of how the novel unfolds. The premise is that she takes a flat that she gets on nights and weekends, while the main renter gets it during the day, as he works nights as a hospice nurse. Tiffany needs a place because she is finally really getting out from her controlling boyfriend, Justin, who promptly gets engaged to someone else, but keeps popping up and 'keeping watch' over her. Of course, she and Leon (her flatmate) end up falling in love over their post it notes, but the abuse of Justin keeps rearing it's head. Mix that with a friend who is a lawyer, a brother in jail, and the work of trying to get him free and the lives of other Londoners and it makes for a quick, compelling read with some serious heat in their love story.</p><p>*6. Magnolia Table Volume 2 by Joanna Gaines A great entertaining/cookbook by the wonderful Joanna. It is a beautiful book, great photography, and the recipes sound delicious. It is very focused on the simple, every day type of things we want to eat every day. Unfortunately we can't eat pretty much all of them. :) It was worth looking through it, and the Honey Garlic Chicken is one that gets close to what we can eat and it sure sounds delicious!</p><p>*7. Bookgirl by Sarah Clarkson What could be better than a book of book lists? :) Actually, the essays she write to introduce each type of book list are wonderful! The lists are good and definitely showcase her favorite authors over and over again (Lewis, Tolkien, Berry, etc.) I enjoyed the book very much and made note of more than a few books to add to my TBR pile.</p><p>**8. We Were The Lucky Ones by Georgia Hunter There are so many WWII historical fiction books out, but this is the best I've ever read. It reads like a novel and is the story of Georgia's family. It talks of the Kurc family (Georgia's great grandparents, grandfather and his siblings and a few of the next generations, including her aunt.) They lived in Radom, Poland, which had 30,000 Jews before WWII and less than 300 survive. This books is so engaging and absolutely worth the read.</p><p>*9. Village Diary by Miss Read I loved this one even more than the 1st! This follows Fairacre for an entire year, as it moves month by month. SO many charming scenes of the school, but also a lot about the adults in this one. Miss Jackson, the new teacher, has to live with Miss Read, but it is a bit grating on them both. Thankfully the doctor figures out a way to make it better for three people by moving Miss Jackson in with Miss Claire. The town tries to set up Miss Read, but she is glad to escape it when the gentleman moves to buy a house and bring his wife to town. Just sweet, lovely books!</p><p>*10. Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir I'm not normally a sci-fi type of reader, but this one hooked me in and kept me going through all 475 pages! Earth is dying due to astrophage, an organism that absorbs the sun's energy. Earth pulls together to launch a craft with three people to go out and find a solution on a star that isn't fading due to astrophage. Dr. Grace wakes up on this craft, we learn the story as he remembers it and we meet Rocky, from Erid, another planet that has the same issue. Rocky, the metal, spider-ish, non seeing, singing for talking, engineer extrordinaire alien and Grace become friends, and work through a myriad of problems to save their planets. </p><p>*11. The Magnolia Table Volume 1 by Joanna Gaines</p><p>*12. Browsings by Michael Dirda A book about books :) Actually, a group of weekly columns that were compiled into a book. Lots about his favorite books (fantasy, sci-fi and other oddities are his jam) as well as lots of obscure references and intellectual type chatter. Overall I enjoyed the book and there were definitely some great quotes. It just shows that those of us who love book stores and finding book treasures come in all types!</p><p>*13. Queenie Peavy by Robert Burch A great little YA/middle grade novel book about a girl named Queenie. She's a whip smart, dead aiming, firecracker who has a tender heart, but finds herself constantly in big trouble due to her temper, mostly centered on getting frustrated with teasing about her father who is in prison. We see her sweet side, her strengths, and challenges and in the end we see her realize it will take good choices to move beyond the man her father is. </p><p>*14. Henry and the Chalk Dragon by Jennifer Trafton A wild, imaginative ride with Henry, his friend Oscar and a host of characters at their school. Highly recommended by others, enjoyed by me, but not my favorite. Good for the imaginative, or the child who needs to know that their contribution is valued, even if it is different.</p><p>*15. Juan Ponce de Leon by Nina Brown Baker A really good midlevel biography of Ponce de Leon. It talks of some of the atrocities that happened, but also portrays him as a man who was in favor of peaceful settlement of Puerto Rico, other islands and Florida. He didn't found St.. Augustine, which I thought he did. He served his King and Queen, but he was an explorer with a bent towards agriculture when everyone else (including royals) were focused on gold, gold, gold. Very readable, definitely glad to own.</p><p>*16. Constance by Patricia Clapp A story about one of the early girls in Plymouth. It is set during her teen years, so we see a lot of discussion of men to marry, her flirting, and even some behavior I would have though would be shocking in those times (she kisses her father's indentured servants and multiple other men.) I think a teen could get a fair amount of history from it, but a boy crazy girl would definitely love this book, even if it wasn't great for her.</p><p>*17. James Edward Oglethorpe by Ruby Radford and Charles P. Graves One of the Colony Leader books. Written for elem/MS readers, a good description of his life, focusing mostly on his time in Georgia and Florida. He was the only founder of a colony (Georgia) who lived to see it free from British rule and this book makes it seem that he was very happy for them, even as he was a loyal British subject.</p><p>*18. A Fortunate Grandchild by Miss Read A sweet story of the early years of Miss Read. She describes her grandparents and their influence in detail, particularly her grandmothers. Stories of her childhood in London and their holidays by the sea, mixed with many specifics of the different personalities of her family members.<br /></p><p>*19. A Time Remembered by Miss Read A follow up to A Fortunate Grandchild, where she describes their move to the country, her enrollment in a school that would later inspire her Village books, and much of her childhood after age 8. </p><p>*20. Storm in the Village by Miss Read The next in the Fairacre village series. Miss Claire is continuing to decline, Miss Jackson falls in love with a lout of a man, and village life continues to be described in such detail and with such charm that the series continues to be wonderful!</p><p>*21. The Bookshop of Yesterdays by Amy Meyerson Miranda is the heroine, and she comes home to CA when her Uncle Billy passes. He had been a huge part of her life until she was 12 when there was a big fight and he disappeared. Now he has left her Prospero Books and one of his famous treasure hunts. Very quickly it was easy to see that there was a deep family secret and I guessed early that he was her father. The book felt way too drawn out and predictable (the boyfriend wasn't right for her, she'd fall in love with the manager of the bookstore, they'd save the store.), but it was still enjoyable overall.</p><p>*22. Mini Shopaholic by Sophie Kinsella I believe that I've read all of these before, and they are funny in a brainless shopper kind of way. This one centers on her, her husband, her parents and their 2 year old. Most of the story is surrounding her attempt to throw her husband a surprise birthday part on a budget, and as usual it all works out.</p><p>*23. Raising Catholic Kids For Their Vocations by John and Claire Grabowski A book about developing a family environment and culture, which helps children figure out their vocation. Some ideas like family game nights, severely limiting technology/tv, and things of that nature. I was hoping for more, honestly, but it was a good read.</p><p>*24. Jamestown The beginning by Elizabeth A. Campbell A good elem/MS level book that discusses many aspects of Jamestown colony as it began. </p><p>*25. Something Needs to Change by David Platt Written by a pastor, it walks us through a trip he took to Himalayas where he faced extreme poverty, horrible trafficking, and almost no Christianity. He details his extreme overwhelm and asks us to come to face to face with what it means to live such an easy life as Christians when there is such extreme need for the Gospel and for humanitarian aid in the world. It is a good wake up call overall, but it isn't the same as what he experienced face to face and the questions ring a bit false when you are reading in your cozy living room. Some of his thoughts on churches aren't in line with my experience as Catholic, but it is a good book and has great points to be praying about and to take action on.</p><p>*26. The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michele Richardson The story of the last 'blue' in the hollers of Kentucky, who also serves as a Pack librarian in the WPA program. She is ostracized by the majority of the town and is treated worse than blacks, as she is considered colored, but also a freak. Many of the people on her route love her or come to trust her over time, as she is always sharing whatever she can with them and reading to them. Her pa wants her get married and she does, against her will, but her husband dies within days. After a lot of time she does find love, and is given a baby to raise when the parents both die...a Blue,who she and her new husband will love and raise, but he is beaten and thrown in jail. The ending is hopeful, as they work to be together, but they will have to leave KY to do so.</p><p>*27. De Soto Finder of the Mississippi by Ronald Syme In typical Syme fashion this is a highly readable, adventurous book for elem/ms readers. De Soto came from Spain, into Tampa Bay and then explored NC, SC, TN, AL, GA, and more, including the first exploration of the Mississippi. At time peaceful with the Native Americans, at time in battle. He never found the gold everyone was after, but he seemed to understand that the soil was going to be more than enough, he just couldn't get the exploration bug out of his system and died before he could really settle a colony.</p><p>*28. Miss Clare Remembers by Miss Read Continuing to read through the FairAcre series and this one was very sweet. Miss Clare (the retired nursery teacher) is preparing for a visit from her best friend, Emily. As she does she remembers her entire life and we learn of all the village changes, of her fiance who died in WWI, and so much more. Dolly built a wonderful life and it was great to see her whole back story.</p><p>*29. Over the Gate by Miss Read I'm on a roll with Fair Acre! This one focuses back on the village as a whole in a bit of a gossipy way...like you were hearing things over a gate from a neighbor. We see Miss Read become a little restless and consider leaving Fair Acre for a bigger school. In the end she sees the joy in staying where she is and our story is safe to continue.</p><p>*30. The Yearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings Such a good book...a classic is a title well deserved! A young boy, Jody lives in the hammock in Florida. A very poor, hard scrabble existence for his mom, dad, and him, after the loss of multiple babies before. There is only one other family in the area and they are the opposite...lots of full grown boys, living with their older parents. Jody has befriended their handicapped boy, who dies in the story. The families struggle between having to help each other because of their poverty and distance from other neighbors and warring over many things. Jody eventually has a young deer (whose mother was shot to save his dad's life after a rattle snake bit him) and raises him up. SO much joy, so many hijinx and total devastation when the inevitable has to happen...the deer eats the crops, which will starve the family and has to be destroyed. So much nature study detail, such a good description of Florida wildlife, so many hard relationships to navigate. (A terrible description, but a wonderful book.)</p><p>**31. The Matheny Manifesto by Mike Matheny SO GOOD! A huge gut check about how to coach and how to parent a parent in today's world. It is focused around baseball, but applies to everything, including robotics. Basically, shut up and support your kid by being there, not cheering; respect the coach and umps; character above all things; work hard and enjoy the process; etc. Really good, should reread often!</p><p>*32. Troublesome Creek by Jan Watson A Christian debut novel that is really well written. Copper is 16 and is coming into her own, even as she is finally learning her history. Her dad was the 'hillbilly' type who came to the city and took her mother away, where they were happy until the night she was swept away by the waters. Her sister comes to help raise her and demands a marriage, which eventually turns into love and twin boys. We see the albino girl who she befriends, the doctor from the city who she falls in loves with, the push/pull of city and education vs. country and lifestyle. </p><p>*33. The Catholic Catalogue by Melissa Musick and Anna Keating They subtitle this A Field Guide to the daily acts that make up a catholic life. It is a book that has short chapters on all parts of Catholic faith. They cover things like picking a name, all the sacraments and what gifts to give, the liturgy, and on and on. Really nice resource.</p><p>*34. The Catholic Story of Wisconsin by Fr. Benjamin J. Blied A small book, almost like a pamphlet that relays the history of Wisconsin as it relates to the Catholic church. It starts at the very beginning with the first missionaries and explorers and goes through 1948, when WI turned 100 years old. Lots of timeline type information with the different priests, bishops, how each diocese came to be and more. Great little, very old resource.</p><p>*35. Still House Pond by Jan Watson One of the sequels to Troublesome Creek, but one that is later in the series. Copper is all grown up, has been married to the Dr, had a daughter, he died and now she is back at the creek, married to John and has twins with him. She is a midwife, struggles with sending her oldest daughter (Lilly) back to see her aunt (the Drs sister) because she is such a different person, so perfect and such a city person. In the end Lilly shows how capable she is, we see a terrible situation for a parent to be (thinking Lilly died in a train wreck and then not knowing where she was) and all of this is done with a strong emphasis on faith, family and community.</p><p>*36. A Philosophy of Education by Charlotte Mason Our book club finished it finally :) Such a good introduction to her writings. Our last session ended up with a huge discussion of faith, as we have four different ones represented--Lisa being Calvanist, Robin seeming Armenian, Amanda somewhere in between, with me being Catholic. I didn't even know what those things meant, but after an INTENSE evening I do now :) Now we move on to book two.</p><p>*37.The Fairacre Festival by Miss Read The next in the series..a huge wind blows in and ruins a big part of St. Patrick's church. The village needs two thousand pounds to fix it, but that is massive sum to even consider. They hold sales, concerts and more, but then they plan a massive week long festival, complete with a famous singer (a relative.) In the end, things work out and we can all rejoice the village continues to hum happily along.</p><p>*38. A Grain of Wheat: A Writer Begins by Clyde Robert Bulla A great biography of a writer for younger kids! Bulla focuses on his childhood and his desire to write, ending when he first won a $1 prize for a story he wrote. </p><p>*39. Rescued by Fr. John Riccardo A great 4 section book that encourages us to really focus on the incredible story of the Gospel. We've been rescued by Jesus, the ultimate ambush predator and we need to be sharing that story with everyone. We read this with David, Fr. Andrew, the Jones family and the Lepitri family.<br /></p><p>*40. Homeschooling with Gentleness by Suzie Andres A Catholic Discovers Unschooling is the subtitle and it is that and more. She tells the story of their homeschooling as unschoolers, shows why the idea of that fits with the church's doctrine regarding education and shares booklists. It is a good reminder to enjoy the process and savor the days, even as I'd suggest she might be more CM than she realizes :)</p><p>*41.Captain John Smith by Ruth Langland Holberg A Guild Book that was interesting to read, even as it was very glowing in its story of John Smith. I learned a lot more about his life before his explorations of America and Jamestown time, but overall it was a little glossy for me. Easily readable, good for kids who love adventure, but would totally not pass the test of modern sensibilities. His adventures in Asia, his time as a slave, and his escapes were all new to me.</p><p>*42. Easter Chimes Selected by Wilhelmina Harper This is a very delightful collection of Easter stories and poems. Some great authors, some very sweet stories. This is the revised edition from 1962 and Harper has other books for other holidays. I would love to have them all based on how well put together this one is.</p><p>*43. Emily Davis by Miss Read The next FairAcre book...loved it. Focused on Emily, starting out as she dies after a beautiful day with her good friend and roommate, Dolly. So many remembrances and the impact she had on so many lives all over the world, even as a humble nursery teacher. Another great one in the series.</p><p>*44. Wisconsin, My Home by Erna Oleson Xan The story of a Norwegian family that had immigrated and settled here in WI. We see so much about their move, their settling, their family life, marriages and more. A good book overall, written by an first time author.</p><p>*45. Life is Messy by Matthew Kelly Isn't that the truth? He constantly refers to dark times and hard things that led him to writing this book, but never what they were....I found that annoying at times. But, overall there are some good nuggets and it is a good reminder to focus on the goodness of life, let go of the things that really don't matter, invest in our loved ones and our relationship with God. An easy read that is good for the reminders I need from time to time.</p><p>*46. Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen A Newberry winner that was WONDERFUL! Father has returned from the war and things aren't quite right. They head out to the cabin on Maple Hill, where he will stay to work on fixing it up, while the family goes back and forth to the city. After being together all summer, they all stay for the winter and during this year long story we see all the different types of miracles that happen. Lots of nature study, syrup making, and a great story line.</p><p>*47. Brown Sunshine of Sawdust Valley by Marguerite Henry Another one of her shorter books, published long after the Misty series. Molly's always wanted a horse and her father finally buys one, but she isn't what she's longed for. That is until she starts filling out and then has a foal! The foal is a mule and becomes all Mollys. Brown Sunshine becomes famous as King Mule and Molly learns a lot along the way too.</p><p>*48. Luvvy and the Girls by Natalie Savage Carlson Such a great little story about Luvvy heading off to convent school with two of her sisters. We meet her whole family, including a brand new baby brother and learning of her sister who died. The struggles of making friends, the worry over a sick best friend and the joys of just being a child are all here. Lots of references to Catholicism and the nuns as well.</p><p>*49. An Amish Family by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor Such an interesting book! I'm not sure if it is fiction or non fiction. It reads like a first hand account of all things Amish, as if the author had lived with a family for a good while and is telling us everything she learned about the Amish. It is focused on those in Lancaster, PA, but discusses challenges with different sects, the history of the plain people, their customs, education and more. Really interesting, although a bit repetitive and presumptuous as times.</p><p>*50. All Thirteen by Christina Soontornvat A really interesting (and emotional) book about the 13 boys from the soccer team in Thailand. It has lots of asides and photos, but the actual writing was really well done The story is amazing, as I didn't remember the details. They headed to a cave for a post practice hike and ended up trapped for 10 days. It took people from everywhere around the world and so many top divers, military people, oil pumps and so much more. Nothing short of a miracle that they all survived. It is written for young adults/kids, but totally good for adults as well.</p><p>*51. The Story of the Trapp Family Singers by Maria Augusta von Trapp The book that The Sound of Music is based on. Definitely written by a non native English speaker, but so interesting to learn more about their life. This doesn't focus on their actual escape, but covers all the parts before, their marriage and then what happened after they walked out of the country. They went back and forth from the US, they struggled to keep enough money, they made some interesting choices, but all in all it was a story of family and faith. Lots of great Catholic references as well.</p><p>*52. The Great Cross by Thomas Hollad A older Catholic book about a boy who is taken on a sea voyage to return the Great Cross to its rightful place. He dives down to retrieve it from the harbor where his family's shop is, is then taken on the ship to his mother's homeland, where he meets his grandmother and cousin. They all voyage together to fight the Snakeman Sarpint, and fight him using the power of prayer. Lots of adventure, mutiny, evil and an ultimate triumph of faith and good.</p><p>*53. Christy by Catherine Marshall I'm glad to have finally read this book! A great novel that weaves the people of Appalachia with Christianity, love, loss, and becoming your own person while stepping out of ivory towers. Lots of goodness here as Christy serves the people, but finds herself being the one who really benefits. Miss Alice is wonderful, the love plot with the doctor and the minister are pretty obvious from early on, but overall this book is a winner.</p><p>*54. The Pope's Cat series (5 books total) by Jon Sweeney These are recently written simple chapter books that involve a stray cat that is adopted by the Pope. Books follow Christmas, the conclave, Holy Week and other facets of life in the Vatican. Cute, some church history, good for building confidence in chapter books type reading.</p><p>*55. The Bookshop on the Shore by Jenny Colgan Such a great light read! Zoe and her non speaking 4 year old son Hari move to Scotland for her to be a nanny and take over a book selling van while the owner is on maternity leave. Turns out the kids she is nanny for have been kicked out of school, no one knows what happened to the mother and the van is hers on day 2 because the owner gets put on bed rest. Some of it feels very expected (falling in love with the dad) but a lot of it keeps you guessing. Lots of great nature narrative, some adventure and drama, and absolutely is a worth reading. (One of the kids uses absolutely in every sentence.)</p><p>*56. Plain Girl by Virginia Sorensen A good little novel about an Amish family, focusing on the daughter who has to go to school or her father risks jail. Her father doesn't want to send her because her older brother went and has now left the faith and the family. The story focuses on her friendship with an English girl and the reuniting of her brother into the family (we hope...it is how it ends.) </p><p>*57. The Secret of the Rose by Sarah L. Thomson Historical fiction novel about the time of Christopher Marlowe with a small part introduced with Shakespeare. Lots of drama in the Catholic vs. Protestant times with Queen Elizabeth killing the Catholics. Our heroine and her brother are trying to find their father, who was killed for being Catholic. The brother starts working in the theater, she disguises herself ass a boy and becomes Marlowe's assistant. Not the best writing ever, but decent and the history and faith elements are interesting.</p><p>*58. The Fool and the Heretic by Todd Charles Wood and Darrel R. Falk Such an interesting book. This is one the kids should read in high school for sure. Two scientists who are both incredibly strong Christians and are both focused on evolutionary biology, but have opposite views...old earth evolution after creation vs. young earth creationism. The book is less about their scientific debate and is focused heavily on how to love someone through disagreement.</p><p>*59. Lethal Agent by Vince Flynn and Kyle Mills Mike suggested this as it is a book that uses a plot line that seems to be very much like COVID, involving Mexican drug cartels, Middle Eastern terrorists and the hero, Mitch Rapp. When he read it he felt like the authors had gotten lazy, just using COVID as a template for the story line...but it was written before COVID. This disease came out of Africa, and was way more deadly, but it sure seemed like it could have been inspired by events that went on to happen.</p><p>**60. Prisoners of Geography by Tim Marshall Ten maps that explain everything about the world is the subtitle and it is seriously on point. When reading the part about Russia and the Ukraine I kept googling and looking at copyright to see if parts had been rewritten. He basically predicted the war that is happening right now. It was FASCINATING to look at politics through the lens of geography and see why certain countries will always struggle, why some basically ignore each other, and why the US is and should always be a superpower. Absolutely required reading for high school geography in our home.</p><p>*61. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury A reread from years and years ago. So interesting to read some of the parts and see how we've continued down the road from when I read it a long time ago. Seashells are awfully like airpods in appearance, if nothing else. The wall TVs. The redefining history. I'm so glad that Garrett read it and look forward to the other kids reading it too.</p><p>*62. Tyler's Row by Miss Read Continuing the series, this time about the 4 little cottages that are connected. A couple buys the set, fixes and moves into the middle two and deals with the two tenants, their warring with each other and the challenges of a new place. Eventually Sargent moves out due to his failing health and the other leaves (thankfully) before they get the police involved for her stealing. Another good little read!</p><p>*63. Farther Afield by Miss Read Miss Read breaks her arm at the beginning of school holiday and spends time with Amy recuperating. Just as she feels ready to move back home, Amy gets a letter from James asking for a divorce. The ladies head to Crete for vacation and to give Amy some time to sort things out. This one focuses on Miss Read's feeling about being single (pretty much adores it) but also explores whether she missed out by not marrying, as well as many different relationships of people she is around. Amy, Amy's niece, the couple of vacation, and more all show the ups and downs of dating, marriage and life lived intimately with another human.</p><p>*64. No Holly for Miss Quinn by Miss Read Miss Quinn is a very set in her way, keep to herself single woman who moves into the addition on Mrs. Benson's house. Right at Christmas (when she is painting, keeping to herself and mostly not celebrating) she gets the call that her sister in law is in the hospital, her pastor brother needs her help and she'll be taking charge of her nieces and nephew too. Her life is turned upside down, but she handles it as well as she handles the business man she works for, and comes to a deeper appreciation of the work her sister in law does, even as she is glad to return to her quiet little retreta.</p><p>*65. effortless by Greg McKeown Same author as essentialism, covers how to live an essential life without anxiety and stress. My biggest take away is to invert thing (completely flip them and see what happens) and "What if this could be easy?" The right way doesn't have to be the harder way, work and play can and should co-exist, say something you are grateful for every time you complain, "What job have I given this grudge?", take the first obvious step, don't simplify the steps--remove them, fail cheaply, make learning sized mistakes, create the right range...I will never do less than x, never more than y, automate as much as possible, invest two minutes of effort once to prevent recurring frustration, and so many more. Honestly, each section could have been a whole book!</p><p>*66. Anxious People by Fredrik Backman I love this author (A Man Called Ove) and in the end this book doesn't disappoint either. It isn't my favorite of his, but in its own way, it is genius. The story is very slowly unfolded but the basics are that a group of people are looking at an apartment and a bank robber comes in, making them all hostages. The story is about a bridge, two cops, suicide, prevented suicide, love and marriage, a rabbit, loneliness, relationships and so much more. <br /></p><p>*67. The Potlatch Family by Evelyn Sibley Lampman The tale of a modern Pacific Coast Chinook Indian family. The son returns from the military, after 'recovering' from his wounds. He helps convince the local community that the Native Americans are not second class citizens, but rather have a heritage and culture worth celebrating. As they work together to develop their Potlatch (a coming together with food to tell stories) they all become closer and remember their skills and culture. The son passes away, but leaves a legacy for his sister and the whole group.</p><p>*68. A Place to Belong by Amber O'Neal Johnston A really good book by Heritage Mom, asking the white homeschool community (and everyone ) to live colorful lives. There is no colorblind in our society and she encourages us to embrace our difference, teach our children to be global citizens and to live with books, communities, friendships and curriculum that is fully colorful and celebrating of our culture and those of all others. It was a good read and should be read over and over as we raise global citizens who love their neighbors well.</p><p>*69. The Margaret Rudkin Pepperidge Farm Cookbook A fun book that documents the beginning of Pepperidge Farm, as well as ancient recipes and a lot of family stories. Most recipes wouldn't work for our family, but it is a neat book with great illustrations.</p><p>*70. Earth Almanac by Ted Williams A collection of very short essays about different animals and nature observations. They are almost like a nature notebook entry and are arranged by the seasons. Some new to me observations, some that he revisits at different points of the year. A nice read for being able to pick up and read for just a minute or two, as they are so quick.</p><p>*71. Lemons by Melissa Savage This is 'modern' book, although it is set shortly after the Vietnam War. Nothing in it feels like it is from that time period, other than one of the dads fought there and is a pretty key part of the story. Big Foot is a huge part of it, which is fun and campy. Lemonade's mother has died and she is sent to stay with her estranged Grandfather. Making a friend, then making other friends, and loving her people who love her back is a big part of the story. For a modern book it definitely is one I'm keeping.</p><p>**72. Aggressively Happy by Joy Marie Clarkson Sally Clarkon's daughter Joy wrote this book. Someone tried to insult her by saying she was aggressively happy. Instead of getting upset, she embraced the idea and wrote a book about it. She shares a lot of her struggles with feeling things strongly (the joyful and the hard), shares books, art, and music that ties in with each of her main focus points of the book. Lots of good stuff in here--we can help shape the story of our life through what we focus on and amplify, the world will end so enjoy the goodness of it now, flounder well-become interesting by being interested in many things, and more. I'm already feeling like I should reread the book, lots to glean from it, but highly readable.</p><p>*73. The King's English by Betsy Burton An interesting book about a bookstore, complete with book lists from them and from other independent bookstores. The author stories were interesting, the memoir portions decent, the bookstore talk enjoyable, the politics terrible, and the overall I enjoyed it, but it isn't my favorite book about books or bookstores.</p><p>*74. Out of Africa by Isak Dinesen Considered her masterpiece and as I remember parts of the movie, I thought it would be good to read the book. Some of it was beautifully written, some of it made me cringe, as it is definitely a novel of a particular time and outlook. There is so much of the colonization/Native writing in it. The beauty of Africa, the heartbreak of loss of something that she worked to make reality, the connection to friends and land were all wonderful to read. This is a book that has to be understood for the time it was written and appreciated appropriately. It is also a good book for discussion because of so many of the themes and challenges.</p><p>*75. Village Affairs by Miss Read This Fairacre books focuses on the rumor (not unfounded) that the school may be closing. The village rallies around,worrying about Miss Read and their whole way of life. The Coggs family teaches her a lesson (while the one son does) as he is so content with their life, even as his father is in jail and they live in chaos and poverty. Such a good series for light reading.</p><p>*76. The White Robin by Miss Read An albino robin steals the heart of the village! There is a violent outcome I didn't see coming, but the ending is sweet. I feel like the heart of the village is very evident in this book, especially the children, but in many ways the whole village and Mrs. Pringle.</p><p>*77. Village Centenary by Miss Read This one celebrates the school turning 100! The book is written month by month, which is a neat way to see the seasons change, the event get planned (it is held in December) and all the other events of the village. Minnie is back with her brood and drama, the skylight still leaks and there is a massive attempt at a fix (dormer) that doesn't work, there are homes being sold and worries for Miss Read about where she'll live after she retires. Miss Claire ends the story with the most generous gift of her home after she passes, as she, like Miss Read, has no immediate family and is glad to know her family home will be loved after she is gone.</p><p>*78. I Dream of Dinner (so you don't have to) by Ali Slagle A book of simpler meals, that are packed with flavor. They aren't necessarily allergy friendly, but there are a few that would work. The One Pan Lentils and Sausages were amazing and SO easy. </p><p>**79. Five Days at Memorial by Sheri Fink This book is so gripping and engaging. It is a pretty massive book, but I flew through it as it was so riveting. Memorial is a hospital in New Orleans (was previous and after called Baptist) and the story follows what happened during Katrina. It is heartbreaking to learn how unprepared all the hospitals and other care facilities were, as was the government and basically everyone. For the most part they coped fairly well and there were lots of people trying to get them evacuated, but even that was a mess with people waving off helicopters at times. I had no idea that workers would bring their families and their pets with them during hurricanes and that added to the chaos. The focus is really around what happened on the very last day when many, many patients suddenly died as there were helicopters and boats doing the final evacuations. Two doctors and a couple of nurses took over and were giving injections that sedated people to death. LifeCare, a hospital within Memorial, had moved many of their longer care patients in to their 7th floor facility and they were seemingly forgotten and left on their own. They were the majority of who still needed to be evacuated on day 5, but very, very few of them were able to get alive. Most died, at the hands of Dr. Pou and others. It is heartbreaking to read how challenging things were. It is even more heartbreaking to read that people were not given a chance just as they were about to be rescued. The resulting grand jury and full investigation caused such back and forth in my heart, as I feel for all of them, but these 'mercy killings' were so wrong. </p><p>**80. Hannah Coulter by Wendell Berry I believe this is my first book by Wendell Berry. What a beautifully lyrical writer. Hannah tells her story, from her first love who was killed in the war as she carried their first child to Nathan, her husband and love for many decades. The way that love and marriage is described, the heartbreaks and love of raising children, such a good novel. I read it quickly, but it is one that should be read again to be savored.</p><p>*81. The Gammage cup by Carol Kendall A Newberry book about the Minnipins. They are a funny people living in a village between the moutains. So many fun names for things, a history that seems to intersect with humans, but is also a bit messed up. The book is really about those who don't conform, are then cast out, and how they come back to save everyone and reunite all the Minnipins. Lots of bravery, a humbling of the overly proud and reconciliation for the village make for a good adventure story.</p><p>*82. The Whisper of Glocken by Carol Kendall The sequel to The Gammage Cup. Garrett enjoyed this one more and I'd probably agree. I think that I understood the world better and the action is more intense. This focuses on a new set of heroes, who have to go into the desert and find out why the villages have all flooded. They meet a giant group of people who don't have their best interest at heart, they meet the Diggers who are seriously odd creatures, and, while we see all their flaws, we see what makes them called the New Heroes. So many of our downfalls as humans play into these stories. Worth reading and owning.</p><p>83. Half Baked Harvest by Tieghan Gerard Mostly it is a lot of cheese, veggies, and meat...repeat into different cultures. She is obviously a food influencer and her family's mountain home is beautiful. These recipes don't really work for us though.</p><p>*84. The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield What a novel! It started a little slow for me, but picked up dramatically as it went on. Twins are a big theme, as a famous novelist calls forth a sad, young, bookstore daughter to write her story. The young adult is formerly a conjoined twin (find out that part quite late) and her family has never recovered from the loss of her sister shortly after birth. The author is a twin (we think) but it turns out to be a much more twisted story. An abandoned, decaying house, mentally disturbed people, books, medical abuse, family abuse, and more in this book. It is pretty interesting to see how it all comes together in the end though!</p><p>*85. The Diary of a Bookseller by Shaun Bythell Literally the diary of a Scottish used bookstore owner. We see his customers and how they drive him crazy, his employees (who are pretty crazy), all the book buying he does, the festival he runs and more. Pretty delightful book about a pretty unique character.</p><p>**86. The Rose Code by Kate Quinn This is the author of The Alice Network and it is another really well engaging historical fiction. Very much based on the true people and events at Bletchley Park during WWII in England, it tells the story of three women who work there. They are all involved in different aspects of code breaking and in the end, after three years in a mad house for one of the women, the loss of a husband and daughter for another, they find their way to each other again as they work to find the traitor who was selling information to Russia. Over 600 pages, but it was a fast read for me as I dove head first into it.</p><p>*87. The Christmas Camera by Alta Halverson Seymour One of her Christmas around the World books, this one set in Sweden. Erik is 12 years old as his cousin comes to visit from the city and we follow their relationship around the year. We see family struggles (country vs. city), learn lots about Swedish holidays (Midsummer's Eve, St. Lucia Day, Julafton, crayfish finishing, etc.) and we learn how the standoffish outsider can become an important part of their family and the community. Great for elementary and middle school reading.</p><p>*88. The Christmas Stove by Alta Halverson Seymour Another Christmas Around the World, this one in Switzerland. Siblings Peter and Trudi (11 and 8) find themselves orphaned and make their way to their poor aunt. Family, friendship, and Swiss traditions feature in this book, as well as kindness to those who are a bit more challenging and how that can make everyone's life better. Again, great for elem and ms readers.</p><p>*89. Christmas Everywhere by Elizabeth Hough Sechrist A sweet old book about Christmas in many different cultures and countries. While there are some dated comments, mostly I love that it shows a pretty good take on cultures during the pre WWII time period.</p><p>*90. The Midnight Library by Matt Haig A very interesting novel about a woman who is struggling in her life, lots of regrets, feels like she is going nowhere and no one cares about her. She decides to end her life and finds her self in this library where each book is a different version of her life. She gets to work through all the different possibilities, overcoming her regrets. There are lives she loves, ones she doesn't and she even meets someone else who is 'sliding' between lives. Interesting concept, love seeing her find meaning in her life, and reconnect into her family and community.</p><p>*91. The Christmas Compass by Alta Halverson Seymour This one is about The Netherlands and involves a bit of sibling squabbling. Karel is a big brother who doesn't give his little sister much credit and Kaatje has to learn to stand up to him and be confident, even when Karel doesn't approve. Another good one!</p><p>*92. The Christmas Donkey by Alta Halverson Seymour This one is set in France where Michel really wants to get his grandma a donkey for Christmas. He is so determined and works very hard. In the end he is rewarded, even through the challenges.</p><p>**93. A Star for Hansi by Marguerite Vance Such a sweet little Christmas book. I reaalllly hope to own it someday!</p><p>**94. The Lion in the Box by Marguerite de Angeli Such a touching story of a widow and her children who have so little, but such a happy life. Their Christmas surprise is such a wonderful celebration of charity! Again, hope to add this to our collection someday.</p><p>95. Super Simple Half Baked Harvest--this one felt like there were a bunch of the same recipes. Is it because they were so similar? Or did she put them in both books? Again, not really my cup of tea.</p><p>*96. The Coat-Hanger Christmas Tree by Eleanor Estes One of our short Christmas book that is a good one. A girl and her brother befriend a girl at school who lives on a barge and is embarassed by that. They want a Christmas tree, but can't have one (we find out that their mom's mom died on Christmas eve), even after dragging home 8 of them! She builds one out of coat hangers and her mom loves it. Family, dad away in the military, siblings, friendships, lots of real life in this one.</p><p>*97. The Borrowed House by Hilda Van Sockum Another great book, this one set in WWII. We see a German family taking over a Dutch family's home. Janna, their daughter and Hitler Youth Member, discovers a resistance member living in a room between houses. Lots of action, lots of realistic seeming interactions. A way to introduce WWII without being over graphic, but still very disturbing.</p><p>*98. Stalking Horse by Bill Shoemaker A thriller that is very thoroughbred/race course based. Lots of comparisons to Dick Francis, which is pretty right one. I think this book is a bit more loose with morals and lots more hit men. It was a bit hard to follow as there were so many bad guys, but it was a quick read that is totally escapist.</p><p><br /></p><p><br /></p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-19307271829156029812021-11-07T18:44:00.004-06:002021-11-07T18:44:53.833-06:00Food Preservation 2021<p> Another interesting year...so few canning lids available anywhere, prices going up so quickly (canned coconut milk went from $1.50/can to $2.39/can in one jump), continued challenges due to COVID (couldn't get a pig from Ibelings because Sorgs wouldn't butcher the fair pigs), and kids eating more and more, along with continued diet changes, mean we are working hard to grow food and put it up, but we are also spending much more than we ever have before.</p><p> </p><p>Here is what we put up for 2021:</p><p>Canned:<br /></p><p>Maple Syrup 6q, 1p of watery, 3q, 5 pints of normal </p><p>Peaches: 7 quarts, 10 pints </p><p>Blueberries:4 pints </p><p>Bing Cherries: 9 pints</p><p>Applesauce: 41 quarts</p><p>Rhubarb Sauce: 9 pints <br /></p><p>Pear Topping: 22 pints</p><p>Crabapple Syrup: 1 quart</p><p>Peach Almond Syrup: 5 pints</p><p>Black Cap Sauce: 6 1/2 pints </p><p>Strawberry Sauce: 6 pints<br /></p><p>Grape Juice: 2 quarts<br /></p><p>Green/Yellow Beans: 26 quarts, 4 pints</p><p>Corn: 85 quarts, 5 pints</p><p>Tomato Soup: 11 quarts, 1 pint<br /></p><p>Pickled Jalapenos: 1pint</p><p>Zucchini Relish: 25 pints, 3 1/2 pints<br /></p><p>Garlic Dill Pickles: 26 quarts, 5 pints </p><p>Garlic Scapes: 6 pints<br /></p><p>Roasted Corn Salsa:15 pints for us</p><p>Roasted Corn Salsa: 10 pints for gifts<br /></p><p>Brown Sugar Peach Jam: 3 1/2 pints</p><p>AIP Salted Caramel Peach Jam: 6 1/2 pints</p><p>AIP Pear Chocolate jam: 9 1/2 pints</p><p>Mulberry Jam: 1 pint, 16 1/2 pints <br /></p><p>Dried beans: Navy, Pinto, Black, Garbanzo</p><p>Baked Beans (from Navy beans)<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>Frozen:</p><p>Pesto: 5 cups <br /></p><p>Goosefoot: 2 bags</p><p>Swiss Chard: 3 bags </p><p>Kale: 3 bags</p><p>Turnips: 2 bags (lots in the fridge)</p><p>Turnip Greens: 5 bags <br /></p><p>Beets: 12 bags</p><p>Shredded Zucchini: 9 bags </p><p>Yellow Squash: 3 bags<br /></p><p>Kohlarbi Stems:1 bag</p><p>Kohlarbi Leaves: 2 bags</p><p>Zucchini Butter: 3 containers <br /></p><p>Puffball Mushrooms: 2 big containers, 1 bag of pieces<br /></p><p>Oyster Mushrooms:21 bags</p><p>Mulberries:5 gallons, 3 quarts</p><p>Strawberries, whole: 1 gallon, 6 quarts</p><p>Black Caps:1 gallon</p><p>Rainer Cherries: 1 gallon</p><p>Bing Cherries: 2 gallons </p><p>Our Cherries: 3/4 gallon<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>Planted about 240 cloves of garlic after harvesting about 231 bulbs. Bought a beef from Wundrows, bought tons of squash (butternut, acorn and such) from stand by Whitewater Lake beach, got a TON of red peppers from Amanda (CM mom), as well as some long neck zucchini and pie pumpkins. Raised a TON of chickens all at once and didn't get a pig yet, as freezers are full. We are set for winter :)<br /></p><p><br /></p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-7970083422236107382021-10-13T07:46:00.003-05:002021-10-13T07:46:46.551-05:002021 Beef Purchase <br /><p> It was time to stock up on beef, so we placed our order for a 1/2 with Wundrows! I am pretty sure we got a steer, it was mostly grass fed (went in late September,) and it was processed at Lake Geneva meats.</p><p><br /></p><p>Total Meat:</p><p>Ground: 74 pounds</p><p>Porterhouse steaks: 2 packs, 4 pounds</p><p>T-bone steaks: 10 packs, 13 pounds</p><p>Rib Steaks: 9 packs, 14 pounds</p><p>Sirloin Steaks: 10 packs, 16.5 pounds</p><p>Skirt Steak: 2 packs, 1.5 pounds</p><p>Flank Steak: 1 pack, 1 pound</p><p>Round Steak: 8 packs, 12 pounds</p><p>Arm Chuck roast: 3 packs, 12 pounds</p><p>Chuck Roast: 7 packs, 23 pounds</p><p>Rump roast: 2 packs, 6 pounds</p><p>Sirloin Tip Roast: 2 packs, 6.5 pounds</p><p>Round roast: 2 packs, 7 pounds</p><p>Short ribs: 5 packs, 15 pounds</p><p>Stew Meat: 6 packs, 6 pounds</p><p>Soup Bones: 7 packs, 21 pounds</p><p>Brisket: 2 packs, 6 pounds</p><p> </p><p>Knuckle Bones: 5 pounds</p><p>Suet: 6 pounds</p><p>Heart: 3 pounds</p><p>Liver: 6 packs, 6 pounds</p><p>Oxtail: 1 pack, 2 pounds</p><p>Tongue: 1 packs, 3 pounds</p><p>Total weight brought home: 257.5 according to my scale <br /></p><p>Paid Wundrows: $796.50 based on $1.35/pound 1180 live weight</p><p>Paid Lake Geneva Country Meats: $299.20 based on $.88/lb processing on 340 pounds (hanging weight?) </p><p> </p><p>Total paid: $1095. 70</p><p>Total brought home: 257.5 pounds</p><p>$4.26/pound for everything, if we take out the suet, knuckle bones, liver, heart, tongue and oxtail then it is $4.65/pound. Still a great price for beef, especially when you consider all the steaks and roasts we got, that it supports a small farm and I prefer how it was raised to a feed lot.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p><br /></p><p><br /></p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-11005382017703225312021-09-12T18:45:00.002-05:002021-09-18T14:36:51.762-05:00Meat Chickens 2021<p> Butchering is slated for 9 weeks of age, two have been taken early at 3 lb, 3 oz and 4 lb, 12 oz.</p><p><br /></p><p>Feed---20 fifty pound bags of Organic Start and Grow @32.65 each for the last 8, the first 12 were slightly cheaper. I believe the total was $620.03 for food. I also bought a propane burner ($30.00 + tax), two more waterers ($11ish), fed them 2 huge beef livers, and a part of left over meat bird bag from last year.</p><p><br /></p><p>Birds were butchered over 2 days at exactly 9 weeks old, first morning we started about 6:30-6:45 and by 9:30 or so the butchering of 37 birds was done. It took 3+ hours to do the final picking (crop pulling mostly) and to bag and weigh them. This year we used poultry bags from flpoultryshrinkbags.com and they worked great once we did a couple. The biggest birds just fit, but with our somewhat smaller overall size they were fine. I'm hopeful it will give us less freezer burn overall than the big storage bags or butcher paper. Second morning we started about the same time, but moved along very quickly. We did 23 birds in less than 2 hours total with the final cleaning, bagging, weighing and organ clean up/freezing being done well before lunch time. Aiming for 20-30 birds a morning is very doable, 37 exhausted me a lot more. We had our youngest (age 9) doing the butchering, our 13 year old as our chicken chaser/runner, my dad on the plucker and for gutting we had one adult just doing legs and oil glands, 1 adult gutting, and our 11 year old with me gutting when I could and holding for the butchering. A small crew, but one that worked really efficiently.</p><p><br /></p><p>First time ever, the night before butchering I had 4 birds with wings break through. Not sure what happened, but they weren't bothered and the other chickens didn't even act like they cared about the blood. They were from the small tractor. Also had a few in that tractor that wing contusions that were green and gross looking. Not sure why, most likely injury, but we didn't see excessive fighting. Did they grow to fast at the end? Injury from moving the tractor? Hope it doesn't happen again!<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>Total cost for birds: $114 for 60 cockerels (definitely had some girls in the mix though and they stayed smaller, probably due to getting less food.)</p><p>Total for food: $620.03<br /></p><p>Total number of birds butchered: 62 total, 2 taken early and 60 done over two mornings.</p><p>Total of 62 birds: 349 lbs (Average weight 5.6 lbs, or 5 lbs, 10 oz)<br /></p><p>Hearts: 2 lb, 12 oz<br /></p><p>Liver:6 lb, 5 oz<br /></p><p>Gizzard:6 lb, 5 oz</p><p>Cost/lb of chickens only: $1.77/lb</p><p>Cost/lb if including the organs: $1.70/lb</p><p>Definitely increased in price, but these are 100% organic for about $.30/lb more. And the other feeds have increased this year as well, so the price cost might not have been as much as we think. These were about the size of the 8 weekers from last year, smaller than the 10 weekers. But, these were more work with the soaking and the pushing the last two weeks might have caused the wing issues. Lots of variables, but overall just glad to have the meat in my freezer!<br /></p><p>15 birds went with Mom and Dad, a total of 79 pounds/15 birds. We have 47 birds total.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p><br /></p><p><br /></p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-41817773528172442552021-03-04T08:30:00.003-06:002021-03-04T08:30:32.706-06:00Food Preservation 2020<p> I just realized I never posted what we preserved in 2020. Time to fix that, since we are currently boiling sap for 2021 :) </p><p>This was the year of COVID, a year of food limits, missing items and limited shopping in stores. Prices were going up, canning lids were no where to be found, it was definitely a different year than I've ever experienced before. We made some adjustments (raised a lot more chickens) and I was just so grateful that I felt good enough to do a lot of gardening and canning, as it felt very important.</p><p><br /></p><p>Maple Syrup: 4 quarts, 6 pints</p><p>Grape Juice: 4 quarts</p><p>Cherries: 4 quarts, 11 pints</p><p>Blueberries:11 pints</p><p>Apricots:2 quarts</p><p>Peaches: 6 quarts, 1 pint </p><p>Mandarin Oranges: 4 pints, 1 half pint </p><p>Pears: 32 quarts, 9 pints<br /></p><p>Pear Topping: 10 pints <br /></p><p>Pear Nectar: 2 pints</p><p>Pear Juice: 8 quarts, 1 pint</p><p>Apple Butter: 2 pints, 6 3/4 pints </p><p>Spiced Apples: 3 quarts, 14 pints </p><p>Applesauce: 117 quarts<br /></p><p>Rhubarb Sauce: 4 pints<br /></p><p>Cranberry Pear Jam (kids): 5 half pints</p><p>Cranberry Pear (AIP): 6 half pinnts <br /></p><p>Chocolate Pear Jam (AIP): 10 half pints, 1 3/4 pint</p><p>Chocolate Pear Jam (kids): 9 half pints, 2 1/4 pints</p><p>Pineapple/Pear Jam: 4 1.5 pints, 1 1/2 pint <br /></p><p>Garlic Dill pickles: 14 quarts, 1 pint</p><p>Zucchini Relish: 11 pints</p><p>Dilly Beans: 4 pints</p><p>Green Beans: 6 quarts<br /></p><p>Corn: 24 quarts, 20 pints</p><p>Roasted Corn Salsa: 3 quarts, 13 pints <br /></p><p>Tomatoes: 5 quarts</p><p>Pasta Sauce: 14 quarts, 1 pint <br /></p><p>Sweet & Sour Sauce: 11 pints</p><p>Chicken & Beef Stock</p><p>Baked Beans</p><p>Dried Beans (Navy, Pinto, Black, Garbanzo) <br /></p><p><br /></p><p>Frozen:</p><p>Strawberries: 4 gallons, 11 jars of sliced</p><p>Peaches: 1 gallon</p><p>Cherries: 1 gallon <br /></p><p>Kale: 10 bags</p><p>Chard: 4 bags <br /></p><p>Oyster Mushrooms: 34 bags!</p><p>Garlic Scapes; 6 bags</p><p>Green Beans:5 bags</p><p>Roasted Green Beans: 2 bags <br /></p><p>Beets: 13 containers</p><p>Yellow Squash/Zucchini (shredded): 12 bags</p><p>Broccoli: 10 bags</p><p>Broccoli leaves: 2 bags<br /></p><p>Turnips: 3 bags <br /></p><p>Fennel Pesto: 6 containers </p><p>Basil Pesto: 32 pints</p><p>Zucchini Butter: 3 containers<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>Vinegars: Apricot, Chive, Cherry</p><p>Lard:8 containers</p><p><br /></p><p>We raised a lot of meat chickens (one batch of 25, one of 50), tapped trees, bought a ton of squash from the stand near Whitewater Lake Beach, bought 40 pounds of ground beef from 5 Arches farm (to supplement the beef from Wundrows last year), bought some lamb from Michelle when she was cleaning out the freezer, and just did our best to put up what we could. The mushrooms that we found here and at Turners were amazing...so many of them all over their wood pile! We never were without and had a fairly high grocery bill this year, but it should help contain 2021s costs, especially as we'll need to purchase a bunch of beef again.<br /></p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-53892069718329134862021-01-01T09:21:00.084-06:002021-12-30T10:30:56.843-06:00What I Read 2021<p> A new year, hopefully a more normal one than COVID focused 2020!</p><p><br /></p><p>**1. Home for Christmas stories for Young and Old Compiled by Miriam LeBlanc This is a great collection of Christmas short stories. It contains famous ones like The Fourth Wiseman, but also many I had never read. Lots of authors I love (Ruth Sawyer, Pearl Buck, Elizabeth Goudge, Rebecca Caudill, etc) and definitely worth getting if I find it for a good price.</p><p>*2. The Pleasures of Reading in an Age of Distraction by Alan Jacobs I heard him on the RAR podcast and enjoyed a lot of his discussion on reading for whim vs. reading because it is assigned or you think you should. This is a book that covers a lot of ground on benefits of reading, how we rate what we read, reading being solitary vs. social, assigned reading, history of reading, etc. Ironically, I started it, but then got distracted by a ton of other books, but I'm glad that I finally finished it!</p><p>**3. The Spirit of Christmas by Henry van Dyke This is a sweet little book with a couple of prayers, a sermon, and other writings about Christmas. I loved the little essay on Christmas Giving and Christmas Living---lots of wisdom about what we should wish for those we are gifting things to and what makes a great Christmas gift.</p><p>4. Happy Homemade Home by Elise Larson and Emma Chapman A home decorating book by a quirky set of sisters who run a mega blog called A Beautiful Mess. I've never read it and their style is definitely hipster, but I do like that they are about DIY and making things work for you and your family, not being a cookie cutter.</p><p>5. Weekday Weekend by Elise Larson and Emma Chapman Same sisters, this is a cookbook of sorts. They eat vegetarian and during the week don't do dairy or alcohol, sugar or white flour either. Then weekends are wide open for those things. Some interesting recipes, but don't work for me. Their smoky coconut flakes are interesting and could maybe work with tweaks.</p><p>**6. The Little White Horse by Elizabeth Goudge A great book of hers for the younger crowd (or that can be read in less than a month!) A girl and her governess move when her parents die. She finds she is the Moon Princess of her generation and possibly the one that can change the curses over the manor. A white unicorn, a dog (lion) that reappears with each princess, a dwarf that cooks, and so many interesting characters are in this book. Her bravery, the bit of magic throughout, the enchanting story all make this a great book for the younger crowd, but it is in no way juvenile. </p><p>*7. The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by V. E. Schwab Such an interesting concept for a book, and this is a long one! Addie (Adeline) is born in the 1600s in a small village in France. She wants more in life, but is about to married off to a widower. Instead she makes a deal with the devil--he gets her soul when she is done with it and she gets freedom, as no one will ever remember her. She figures out ways to make her mark through artists, how to steal enough to live, and how to survive over 300 years. Eventually she meets Henry, a boy who has also made a deal, but only for a year in exchange for being wanted/happiness. He remembers her, she sees him for who he is, not who she wants him to be. In the end, as his year winds down, she figures out a way to get him more life--it involves her giving herself over to Luc (the darkness,) as he has always considered her his. Lots of things to think about with this one, an interesting premise. Too much focus on repetitiveness and bed hopping in my opinion, but a good read overall.</p><p>*8. News of the World by Paulette Jiles A Western book, which is outside my norm, but I like this one. We'll be watching the movie soon, which features Tom Hanks. Captain Jefferson Kyle Kidd is a widow who travels Texas doing readings of news for a dime admission. He is asked to return Johanna to her aunt and uncle. She was taken at age 6 by the Kiowa tribe, after they killed her parents and baby sister. Four years later she is fully a part of their culture, remembers no German or English and is mourning the loss of her native mother. The two of them develop a strong relationship as he protects her from those who want to buy her and gets her back to her family. However, after seeing how they are treating her, the two of them disappear together and live with his grown daughter and her family. Johanna never fully rejoins their culture, but their life is good, with her eventually marrying and raising children.</p><p>9. A Beautiful Mess Photo Idea Book Elsie Larson and Emma Chapman The bloggers again, some neat ideas for photography-not only how to take better pictures, but also ways to use your photos. I agree with their premise that we need to document the everyday, not just the formal. </p><p>*10. Standing Strong by Alli Worthington A Christian writer who shares her story of obeying God in times that don't seem to make sense and lots of encouragement to live big in partnership with God. Some things were really impactful for me, lots didn't ring at this point, as I feel like I am where I should be. She definitely writes to those who have stirrings they are afraid to go after right now. Super evangelical in her 'brand' of Christianity with lots of friends who have direct messages from God for her at points. </p><p>* 11. Sea Legs: Tales of a Woman Oceanographer by Kathleen Crane I read this to go along with our science rotation this trimester. Kathleen Crane has had quite a career studying oceans. She was the first to start proving that there are heat vents in the floor of the ocean, finding proof near Galapagos. Her other big focus in her career has been the arctic, doing more than one atlas of the ocean floor there. I am definitely blown away by how little was known about the ocean just 30 years ago. We have come a very long way, which makes me realize why Rachel Carson, Jacques Cousteau and others that are not that far back had such a big impact, along with other scientists like Kathleen. Her work with Russia and experiences with breaking through Cold War issues, working with so many other countries and overcoming the challenges that being a woman in this field brought were all interesting. A lot of her stories do focus on the limits and challenges of being a woman caused. It was good to learn about that history and thankfully, it wasn't too over bearing, but it came close, as I was in it for the science side.<br /></p><p>*12. Everything Sad is Untrue by Daniel Nayeri Such an interesting perspective in this book. It is a memoir of sorts, the story of Daniel and his mother and sister as they fled from Persia/Iran and eventually settled in Oklahoma. It is told through him sharing stories with his class and we see all the challenges of trying to fit in and make sense of his refugee patchwork story. We hear about his memories of his grandparents, mythology of Persia, his feelings of loss with his father not coming with them. So much more than I can put into words easily, but a really good, if different book.</p><p>*13. Conjure Women by Afia Atakora Really good book that unfolds as it goes, jumping back and forth in time and filling in the story as it goes. Rue and her mother Miss May Bell are both conjure women on a plantation, first as slaves, and then Miss Rue as a free woman, protecting their community of former slaves, but keeping the world out and their former mistress, Varina hidden and from knowing the war has ended. The little boy Black Eyed Bean is central to the story, as is his father, Jonah (although we don't know the full impact of Jonah until the end), Bruh Abel, who not only gets Rue pregnant, but is the father of all of Sarah's (Jonah's wife) children, including Bean. We eventually learn Sarah and Varina are half siblings and Varina's illegitimate child is the cause of the very wrongful death of Rue's daddy. It is all so interwoven and healing, magic, faith, slavery, the Civil War and more intertwine throughout this book. Almost a two star book for sure.</p><p>*14. Get your Life Back by John Eldredge A Christian writer focusing on the ways our society, technology, and life steal our soul every day. He talks a lot about social media and technology and gives practical ways we can reconnect to our soul and build our relationship with God. The one second pause is something we should be doing throughout the day: giving everything and everyone over to God as we pause.He also really encourages getting out into nature and enjoying beauty and creation daily. So much of what he writes is what we know, it is just a matter of really taking the time to unplug, focus on our relationship with our Heavenly Father and do more Soul Care rather than SELF care...self will always try to take over, but it is our soul we need to nurture. Good book!</p><p>**15. Saints Everywhere by Mary Lea Carroll This book was a quick read, but way more impactful than I would have thought. Mary Lea has made it her hobby to travel to the shrines of female Saints when she is traveling. She recounts visits to Medjugorje, Our Lady of Guadalupe, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton in NYC, St. Catherine of Siena, St. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Infant Jesus of Prague, and St. Teresa of Avila. Her visit to Our Lady of Guadalupe, which seemed too overwhelming and too much at first left in me choked up. Mary Lea obviously lives a very, very comfortable life, but her willingness to dig into her prayer life and her connection to these lady saints was very inspiring.</p><p>*16. The Conquest of the North and South Poles by Russell Owen (Landmark series) Another good Landmark! Russell Owen was on the expedition to Antarctica when Byrd first flew over the South Pole. He was reporting back for the New York Times! A really good account of the exploration, especially helpful as we studied Antarctica, as he has good descriptions of the different regions and the extreme measures the cold made them have to think through and survive. </p><p>** 17. Beneath a Scarlet Sky by Mark Sullivan This books is well researched and, while considered a novel, it is definitely strong based in the true story of Pino Lella and of Italy, specifically Milan, during the end of WWII. Pino is sent at 17 to Fr. Re, to be kept safe, but he ends up leading many expeditions of Jews over the mountains into Switzerland. So many close encounters, avalanches, and local bullies...and that is just the start. Pino eventually is forced to join the military and ends up being the driver to General Leyers, Hitler's top man in Italy. Pino sees horrible atrocities and uses his information to report to the resistance, working as a spy, while his friends and brother think he is a Nazi. There is so much heartache, as he watches his love, Anna, and his cousin, Mario both die on the same day, as the war is ending. Too much to really summarize, but a very well done, gripping book, about an unsung hero in the 'forgotten front' of Italy.</p><p>*18. Frontier Follies by Ree Drummond A light read that caught me up on things that have been going on with PW for the last decade or so, but also fills in more stories from her early married life, years of babies and her in-laws. Her kids are all HS/college/beyond now, so it is wild to hear about things, especially since they were pretty little when I first started reading her blog. I read this in about 24 hours and it was fun and frothy, with some sweetness thrown in!</p><p>*19. I Met a Traveller in an Antique Land by Connie Willis Such an interesting little novella! Jim is the writer of Gone for Good, a blog that suggests that things that are done away with by society do not need to be mourned, as they are gone because they are no longer needed or useful. He is going to be meeting with publishers to write a book, but ends up in Ozymandias Books, which seems to be a rare book store, but turns out to be a morgue for books that are no longer available...not in e-book, not in print. They've been lost for many different reasons, over many centuries and it isn't until he can't find the 'store' again that Jim realizes what he witnessed. Rows and rows and rows, stories and stories below street level in NYC and all of those hundreds, thousands, millions? of books are no longer available to readers. The novella is a huge slap to those librarians who toss books willy nilly, but will any of them realize it?</p><p>**20. Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell This book is incredible. I never knew Shakespeare had a son named Hamnet who died. He wrote the play 4 years after the boy's death and this novel imagines the events that may have led to it. It is especially fitting to read now, in that Hamnet dies due to the plague. I'm not sure how to best describe the book, other than to say I learned more about Shakespeare's wife Anne (or Agnes), his children Susanna, Judith and Hament, his family, his in-laws, the life they all lived and his marriage than I have in all the plays I've read. It was beautifully written, heartbreaking, and captivating! So good.</p><p>*21. Reading Behind Bars by Jill Grunenwald Overall a good read about a woman who graduates with her degree in library sciences, but can't find a job. Finally gets one and it is in a prison. Minimum security, all male in Ohio. She shares stories of specific inmates and of her life during the 20 months she worked there. Interesting, but some of her book and crazy cat lady references got a little old after a while. It does make me think we should be donating soft cover books to libraries in prisons, when public libraries are done with them. No budgets and a population looking to read, they could use the books!</p><p>*22. Simon the Fiddler by Paulette Jiles Simon is, in fact, a fiddler and we meet up with him at the end of the Civil War. He gathers a few musicians and at a party sees a girl and falls in love. The books is basically about him surviving and earning money to get on his feet, purchase land, make his way to Doris and convince her to marry him. Along the way we see the devastation the war left in Texas, the challenges its many 'ownership' changes has left, yellow fever, rough, lawless towns and cities and more. She is a writer that takes time to get into the story, but I've enjoyed both her books I've read. And Captain Kidd's name shows up here too.</p><p>*23. The Sleeping Witness by Fiorella De Maria Father Gabriel lives in a monastery in England and we meet him shortly before two people are found attacked in a cottage near the abbey. There is a dead body and an almost dead wife of the town doctor. Lots of suspicion--is the doctor abusing his wife? was she in the concentration camps? was she in the resistance? who is this artist? why was he talking to her at the abbey's summer gathering? In the end Fr. Gabriel solves it all, of course. It wasn't as good as some mysteries I read, but it wasn't a bad read for a grey Sunday in Feb.</p><p>*24. Yardsticks by Chip Wood A quick read about education in America. The best part is when it is broken down by age (from 4-14) with a summary of development, curriculum, and skill sets for each age. Good to revisit as each child enters/exits each year, as there are good ideas on what to focus on and what to let go of, as well as how to help them excel based on where they are developmentally.</p><p>*25. God King by Joanne Williamson This is a Bethlehem Books living history book and it is a good read for anyone who likes ancient history, action, Egypt, and the Holy Land. Set around 700 BC, we see how the newest Pharaoh is selected during the Kushite dynasty. He wears the double crown (Egypt and Kush) and is scheduled to be married to the high Priestess of Thebes. The prince is then overthrown by his own half brother and while figuring out how to take back his kingdom he meets Sennacherib, the Assyrian king and Hezekiah, the Jewish one. Solid historical fiction on a little known time period.</p><p>**26. Last Days of Night by Graham Moore SUCH a fascinating novel. Historical fiction used in the very best ways! The story is told from the point of view of Paul Cravath, a new law school graduate who is hired by George Westinghouse to defend him from over 300 lawsuits that Thomas Edison has filed. Tesla is also involved, first working for Edison, then for Westinghouse, then lost in his own mind and eventually installed back in his own lab. So any interesting twists and turns, patent issues, major personality conflicts, JP Morgan and his money and how it influenced everything. And this is all before Anne, a singer who is beloved in high society gets involved (to the point of eventually marrying Paul.) Lots of the timeline is compressed, but the overall strength of the men: Tesla, the imaginative envisioner of things no one else can conceive of, Westinghouse, the practical lab man who can take ideas and bring them to market, improved and consistent and Edison, the grind it out, methodical inventor who obsesses about everything that doesn't work to the point that eventually he finds the one that does. We also see their weaknesses, Tesla--lost in his mind, Westinghouse--not smart about patents and business and Edison--obsessive and ruthless. A really great read on these men who changed the world and were lucky to not completely destroy each other and their companies in the process.</p><p>*27. Ella Minnow Pea by Mark Dunn This was the epistolary novel that was recommended by Eli on RA. The background is that an island has a statue of the man who wrote "The quick brown fox jumped over the lazy dog." and the tiles are falling off. As they do the council is taking it as a sign that those letters shouldn't be used any longer. Anyone who does use them is beaten, banished or killed! As you can imagine the letters being written get virtually impossible to read and the only way to save the few people left on the island is to develop a sentence with only 32 letters, but all 26 involved. With three hours to spare, it is done! Watching the overreach of the council, the worship of the sentence developer, and the way the society reacts is especially interesting in these times.</p><p>**28. The Gift of an Ordinary Day by Katrina Kenison This is a mother's memoir, written by the author of Mitten Strings for God. It is a great book about walking through the time when children are getting close to launching. Not being there yet, it was a great reminder that the time comes way quicker than you think. And reading this during robotics really drove home that I need to stop pushing at least somewhat and let the kids lead. They need to develop the skills and not just be dominated by a mother or coach that pushes too much.</p><p>*29. Little Heathens by Mildred Armstrong Kalish A memoir of growing up on a farm in Iowa during the Great Depression. Lots of great stories of the Little Kids and Big Kids, their interactions with nature, with adults, with each other. Recipes, good farm food and memories. It was very enjoyable and while, her life was different than ours, it is edifying to see how much I know and my kids are learning that were a part of her lifestyle.</p><p>*30. The Mouse that Roared by Leonard Wibberley What an interesting read, not like a typical one for me at all. The tiniest country in the world (2 miles x 5 mile) has lost a lot of income to the US because a winery is ripping off their wine branding. The don't know how to make more money so they decide to go to war with the US and then the US will give them money after they lose. They don't know that the US has just built a crazy powerful bomb and has declared that everyone must go into hiding during drills. So, in 14th century war gear 20 guys show up, walk into an abandoned NYC and end up capturing the scientist and the bomb and going home. They won a war that it took the US a few weeks to know they were in. The Tiny 20 (smallest 20 countries) make the big ones sign disarmaments, the Princess marries the leader of the troops, things get back to normal for this little country.</p><p>**31. Hard Times in Paradise by David and Micki Colfax They became known for sending 3 of their 4 kid to Harvard after homeschooling them. This is the story of them getting pushed out of academia, moving to a mountain in CA, living a crazy hardscrabble, primitive life on the edge and how they slowly built up their farm, how their boys moved forward and all about their lives, including how they were discovered by those who admired what their boys accomplished and wanted that for their kids. Totally opposite politics, I believe, but a good homeschoolers story!</p><p>*32. Daddy-Long-Legs by Jean Webster Written 100 years ago, but still a sweet story! Letters from a girl who is pulled from her orphanage and given the rare chance to go to college by an anonymous benefactor. She is to write monthly, but never to expect a reply. She meets a few gentleman while doing amazing at college, and falls for one of them, but eventually comes to find out that the man she loves is the benefactor, and after almost losing him to pneumonia they decide to spend their lives together! </p><p>*33. Echo Mountain by Lauren Wolk This book made Ambre cry as she did a video about it, so I figured I had to read it! Very lyrical writing that drew me in and definitely kept me reading. Set in the depression, Ellie's family has fled to the mountain, where now her father lies in a coma after saving her as she saved her brother from a falling tree. A hag, who turns out to be the nurse that used to treat her sister, a mandolin her mother never plays, that was made by the hag's son, the grandson who has left carved gifts for Ellie, the sister who is out of place and wishes to be back in town, the struggling mother, the little brother, the puppy she saved and will have to give up, the natural healing methods, the finding your path in life...it is so good to see a well written, modern YA book!</p><p>*34. The Mouse on the Moon by Leonard Wibberley The second in the series. Now this tiny country has to figure out a way to get the princess a sable fur coat, so the prime minister decides to ask the US for a loan, but also to ask for money to use to get to the moon, although he plans to use the money to put in bathrooms instead. The US needs to prove they want international cooperation in space (although they don't really) so they decide to give them $50 million, instead of 5M. Turns out that is all they needed to beat Russia and USA to space, using nuclear power from some iron filings and a chemical from their wine. Such a farce, but so much political history in these books too. Entertaining reads that feel deeper than their almost nonsensical story line could ever appear.</p><p>**35. Rome Sweet Home by Scott & Kimberly Hahn A great, easy read about the journey the Hahns went through as they went from being strong Protestants to strong Catholics. I loved hear their family stories, and walking through their college years, early married years, Scott's deep dive that kept bringing him closer to becoming Catholic, even as he had spent years trying to keep people from going to Hell because they were Catholic. The divide that their marriage had to endure as Kimberly didn't feel that she wanted to be Catholic, their time in Milwaukee, the advice to those of us who are cradle Catholics, and their down to earth, but world shaking strength of faith and the people they ended up bringing with them into the church. It definitely gave me significant insight into what Catholics need to do better to be able to discourse with Protestants, and made me want to read more of their writings or listen to their talks.</p><p>**36. The Testament of Theophilus by Leonard Wibberley. This is a book I want to own. Theophilus is who the Acts of the Apostles is written to, there is debate if he was a person or the name used because it means "lover of God." In this historical fiction, Theophilus is a real person. He's a former slave who has become a business man. He pays off everyone and because of his position of buying all the grain from Egypt for Rome. He sees the crucifixion, he sees the risen Jesus, and the story follows so much interesting history, as well as faith. So interesting!</p><p>*37. When Stars are Scattered by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed A graphic novel about a Somalian boy and his brother in a refugee camp in Kenya. Such a heartbreaking story of their many years in the camp, as they are watched over by their foster mother. They know their dad died, but do not know what happened to their mother. They wait and wait, hoping to go home. They eventually realize that isn't an option and then hope for relocation to the US or Canada. It takes years and years for anything to happen and holding on to hope through that is almost impossible, but somehow they do. Eventually they come to the US, Omar graduates from Arizona, marries and now does work to help refugees. They did eventually find their mother, who is still in the camp as of the writing of this book.</p><p>38. At Her Majesty's Request An African Princess in Victorian England by Walter Dean Myers I thought this sounded fascinating and couldn't wait to read a biography on someone I'd never heard of. However, this is a book that proves why living books are crucial. Her story is wild, but the repetitive and bland writing didn't really make her story sing. A princess is captured by King Gezo, a horrific tribe leader, as he destroys her village and kills her family. At a ceremony that would involve sacrificing people to use their blood to wash his relatives graves, she is saved by a visiting British Commodore who is trying to get the king out of the slave trade. He gives this princess to Queen Victoria. When they return to England she is named Sarah (or Sally) and is raised by friends of the queen, while being watched over and tended to by the Queen. She is educated in Africa for part of her life, returns to England, eventually marries (although she didn't want to) and dies at 38, leaving 3 children. Her oldest daughter is named Victoria and the queen is her godmother, staying involved with the children through their lives too.</p><p>*39. Gift From the Mikado by Elizabeth P. Fleming Such a neat book! Elizabeth is the baby born to a missionary family in Japan. This book talks about the adventures of her family before her birth and then for the time of her baby/toddlerhood before they came back to the US. Such care between their servants and the family, such interesting connections they made with local people, including introducing the bicycle to that are of Japan. Her father translated the Gospel into Japanese and taught English at the university, her parents throw a wedding for two of their servants, reunite one with her son, the kids have all kinds of adventures, including some very close calls while mountaineering. Really enjoyed this one!</p><p>*40. The Spy Who Never Was Caught by Ronald Seth I didn't find myself fully engaged with this book, but the story is pretty amazing. Julius Silber was a German who, due to all the countries he'd lived in, was able to pass himself off as a French-Canadian and got a job in the Censorship office in London. He spent his days reading letters and finding intelligence that he was able to smuggle to Germany (via New York, usually.) His biggest challenge was avoiding getting sent into the service and he had to give himself meds to make it seem like he had a heart condition. He went back and forth and it was literally the day he was to report when the war ended. His spy activity was never caught! His story is only known because he wrote a book about it, years later, but before he died. He did eventually get back to Germany after the war, and died before Hitler came to power. </p><p>*41. John Treegate's Musket by Leonard Wibberley LOVED this historical fiction book! This is a series (I've heard there are 7 total) that I definitely want to add to our library. Peter is the son of John Treegate, a man who is loyal to the King, during the time leading up to the Revolutionary War in Boston. Peter is apprenticed to a barrel stave maker, ends up seeing a murder, almost dying at sea, being adopted by a Scotsman, and after years is reunited with his father, who comes to see the King is no longer serving the people. Well written, engaging, and historically fascinating!</p><p>**42. Teaching from Rest by Sarah Mackenzie Time for the yearly reading...odd, in that the school year is wrapping up, but still very much needed. It isn't about checking boxes, it is about diligently working at the task before us. It is about people before us, the task before us, and resting in our worth to God, as we pursue the good, beautiful and true with our family.</p><p>*43. Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska This was a Newberry winner in 1964, and I was lucky enough to read a hardback, signed, first edition copy. Such a strong, sad, ultimately wonderful book about Manolo. He is the son of the greatest bull fighter in Spain, from a little town, where now the whole town is waiting for this boy to take his father's place. We see how the town has embraced him, but really only as the legacy his father left behind. It is so rewarding to watch him becoming a man at the tender age of 11!<br /></p><p>*44. The Geometry of Holding Hands by Alexander McCall Smith This is the same author as #1 Ladies Detective Agency, but I didn't enjoy this as much. It features a couple in Scotland, with two children, a nanny, a niece who wants the money from the trust, a deli and a fiance who is pretty sketchy, The main character edits a philosophy magazine and often 'wanders' in her thinking, asking all kinds of moral and philosophical questions. It just seemed a bit too forced at times or something, but there were also moments that were very good.</p><p>*45. Daughter of the Mountains by Louise Rankin This was a Newbery Honor winner and I'm so glad we have it. Momo is a girl who really knows how to pray for something and then completely trust it will work out. She gets a dog from the finest pedigree that way, she also reclaims him after he is stolen by a caravan and taken to Calcutta to be sold. She trusts that she will get him back, even if she has to cross mountain ranges all by herself (as a young girl) to do so. And God watches over her, putting wonderful people in her midst! Great story of Tibet, India, the culture and this amazing girl!</p><p>*46. The Tan-faced Children by Frank Calkins This was a fun Western to read right before our trip, as it was based in Jackson's Hole! Clay Baker is a man who is looking to be wealthy and wants to work in a bank. He gets that job, but after some things go wrong he ends up heading to Jackson's Hole. Clay hooks up with a mountain man and his Native wife and spends the winter there, where the man dies. Lots of adventure, lots of hardship, but a good read in a genre I don't normally read.</p><p>*47. The Mouse on Wall Street by Leonard Wibberley Another book about the Grand Duchy of Fenwick. This time they are trying to lose the $1M that they earned through the gum plant in the US. They don't want it to change their way of life, but distributing it does. The next payment is even bigger and they decide they need to have it disappear without hurting anyone, so the Princess tries to lose it in the stock market. Things go horribly wrong and they end up $400M instead! Love how these are such societal commentary, but wrapped in a fun story line.</p><p>*48.Libertie by Kaitlyn Greenidge This was a blog rec and I thought I'd enjoy it, but it wasn't as great as I'd hoped. Libertie's mother is a physician and she expects that her daughter will follow in her footsteps. Instead Libertie returns from college and marries the Haitian student that is working with her mother. They immediately head to Haiti,but life isn't what Libertie expected at all. The family is angry about him marrying her and life is complicated. This is historical fiction, and it was good, but I didn't love it like I expected.</p><p>*49. Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks and Scenic Driving Yellowstone and Grand Teton I'm counting these as 1 book, as I didn't fully read either of them, but most of both. Such an amazing trip!</p><p>**50. God's Smuggler by Brother Andrew A really good read about the life of Brother Andrew and his work spreading the Gospel behind the Iron Curtain. Lots of adventure, lots of close calls, but the heart of a missionary and God's hand is shown in it all.</p><p>*51. Helena by Evelyn Waugh The story of St. Helen in a historical fiction novel that attempts to take all the legends and wave them into a story. Her life, mother of Constantine, taken as a young bride from Britain, eventually becoming Christian and spending her older years trying to find the one true cross and building churches, is one crazy, amazing, remarkable story. I'm not a huge fan of Waugh's writing style, but think if I read ore of his, I'd get into them more.</p><p>**52. Mustang Wild Spirit of the West by Marguerite Henry I'd never read this book by her, but just loved it. It is much heavier than some of her others, but is a true story like so many others. Wild Mustang Annie grew up loving the west, her Pa, and her husband, but most of all, loving the mustangs. When she finds out they are being rounded up by plane and hurt terribly as they are sent to be ground up into dog food, she works hard to get laws passed in Nevada and eventually in Washington, D.C. that makes plane round ups illegal and protects the few mustangs that were still alive. Graphic at times, but a great female heroine!</p><p>*53. The Latehomecomer A Hmong Family Memoir by Koa Kalia Yang REALLY good book. I was curious to read this story of Hmong family because of growing up in an area where so many were settled as they came to the US. This book told the story of a people without a country. They were first in China and pushed to Laos. The US then used them during the Vietnam War, but when we left, they were people left without protection as the Vietnamese came in to massacre them. They hid in the mountains for years, which is when Kalia's parents met. They weren't really people who were well matched and if it wasn't for the war they most likely wouldn't have clung to each other. They fled to Thailand with all his brother's and his mother and all made it across. They spent years in the refugee camps there before they were brought to the US. (Not long after the camps were closed and then the Hmong there were being killed by both Thailand and Laos. The effort to make a way here in the US, the 300 grandchildren that her Grandmother descendants numbered, the devastation at the loss of her grandmother and the intense ceremony that is a Hmong funeral, it all read as a love letter to her grandmother, her culture and an introduction to a people who are trying to keep their culture strong, even as they continue to make a home for their people.</p><p> **54. Midnight and Jeremiah by Sterling North The sweetest story about a boy, his Grandmother and a little black lamb. Grandma is a weaver of coverlets and quilts from the wool of their sheep, and the two of them take the quilts and lamb to the fair where they both win. Little Midnight runs away when they get home and Jeremiah is wasting away, until a special Christmas surprise reunites them. Very easy to read, great illustrations in the one from Edgerton and an all around great little book.</p><p> *55. The Screwtape Letters by C. S. Lewis This was a great read that I've been meaning to read for a few years, but hadn't. For RA I needed to read a book by an Inkling, so this was perfect timing. It took a while to get into the idea that the Enemy was God, but once I got into that it was such a good read. Screwtape is writing to Wormwood (he does sign the letters Uncle Screwtape) and it is basically coaching on how to deal with the man Wormwood is trying to get for the Devil. The war is talked about, a woman he is falling in love with is discussed. By using this device a ton of the pitfalls of faith are able to be discussed, you just have to keep flipping the good and evil. Wormwood is destined for being eaten, since his guy died in faith and if your person doesn't get brought over to be eaten then you are. </p><p>*56. Birdseye by Mark Kurlansky A really good biography on the man who completely changed frozen food. Clarence or Bob Birdseye was an amazing inventor, with patents on things ranging from light bulbs, to paper making processes to many things involved with flash freezing foods. His life was full of adventure, living in Labrador, Gloucester, Puerto Rico, and many places in between. His most 'calm' years were while raising his 4 children with his wife, but most of his life involved ideas, invention, hunting and eating anything and constant movement from idea to invention to business to sale. He sold Birdseye and the frozen food patents for over $25 million in 1929, right before the market crashed. The $1M that he took home definitely gave him comfort during the Depression when most were in really bad shape. I really enjoyed this book, like so many other Kurlansky titles.</p><p>*57. The Artisan Kitchen (James) and Self-Sufficiency for the 21st Century by Dick and James Strawbridge Since we love Escape to the Chateau, we looked for books by them. These were both really well written, but I didn't fully read them so am counting them together. </p><p>*58. Eggs & Poultry, Curing & Smoking, and Preserving by Dick & James Strawbridge Really good little books, done before the other two. Would be good for basic reference on lots of skills.</p><p>*59. My Years with Corrie by Ellen Stamps I still haven't read The Hiding Place, but this books was a great little read,regardless. Ellen spent 9 years with Corrie ten Boom, as her personal assistant, traveling companion and very much like a daughter. The book was a lot about Ellen's journey, about Corrie herself and about faith first and foremost. </p><p>*60. Two Old Women by Velma Wallis I read this to see if I wanted to keep it and I do! An Alaska Legend that reads like a real life story. Two women are left by their starving tribe during the harsh winter, expected to die quickly, they decide to try to live. They get to a place they remember from years ago and survive the winter by trapping and working together. Then they spend the summer stocking up like crazy on dried fish and other meat. The tribe come and when they find them alive and well, while the tribe is again starving the tables have turned. The women help the tribe survive, there is eventual reconciliation, and it is a well written story.</p><p>*61. The Book of Dun Cow by Walter Wangerin, Jr. This may be one of the more bizarre books I've ever read. Three different sections, two roosters (Chauntecleer and Cockatrice), Wyrm, love and hate, good and evil. Total fantasy, which isn't my jam, but somehow I had to finish it. The epic battle at the end was obviously coming throughout the whole book, although the story line wasn't always easy to follow as the author wove so many different epic writers, metaphors and characters throughout. No doubt I missed the great majority of them! Recommended by The Rabbit Room, read for the challenge.</p><p>*62. The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley What a delightful romp! And who would say that about a murder mystery (actually 2 murders and 2 thefts) that involves a 12 year old detective who is put in very grave danger herself? But really Flavia is so smart, so clever, and so brave---I think I'd like to be her when I grow up. Her family is obviously still reeling from the death of her mother when she was a baby, Father is reclusive, three daughters are living in their own worlds (Flavia's world is her great uncles chemistry lab, which she has put to amazing good use) and the war buddy living with them has obvious PTSD. The man who died in their garden is just the start of seeing how resourceful Flavia is and I have a feeling there are more books that feature her that I should read!</p><p>*63. Hakon of Rogen's Saga by Erik Christian Haugaard Loved this Viking tale! A fairly quick read, but full of family, adventure, deceit, bravery, honor and more. Hakon reclaims his birthright and avenges his father's death after his uncle and his stepmother's father ravage their land. Great read for that time period or for anyone who loves adventure.</p><p>*64. The Curious Lobster by Richard W. Hatch A bit of Wind in the Willows, a bit of Thorton Burgess...Lobster is 68 years old and meets Badger and Bear. This story follows their adventures as they do all kinds of curious things. Light reading, a bit funny, a lot of goofiness and a good bit of nature study thrown in too.</p><p>*65. The Downstairs Girl by Stacey Lee Such a good book! Historical fiction about a Chinese girl, living in the south, who makes hats. She is fired and ends up working back at the family's house that she used to be a stable girl. She is now hired to be a ladies made to their spoiled daughter. She's been raised by Old Gin (who she later finds out is her grandfather) who works as a groom. The book involves votes for women, a horse race, finding out who her parents are, having their home underneath a local print shop discovered, a low life who causes all kinds of issues and more. Lots about the racism of the post reconstructionist era and what it was like for Chinese, who were neither black, nor white and found themselves lost in the middle of the race issues. In the end there is a lot to celebrate (her and Sweet Potato winning the big race, finding love, a peace about her family, and more) and all in all in just a good read.</p><p>*66. Grizzlies in their Back Yard by Beth Day A very interesting story of Laurette and Jim Stanton, two people who moved to the wilds of Canada and spent their life among the wild animals and Native peoples. They trapped, logged and did whatever they could to make enough money to buy their winter supplies, but they also lived on what they could fish, hunt or gather. Jim did a lot of guiding, helping many people bag trophy grizzlies. He selected the old boars and, as many areas were getting rid of bears during this time period (book was written in the 60s) he really was living among some of the few remaining grizzlies at that time. Entertaining overall.</p><p>*67. Live Not by Lies by Rod Dreher A very interesting book! He interviews people who survived communism and totalitarianism to learn how it started, how they survived and how it relates to today. The book came about because a 90 year old woman said she saw all the signs here in America of what happened to her in Europe. This is a soft version though, with the culture not only moving that way, but many people embracing it without realizing that they are trading their freedom for comfort. He focuses on what Christians need to do (small groups, focus on the family, be willing to die for their faith and truth) and what it will take to live in truth during these times and those to come.</p><p>*68. Stars over Sunset Boulevard by Susan Meissner A sweet historical fiction about two women who become best friends while working in Hollywood on the set of Gone With the Wind. Their male friend, Bert, who is in love with Audrey eventually falls in love with Violet and marries her. There are lots of secrets, including a stolen hat from the set, a baby who Audrey births, but is raised by Violet and Bert, the inability to have children that Violet never shares with Bert until well after they are married, and so much more. A good, fast read.</p><p>*69.The Lost Queen of Egypt by Lucile Morrison This was a reprint that PHP did. The book is big, beautiful and heavy for its size. The story is equal to the quality of craftsmanship. I learned so much about ancient Egypt, the family dynasty that eventually led to the king we know as King Tut, and his wife. (really the story is about her, her childhood, her family and after his death, her future...) Highly recommend for ancient Egypt studies.</p><p>*70. Home Fires by Julie Summers (Originally published as Jambusters) This is the non fiction book about the Women's Institute in England and all their work during WWII. The book eventually led to the BBC series Home Fires which was cancelled after 2 seasons, after leaving us 12 wonderful episodes and the biggest cliffhanger! The work that the ladies of the WI did is just jaw dropping and the fact that they came before and are still in existence is just amazing. They collected all the things, knitted all the things, housed the displaced children, made jam fro the gleaned fruit, grew and preserved food, and also educated themselves on all manner of topics. Truly an awesome organization that cut across society levels and gives women a place to learn and grow together, as well as support each other as friends.</p><p>*71. The Reading Promise by Alice Ozma The story of a girl and her father who keep a reading streak going for YEARS. It is also a memoir of her being raised by a single father, her love of books, his career as a librarian and the downfall of reading in his library as computers come in and the school makes him stop reading aloud to the kids. I really enjoyed this and feel like she and her father are RA members in disguise :)<br /></p><p>*72. So Brave, Young and Handsome by Leif Enger I really enjoyed this book, although it was very different than most I read. The main voice is a postman, turned author who had a huge hit with his first book. He's been trying and failing to write a second when a stranger, Glendon, appears. Monte goes off with Glendon to find Blue, the woman he deserted as he ran from the law. Siringo is the man chasing him and the way the three of them, along with Hood Roberts all journey together and separate, the killing of Hood, the sheer tenacity of Siringo, the finding of Blue and her new husband, and the reuniting of Monte with his family when he sends for them to come west to him....it just all works. Lots of heartbreak, lots of honor, lots of deep friendships in the most unlikely places.<br /></p><p>*73. One Year After by William R. Forstchen This is the follow up to One Second After, the book that I still think about so many years later. It picks up a year after the other one ends, which is 2 years after the EMP. Our hero, John is still basically leading his community and they are working hard to continue a path back to life, almost ready to have limited electricity, having established a bit of a phone system and no longer starving. The US government is trying to regroup, or so they are saying. A new force of barely trained people is being used to bring everyone under their control or be killed. There is a ton of action again, they discover some of the people they had cut themselves off from are actually allies in this new fight and the book ends with a heavy foreshadowing of another book that will involved John needing to lead a rebel force to take back the country. Good, but not nearly the impact that the first one had because it breached such new ground and hit so close to home.</p><p>*74. The Saucepan Journey by Edith Unnerstad A sweet story of a big family that has no room where they live. Dad is an inventor of many things, but the Peep is his biggest success. It is a pan that can cook 3 things at once, won't burn anything and lets out a very loud peep when things are cooked. They inherit a pair of draft horses and wagons, make them into a sleeping car and a travel car and head out to the country and back to the mom's hometown. There is fun adventure, description of Sweden and even a mystery that gets solved by the fun loving children. Great little book!</p><p>*75.The Final Day by William R. Forstche The conclusion of the series.John's good friend and college, Bob Scales is sent by the 'government' to bring him into line and/or kill him. Their friendship is tested, John and his pregnant wife are burned out of their home in an attempt to kill them, and things get pretty crazy overall. As you'd hope, the end allows for a beginning to a way back to a real United States, but before you get there it is discovered that a couple of thousand people are being well fed and cared for in a massive underground bunker from Cold War days. The strongest book is definitely the first one, but the series is good---stressful, heartbreaking, intense, but a worthy read.</p><p>**76. The Power of Moments by Chip Heath and Dan Heath SUCH a good book! Lots of examples and discussion about why certain moments have such huge impact in our lives along with ways to use those principles to make impact when we need to. Ideas like breaking the script, building peaks, tripping over the truth, stretching for insight, recognizing people, leveling up (to have more milestones to reach and celebrate), practicing courage,creating shared meaning, deepening ties and making moments matter are the heart of the way to do so. Moments can be about elevation, insight, pride or connection and the more we feel those moments, the more we can make changes in our lives. The moments happen to everyone, whether by random circumstance or more manufactured, but it is the action that comes because of those moments that helps us change our lives and the world around us. Definitely has impact when it comes to parenting, coaching, and leading people and is worth a reread!</p><p>*77. Love Centered Parenting by Crystal Paine Money Saving Mom wrote yet another book :) I do think this one is good for me to read, as I struggle with the rule following/obedient type of parenting and this is her discussion of going from that to one that is more focused on relationships and walking with a child vs. constantly correcting them. I do think it is worth reading again at some point and I do want to work on being a safe place for my kids instead of always feeling like I am pushing and disciplining. </p><p>*78. Creativity, Inc by Ed Catmull A really good leadership book by the man who helped develop and form Pixar. So many great things to think about including protecting the new, encouraging candor, empowering creative people, how ideas are the lifeblood, but they come from people---great people will have great ideas. </p><p>**79. As Nature Made Him by John Colapinto This book made me so angry and heartbroken! The story of identical twin boys, who at 8 months went to be circumcised. The doctor ended up burning the penis of Bruce so badly that it fell off. His very young parents eventually found Dr. Money at Johns Hopkins and he suggested that they turn him into a girl--Brenda. Dr. Money is the man who literally named gender identity and is still considered the 'father' of gender studies. His methods were and are shocking and the torture so many kids have been put through in the name of following him is disgusting. He lied in all the publishing he did when it came to Brenda. Eventually this child refused to visit him again and transitioned to David, the boy he always knew he was, even as he had no idea of what had happened to him as an infant. He is married, but the scars of what Dr. Money did to him, his family, and so many others are a huge part of the issues we have today when it comes to what people accept when it comes to gender.</p><p>*80. The FIVE dysfunctions of a Team by Patrick Lencioni A really quick read that was really well done. It was written as a story/parable and talked about what it takes to get a team to work well together. Absence of Trust, Fear of Conflict, Lack of Commitment, Avoidance of Accountability and Inattention to Results are the 5 things, arranged in a pyramid. </p><p>*81. What? by Mark Kurlansky An ENTIRE book that is written only in questions...so interesting. I was impressed with how many of the literary discussion I could follow and understand. There was one, one word declarative sentence in the book. Was it worth it? Would you agree if I said yes? </p><p>*82. The Ideal Team Player by Patrick Lencioni Another one by him, parable style, but about the specifics of individuals who make good team players. They boil it down to being hungry <--taking on extra, pushing things forward, motivated, humble <--not afraid to share credit, aware of shortcomings, not overly self depreciating, knows what they bring and what they need to improve on, and smart <---not about intellectual smarts, but closer to emotional intelligence, aware of how to work with people and how they are perceived, good people skills, etc. Another good read!</p><p>*83 & 84. Miss Buncle and Miss Buncle Get Married by D.E. Stevenson A wonderful old fashioned set of books, that have stood the test of time. Miss Buncle needs money so writes a book about the people of her town, they discover it is them and get very upset, but no one suspects she is John Smith! In the end she falls in love with her editor and marries him, needing to move and start over as the second book comes out because it will out her as the writer. Gets Married is a wonderful continuation of her story, with her new home, new friends and a new outlook on life as a wife. Charming, funny, and very fun if you are into the interactions between people.</p><p>**84. Dark Pilgrim by Feenie Ziner This was such a great book to read! I got it through ILL and actually called to see if we could buy it :) It was a so much more than the typical book about the pilgrims and Squanto. I had no idea how much he'd been back and forth between Europe and how many times he was enslaved or in service. It was heart wrenching, but also good to read a more thorough history of someone who had such a strong impact as European settlement came to our country.</p><p>*85.Nature's Second Chance by Steven I. Apfelbaum Such a neat find from the Little Free Library at NATC. Stone Prairie Farm is near Juda and this is the story of how Steven bought it and restored it to real prairie. He discusses so much about land use, watersheds, how the land can recover from monocropping, and more. I'd love to go visit the prairie sometime, and it is is just cool to have it be so local to us.</p><p>**86. The Giver of Stars I really loved this book! It is historical fiction about the horseback librarians in rural Kentucky. This mixes in a girl from England who married the local mine owner's son, but doesn't fit in and hasn't consummated their marriage, get beat up by the father and eventually finds the love of her life, the local 'shiner's daughter who has grown up to do her own thing and won't participate in the blood feud her family has been in forever, and more. Mines, education, independent women, librarians, and more. Well done, even as it glorifies some things I'm totally not in favor of. Overall a really good read!</p><p>*87. The Outermost House by Henry Benston This is a reprint of a book first published in 1928! He went to the beach for the summer and stayed for an entire year. His cottage is on the far bank of Cape Cod and this is basically his nature journal of the season, the tides, the ship wrecks, the birds, and all his musings about a year in nature with somewhat limited contact with people, other than the shore patrol. I was somewhat distracted while reading it, so I'd like to read it again at some point. </p><p>*88. When the Dikes Broke by Alta Halverson Seymour A quick read, but such a good story! This book was written in the 50s, just 5 years after the event really happened. It follows a family on the night the Dikes broke, we see them trying to hang on to their roof, some of them taking a boat out, how some are rescued, some seem lost, them watching neighbors be swept away and more. There is daring helicopter rescues, resiliency of facing the daunting tasks of rebuilding the dikes immediately and the longer task of cleaning up, fixing the soil from all the silt and salt, tensions between a son's dream and a father's expectation, a family working together, and more. Definitely a good books for the late elem-MS crowd.</p><p>*89. Six Seasons A New Way with Vegetables by Joshua McFadden A beautiful book that focuses on eating seasonally. He breaks it into 6 seasons because he wants people to focus on eating the most 'in season' vegetables the right way, so we can really appreciate how delicious they are. Perfectly in season you don't even need to cook them, including winter squash! Almost none are AIP, but they are sure pretty!</p><p>*90. The Indigo Girl by Natasha Boyd An interesting historical fiction about the real life "Indigo Girl," Eliza Lucas, who in 1739 was left in charge of three plantations while her father pursued his military career in Antigua. She is sixteen, her mother wants to go back to England, her brothers are at boarding school in England and her little sister is her responsibility to teach as well. She dives into Indigo as a possible way to get their properties free of the mortgages that her father has put on them. There is slavery, a childhood friend from Antigua who has knowledge of Indigo making, jealousies, meeting her future husband, who is about twice her age, years of failed crops, persistence, and more. She does eventually succeed and South Carolina's flag is blue because of how big their indigo crop got, all thanks to her early efforts. The book was a bit too much about the possible romance between her and her childhood friend, who was a slave and her interest in her future husband. Her story is good enough without all the extras, and I wish the author had toned that down, but overall it was interesting to learn about this amazing young woman!</p><p>*91. The Tangled Skein by Alva Halversn Seymour I was not as into this book, it felt a little too overly emotional or something. It focuses on a Norwegian family that was scattered throughout WWII. They are all making their way back to their village, but there is a lot of drama over who were loyal to Norway and who were actually working with the Nazis. Herr Larson is the town's lawyer and has spent years convincing everyone that the Strand family are all disloyal, in order to cover his own nefarious deeds. Eventually everything gets worked out, but it feels like each family member has to go through distrust of not only the town, but the family and there is constant drama over how to prove their loyalty.</p><p>*92. The Vanderbeekers Make a Wish by Karina Yan Glaser The 4th Vanderbeeker book, this one about planning Papa's birthday. We listened to all of them, but this one we all had to read because there was no audio book in the system. Grandma and Grandpa (mom's side) show up, which isn't fun for the family--at the same time the kids start learning about Pop-Pop (dad's side) who died before they were born. Papa is in Indiana with his friends, as his mother just died, but then a tornado hits and he isn't going to make it home for his birthday, but everything comes together for them to start out on a road trip, picking him up on the way. The road trip (including the van) was originally planned by Pop-Pop to celebrate Papa's college graduation, but then he died the night before, so this is going to be a way to celebrate Papa's birthday and get to know Pop-Pop better too.</p><p>*93. Blaze of Light by Marcus Brotherton This is the true story of Gary Beikirch. He is a Green Beret Medic who was in Vietnam. While there he worked with a few other special forces to train and protect a village of about 2300 women and children. They were attacked in a huge, on going battle where he saw many of those villagers he cared for blown up. Even though he was shot multiple times he was able to continue working to save others. His reentry into society was really rough, lots of searching, lots of drugs, lots of trying this or that and nothing working. He did eventually find the peace he was looking for through his relationship with God, his wife and family and more. <br /></p><p>*94. Mental Lithium, Love and Losing My Mind by Jaime Lowe Such an interesting book that really sucked me in. Jaime was diagnosed with bipolar disorder after a manic episode in high school. She's been on lithium since, other than one attempt to come off which resulted in another manic episode and her coming off it due to health reasons 24 years later. The book is her story from high school until present complete with all the wild stories of her manic episodes. It is also a history of mental health treatment and an investigation of lithium--where it comes from, how it was discovered to be useful for mental health and the damage it can also cause. </p><p>*95. The Tech-Wise Family by Andy Crouch Such a good little book. He is real about where his family has done well and where they fall short of his suggestions, but overall each chapter is very readable, very doable and obviously connects to the bigger goals he and his wife set for their family. He covers everything to why families should sing together (and why worship by watching isn't enough), how to build your living space into one that encourages creativity and connection vs. technology, the idea of 'easy everywhere' that technology give us and how that takes away the struggle that makes us fully human. Lots of good research in the book, and overall such an empowering little volume. </p><p>*96. Home Cooking by Laurie Colwin I watched a zoom call with Smitten Kitchen and others talking about Laurie so wanted to read some of her writings. She was a food writer in Gournet, but she wrote about low brow, home cooking in a tiny apartment in NYC. Doing dishes in the bathtub, having only a hot plate and no oven and other challenges didn't stop her from having dinner parties! The essays were good, interesting, but not something life changing for me. Could it be that the plethora of food blogs and food writing makes it less easy to see the magic of the time she represents?</p><p>*97. The Dolphin Crossing by Jill Paton Walsh A great little elem/MS story about two boys during WWII in England. They meet because one is being teased, as he is a refugee from London in a sea side town. They work hard to fix up a stable for him and his step mother to live in, getting it finished and moved in the day before the baby is born. While the birth is happening the boys sneak off with the boat and become a part of the Little Ships evacuation of Dunkirk. Some of it is a bit disjointed, the ending is hard to accept, but it definitely gives a taste of the adventure and horror of the days of Dunkirk.</p><p>*98. Alvin's Secret Code by Clifford B. Hicks Such a delightful little adventure book for elementary aged kids. Alvin is trying to be a secret agent and is lucky enough to be taught about codes and ciphers by a neighbor who was a spy. As he learns codes and saves his dad money by figuring out a store's code, he also comes upon a big mystery that needs solving. His ability to solve codes find the treasure that saves the orphanage, and the cipher that they developed with their neighbor saves them from being held hostage too. So much great info and a fun adventure too!</p><p>*99. A Big Storm Knocked It Over by Laurie Colwin Read this as it was one of only two books by this woman who wrote for Gourmet. This is a fictional book that was written right before she died. Jane Louise Parker is a book design her who has recently gotten married. The book focuses on her and her husband, as well as her best friend and her soon to be husband, their pregnancies, their careers and has an obsession with dysfunctional family dynamics, broken families, being settled versus never fitting in, lots about food, and a constant refrain of marriage, sex, what I would consider inappropriate interactions with her boss, general dysfunction in careers and more. While this sounds harsh, it was a good read, but definitely a few themes that felt beat to death.</p><p>*100. From Baghdad with Love: A Marine, the War and a Dog Named Lava by Lieutenant Colonel Ray Kopelman This was a really good book! Hard to read at times, because he didn't pull any punches with what was happening in the early days of the Iraq war. He was in Fulujah during the early days and talks about the horrors, the casualties, and the realities of war. Lava's story is definitely one of letting life win against all odds. The Marine group, the Lava Dogs, finds this 5 week old puppy in a building and decides to take him back to their base. This is against the rules, which do not allow pets...and then everyone gets in on it, especially Ray Kopelman. He falls in love with the puppy, this older, grizzled Marine can't sleep without the puppy, can't stop trying to figure out how to take him home. He gets everyone from NPR reporters to Iraqis (who hate dogs) to the Iams pet food company involved. After so many false starts, after so much time away from Lava as he moves around Iraq and after many, many anxious days he and Lava are united again in California. They are still together today!</p><p>*101. The Babysitter: My summers with a serial killer by Liza Rodman and Jennifer Jordan Sarah recommended it and wow, was this book something. Liza spent her summers around Provincetown on Cape Cod. Her mother cleaned hotels and eventually owned a small one as well. To say her mother was neglectful is pretty forgiving....she basically pawned off Liza and her little sister on anyone, including the charming Tony, who had a wife and kids of his own, but mostly was a handy man/carpenter/drug seeker and seller and all around loser. Eventually we find out that he killed at least 5 women during the years he was giving Liza and her sister rides to the dump and buying them popsicles. It definitely makes you feel for kids raised like this and it was heartbreaking how incompetent the police were with the missing women. It is hard to believe that in the late 60s there was no term serial killer and that things could seem so different.</p><p>*102. The Last Bookshop of London by Madeline Martin An historical fiction based on the bookstores of WWII in London. Grace loses her parents, moves to London with her best friend, Viv and settles with her mother's best friend and her son, Collin. She gets a job in a dusty, unorganized bookshop with grouchy Mr. Evans. Through the war there are loses (Collin, Mr. Evans, and so many more) but there is also love (George), courage, and reading. So much reading! A bit over sentimental, but with a lot of realities of war as well, worth the read.</p><p>*103. Happy All The Time by Laurie Colwin Just wanting to read more of her works since her food writing isn't available through the library. This was a novel that focused (basically) around two couples. The ups and downs as 4 quirky people (Guido, Vincent, Holly and Misty) find each other, learn to love and live with each other and settle into marriages---sometimes against their basic instincts, but in the end with deep love and happiness makes for a sweet finish.</p><p>*104.Four Winds by Kristin Hannah A historical fiction book set in the years leading up to and around the Dust Bowl. Elsa is the 25 year old unseen, unattractive, unloved daughter of a wealthy family who ends up pregnant by an 18 year old Italian farmer's son. Her family drops her at their farm and disowns her, he breaks off his engagement and they marry, but he is a spoiled dreamer who leaves her, their two children and his parents during the height of the Dust Bowl. Elsa and her in-laws are incredibly close and tied to the land, but when Anthony gets sick from the dust, she and the kids head to CA. There we see the discrimination, the heartbreak and terrible working conditions and cycle of poverty that they are stuck in. Led by Lareda, Elsa finally snaps and helps organize a worker's strike, which leads to her death. The kids go back to the farm and the book closes with Lareda heading off to college, the first Martinelli to do so. A good read overall.</p><p>*105. The Worst Christmas Pageant Ever I love this book and reread it while driving home on Christmas day. Funny, sweet and just the best wake up call on Christmas (and pageants) ever!</p><p>*106. The Trees Kneel at Christmas by Maud Hart Lovelace A great story about an immigrant family, faith and the magic of Christmas. Seven year old Ifey and her 5 year old brother sneak out to the park to see if the trees in their secret place kneel at midnight on Christmas Eve..and they do! Lots about Syrian immigrant life, their faith, their food, and their family.</p><p>**107. The Last Painting of Sara DeVos by Dominic Smith Such a good book! Lots of art history, all woven into a story about a 17th century painting and its artist, a 1950s wealthy descendant, and a present day art professor who forged a copy of the painting. The three time periods are fairly easy to follow, but the connection between the forger and the painters owner gets way more interwoven and complicated than you'd ever expect. While Sara DeVos is fictional, she is based on real female painters who were in the Guild, but only allowed to do still lifes, landscapes were only for men to paint. It had so much that it is hard to summarize, but I really enjoyed it, felt like I learned a ton about forgery, restoration, different artists, the art world, and also met some really interesting characters. </p><p>*108. The Tunnel of Hugsy Goode by Eleanor Estes Such a fun little middle grade novel. It took me a while to get into it, but in the end I really enjoyed it. Told from the point of view of one of the two young boy characters, they spend their time harassing the girls on the street and discovering a tunnel under their alley. Adults are on the periphery, but mostly this is about the boys, their adventure and discovery and it is written as he would have written it in his notebook. Turns out there is a tunnel under The Alley, which this is a companion to.</p><p>*109. Christmas Village by Miss Read Such a great little book, all in one sitting, true Christmas spirit type gem. The new family is being judged, but their good will, sweet kids and Christmas eve birth pulls the community together and brings the spirit to everyone.</p><p>110.<br /></p><p><br /></p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-49660189731598014222020-08-26T10:12:00.000-05:002020-08-26T10:12:07.898-05:00Pork Purchase 2020<p> Here's the update for this year's pig!</p><p><br /></p><p>Pork Shoulder Picnic Roast 4, 15 pound</p><p>Pork Steak 2, 8 pounds</p><p>Pork Chops 12, 27 pounds <br /></p><p>Hock 4, 10 pounds</p><p>Jowl 2, 4 pounds</p><p>Ham 4, 31 pounds</p><p>Ham Slices 6, 12.5 pounds</p><p>Neck bones 4, 4 pounds</p><p>Loin Roast 2, 8 pounds</p><p> Butt Roast 5, 15 pounds</p><p>Country Ribs 2, 4 pounds</p><p>Side Pork 2, 21 pounds</p><p>Ground Pork 14 pounds</p><p>Liver 3, 4 pounds</p><p>Fat 16 pounds</p><p>I came up with 193 pounds, but the sheet says we had 199 pounds dressed. Sorgs included the bladder for the kids again too. Not sure why we didn't get spare ribs...most weights very similar to last year.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>Costs to Sorgs: $75 butcher, $.65/lb cut, wrap and freeze, $10 hide disposal (new), $20 trucking for a total of $234.35. Butcher was $55 last year and no hide fee, trucking went $5 too. Two years ago butcher fee was $40, so major change in 2 years in labor costs, the cut, wrap, freeze charge was the same last year, but that year was a big increase from 2018.<br /></p><p><span>Costs to Ibelings: $150 </span></p><p><span>Total spent: $384.35</span></p><p><span>Total weight: 199 pounds</span><span> </span><span> </span></p><p><span>So $1.93/pound for everything.</span></p><p><span>Removing fat and liver: $2.14/pound</span></p><p><span> </span><span></span> </p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-85487854569912330892020-06-21T13:19:00.002-05:002020-12-02T08:28:08.171-06:00Meat Chickens 2020<p>Well, it is an odd year, but what isn't odd is that we need some meat in our freezer. Our meat chickens from the fall are just about gone and there are meat disruptions in the world, so we decided to do a spring batch and a fall batch this year.<br />
<br />
The spring batch breaks down as follows:<br />
<br />
30 birds ordered, 31 delivered, 29 made it to butcher day. The other two died at about 3 weeks when there was a cold snap and they were smothered.<br />
<br />
We started just before 7 and were done by 9. I got it all fussed over, cleaned up and done-done well before noon. It was so smooth and FAST this year. Levi, Garrett and Evan did the hatcheting, Dad did the plucking, Marcee, me, Anna, and Kelby did the eviscerating. Augie Walsh came and learned and did a little gutting too.<br />
<br />
Roasting birds: 161 pounds<br />
Offal: 3 lbs, 4 oz gizzards, 3 lbs, 9 oz livers, 1 lb, 4 oz hearts<br />
Total weight: 169 pounds<br /><br />
Breakdown: $1.45/pound (meat only), $1.38/pound (includes offal)<br />
<br />
Next up: 50 birds coming at the end of July!</p><p></p><p>Second Batch: This was one really odd group. We ordered 50, counted multiple times, but only had 45 in the box. Then FIVE DIED...3 in one day! And somehow we ended up with 45 birds at the end. Obviously, we miscounted, but after counting like 5 times I don't see how that is possible. This batch also had a runt that stayed tiny FOREVER. It did finally grow, but it was so weird. Costs break down as follows:</p><p>Butchered 20 birds at 8 weeks exactly. They gave us a total of 114 pounds on the carcass, 2 lb, 6 oz of liver, 1 lb hearts, 1 lb, 13 oz gizzards.</p><p>Butchered 25 birds at 10 weeks. They gave us a total of 168 lbs with 2 lb, 12 oz of liver, 1 lb hearts, and 3 lb gizzards. </p><p>Total 45 birds with 282 lbs, 5 lb, 2 oz liver, 2 lb hearts, and almost 5 lb gizzards.</p><p></p><p>Expenses totaled $470 for all of them. I fed these just regular food from Farm & Fleet and with the costs involved, it turns out that soaking organic food isn't any more expensive. It was amazing how fast they ate through their food and it didn't increase their size. We ended up with the largest right over 8 pounds, the smallest was less than 5 lbs in the 8 week bunch.<br /></p><p></p><p>I also got 2 birds from Wundrows, through someone they knew in Chicago. Those two just lived with the others and then hung out in the tractor growing until it was getting too cold. I have no idea how old they were, but they were huge. Both were over 8 lbs and that was with skinning them, cutting off wings and tails. Basically, they were the size of turkeys!<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br /></p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-60118199797940434172020-02-23T19:44:00.001-06:002020-02-23T19:44:36.823-06:00Food Preservation 2019 (or the year that wasn't)So, this was quite a down year for preserving food in our home! I started feeling bad in late Feb and by May I was a mess and practically immobile. I was diagnosed with RA in June and it took until Aug to see a rheumatologist. Basically, this year was about getting sick and being sick and working to get better. With my hands out of commission I had much less ability to can. With going on the AIP I had much less that I could eat of what I typically can. With the wet spring, late planting, wet fall, hard harvest there was just much less I could have grown or canned or frozen and I think God was just letting me rest and not feel bad about it!<br />
<br />
<br />
So here is a very much shortened list:<br />
<br />
Frozen<br />
Strawberries 6 jars sliced, 1 gallon sliced, 1 gallon whole<br />
Mulberries 1 gallon<br />
Blueberries 1 gallon, 5 quarts<br />
Kale 2 bags<br />
Green Beans 5 bags<br />
Zucchini Butter 4 containers<br />
Zucchini 5 bags shredded<br />
Garlic Scapes 3 containers of paste<br />
Chimchurri 2 1/2 pints<br />
Pesto 12 containers<br />
Pasta Sauce 10 containers, 1 large container <br />
<br />
Canning<br />
Tomatoes 10 quarts diced, 12 pints sauce, 3 pints crushed<br />
<br />
We bought a whole hog from Ibelings, 1/2 steer from Wundrows, raised our meat chickens, and got honey from Staubers. No maple syrup tapping, ate from what we did plant and stocked up at the farmer's market and Clinton produce stands. Hoping that I'll be back at it more so in 2020 as I feel better and hopefully a better growing year as well.Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-45707453977717096602020-01-01T15:46:00.030-06:002021-01-01T09:20:14.072-06:00What I Read 2020<p>1. The Last True Poets of the Sea by Julia Drake This book is not the one I would have chosen to start my year with if I'd known more about it. It was a top 20 book of 2019 on a list, but it turns out that while this YA book had lots of beautiful writing it would not be one I'd pick for a top list and I would not encourage my kids to read. Supposedly a retelling of 12th Night, involves a long ago ship wreck, a girl named Violet with her uncle in Maine, her suicidal brother in treatment, parents in NYC, an aquarium, and the new friends she makes. It also involves drug use, promiscuity, fluid sexuality, lying to parents and under age drinking....and beautiful language. I hope Julia Drake uses her talent for better stories because I'd read her writing, but really disliked her storyline.<br />
<br />
*2. Lois Lenski's Christmas Stories by Lois Lenski This is a collection of poems and Christmas stories from some of her regional books. There is even a little 'modern day' play about the shepards and wisemen. Very cute, lots of illustrations, glad to own it!<br />
<br />
*3. The Checklist Manifesto by Atul Gawande This was on a recommended list and I loved his book Being Mortal so I though it would be good. It was! This was an earlier book of his, but now I want to read all the ones he's written. He is well researched, scientific, but totally relatable. Checklists turn out to be a literally saving grace, but other than aviation people don't like adding them to their lives. This book particularly focused on medicine and how much better surgical rates are with 3 very short, less than 2 minutes total checklists. He also touches on the finance world and holds up aviation and many stories from it as the example to follow..<br />
<br />
*4. The Day the World Came to Town 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland by Jim Defede Such an interesting read about the best in humanity! Gander had an airport with big runways and is Newfoundland is the first land most planes come to after crossing the Atlantic. Because of American airspace being closed on 9/11 twenty eight planes with almost 7,000 crew and passengers landed there in a very short span and stayed for about 5 days. This small town responded in the most heroic way by throwing open their homes, their buildings, and their lives. They made people feel welcome, gave the sheets off their beds, stores gave their merchandise away and just made the best of a hard situation. Hearing the stories was inspiring and heartwarming, to say the least.<br />
<br />
*5.The Lager Queen of Minnesota by J. Ryan Stradal This was a really good read in some ways and in others I would get a bit lost and felt like I'd be more into it if I was a hipster who knew the ins and outs of craft brewing and such. The story revolves around two sisters, Edith and Helen. They grow up on a dairy farm, but Helen heads off to college, eventually convinces her dad to give her the farm,which she sells and uses to finance starting a brewery. Edith gets married, has two children, works like crazy for a very meager existence, especially after her husband dies and her son and daughter in law die leaving her and her teen age grand daughter to try and make it. Eventually that grand daughter also becomes a brewer and you can see that the paths will merge at some point. Overall a good read.<br />
<br />
**6. The River by Peter Heller Wowza this book! It was one of those read faster and faster because you just wanted to know what will happen next kind of books. Two college friends on a canoe trip, roughing it, really up in the wilderness. They suddenly realize there is a huge fire coming and know that they'll need to make time to get ahead of it enough. That next day in an odd fog they hear fighting and figure it isn't their business, but after the man shows up at their next camp alone they decide to go back and find the woman. They do find her, but realize something is really wrong and the job then becomes to not get killed by him, keep her alive and not starve all while trying to avoid being burned alive. A pair of drunks get involved and there is serious tragedy as well. Gripping is an understatement.<br />
<br />
*7. The Tale of Gockel, Hinkel, & Gackeliah by Clemens Brentano I read this for the translated book month of RA. It was written in German and is a fairy tale or fable about a family with names that translate into rooster, hen and egg. There is actually a second family with similar names and, as you might guess, a rooster, a hen and their 30 chicks also factor into the story. Lots of it is in verse and overall it is a neat story. I've wanted to read it and am glad to read one off my shelves!<br />
<br />
*8. Better by Atul Gawande I'm working on reading all of his books as they are interesting and very readable too. This one focused on how things in medicine get better and it isn't always how you'd think. Often it is just doing what you already know better vs. trying to innovate and/or do experimental science to push the envelope. He talks about vaccines, c-sections, cystic fibrous and more. It is so interesting to hear him talk about malpractice and how getting better means admitting there are issues that need to be fixed and mistakes that get made.<br />
<br />
*9. The Editor by Steven Rowley This book was fairly riveting, even though there were times when it was a little too --something--for me. I think the main character, James gets too crazed and introspective during parts of the book. The premise is that he has written a novel and Jackie Kennedy Onnasis is the editor who decides to work with him. It is fascinating seeing her in this way, even if this is fiction. There is a family drama (the book is a fictionalized account of his family), he learns his father wasn't really his father, we learn about why the father who raised him is out of the picture, but actually isn't and we see way too much gay guy stuff. I did really enjoy it and kept wanting to push through it faster, which isn't always the case.<br />
<br />
*10. Ask Again, Yes by Mary Beth Keane Another good one. Kate and Peter grow up next door and it is pretty obvious they are meant to be in each other's lives forever. But Peter has some issues at home...a dad who is a cop, but drinks too much and a mother who has mental issues of some sort. Things come to a head when Peter's dad comes home, his mom grabs the gun, he runs next door and Kate's dad (also a cop) heads over to help. Anne shoots Francis and their lives all change. We follow Peter and his Dad moving in with his uncle, his dad leaving town, his mom in a mental hospital, her rejecting him, and Peter eventually going to college, reconnecting with Kate, their marriage, his becoming a cop and eventually his drinking and losing his job and then starting to recover. We see the damage that keeps on, but we also see reconnection (even with Anne) and a whole lot of love and healing too.<br />
<br />
*11. The Dearly Beloved by Cara Wall This was a slow moving book that I read pretty quickly, but it still felt like I read it slowly. Two couples from when they first meet until the passing of one of them over 50 years later. We see James who comes from a poor, alcoholic background. He wants to change the world right. now. and will push through anything to make it happen. He becomes a pastor because it is what feels right even as he pushes and questions, it also impresses his in-laws. He marries Nan who is a minister's daughter and has a strong faith, a consistent one, who loves everyone and wants to be a wife, a mother and a minister's wife. She struggles terribly through miscarriages, but does eventually get everything her heart desires. Lily is strong, tough, an orphan and doesn't feel like she is connected to anyone, she also doesn't believe in God, but still marries a minister. Charles is solid, loving, an intellectual who fell into his faith quite accidentally. They all minister together (well, not really Lily) but the weaving in and out of their lives, children, ministry is just fascinating. Their faiths ebb and flow and grow and shrink and yet they are all together in it, like it or not. Enjoyed this a lot.<br />
<br />
*12. The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris Another fast, but touching read and this one based on a true story! Lale goes to Auschwitz in an attempt to keep his family safe. While there he becomes the man who tattoos numbers on all incoming prisoners. He falls in love with Gita and is determined that they will survive and have a life together. Against all odds they do, raising a son who writes a note at the end of the book. We see him collect jewels from the ladies who go through all the coats and use those to buy sausage, chocolate and even medicine from two day workers. There is terrible heartbreak when all the gypsys living with him are taken to the crematorium and there are moments of relief when he and Gita spend time together. There was a movie written before the book, so now I'll have to see it too!<br />
<br />
*13. 1492 Genevieve Foster This is such a great little book. I love her writing style as is, but this is a very quick read focusing on Columbus and events around his life, but specifically his voyage to the new world. She also touches on some African kings, other explorers, the Incas and Aztecs, as well as China and Japan.<br />
<br />
*14. The Spring of Butterflies by He Ligi This is a collection of fables and short stories that was collected from peoples who aren't Chinese, but live in that area and were written in Chinese. They were then translated to English and he collected them in one place. So they have been through multiple translations and the author purposely left some of the interesting syntax in. It was a pretty quick read and the stories were very much the typical fable type. Worth reading, done for the RA mini challenge. <br />
<br />
*15. Four Seasons in Rome by Anthony Doerr This is the author of All the Light We Cannot See, which is a great book too. This one is about his move to Italy to work at the American Academy (which basically sounds like a chance for artists and writers to live in Italy, do a little work, but mostly just live in Rome!) He moves with his 6 month old twins and his wife and the narrative follows the four seasons of living in Rome. He is there when Pope John Paul II dies and Benedict is elected. We see his boys grow up, see him struggle with language, with the richness of history, with exhaustion, an illness for his wife and just life. It was a good travel, life type memoir.<br />
<br />
*16. Born a Crime by Trevor Noah I knew nothing about him going in, but he is a well known comedian who is South African and was raised by his black mother, but knew his white father as well. By being born he was proving that his parents had broken the law as there could be no relations between whites and blacks under apartheid. His mother was a force to be sure and we learn of his crazy antics, many illegal activities, most seemingly harmless, and about his abusive step father as well. His life story is pretty amazing and much of his success is due to his ability to fit in everywhere and speak so many languages, even as he feels like he fits no where.<br />
<br />
*17.Complications by Atul Gawande I think I've now read all his books! This was the first and you can see the genesis of some of his future books in the stories and writing. This one focuses on the uncertainties of the medical field, but has a lot less of the studies and specifics that some of his future writing has. It is very much the stories of uncertainty, the unexplained, the guesses and then the follow up as to what happened in many cases. His early days as a doctor and writer, very enjoyable.<br />
<br />
*18. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein Probably should be two stars. This books was just confusing enough for just long enough that the power of the story sneaks up on you. Julie and Maddie are girls (one English and one Scottish) during WWII. Maddie is a pilot who works her way up to ferrying planes, then secret ops people and finally takes one over to France. Julie becomes a secret op and is the one taken to France. The story is told by Julie first (but writing it as a confession of sorts when captured by the Nazis and doing so with Maddie as the main character) and later by Maddie while hidden by and then working for the resistance in France. The end of Julie's life is just heart breaking as it is Maddie who kills her to save her being taken for experimentation by the Nazis. Gritty, lovely and heartbreaking are all apt descriptions of this book.<br />
<br />
*19. Sold by Patricia McCormick This is a YA book, but wow, such a heavy topic. Lakshmi is a 13 year old girl living with her mother, baby brother and alcoholic, gambling addicted step father in Nepal. When there is nothing left to sell and the monsoon washes away their rice field and then their home her step-father sells her. She has offered to work in the city as a maid and that is where she and her mother think she is going, but instead she gets sold as a sex slave in India. The book reads really fast even as the entire thing is just hard to read. The characters are so real, the naivete is so heart wrenching and the situation feels so helpless. But there is hope at the end as she finally gets brave enough to leave with a group of Americans who are helping girls escape, even though she's been told they will make her life worse. Worth reading for teens and adults.<br />
<br />
*20. The Lovely War by Julie Berry A WWI book that has an interesting premise. The gods have come down to argue a court case of sorts because Aphrodite has been caught with Ares, who is the brother of her husband. In the end we find out she has set this all up to make her husband see that he needs to allow himself to really fall in love with her. Why are war and love drawn together? Will love be the ultimate victor? Yes, of course yes! The story centers on two couples--piano playing Hazel and her beau, sharp shooter James. They met at a dance right before he ships out, but their love grows through a quick visit in Paris, strengthens even after his mental collapse and her near death experience and significant scaring following a train bombing. Collete, who lost her love and entire family when the German's destroyed her Belgium home town. Aubrey is a black jazz playing American. They fall in love over music and through the racism and war they come back to each other again. Hazel and Collete meet via their work for the YMCA and thus the four find themselves all wrapped together by the end. Good stuff.<br />
<br />
*21. He Wouldn't Be King The Story of Simon Bolivar by Nina Brown Baker I took forever to read this as my history biography, but it was my first Baker book and about someone so important to history that I knew almost nothing about. Very readable, very thorough and quite a man! The George Washington/Abraham Lincoln of South America is really too little for all Bolivar did to free so many people from Spanish rule. It is amazing all he packed into a life that ended too early at age 47.<br />
<br />
*22. Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare (graphic novel, full original dialogue) Feb challenge for RA and this is a graphic novel I can put up with. I think I'd still rather just read the play, as the panels can be distracting, but I appreciate this one for having been done to the full writing and not dumbed down.<br />
<br />
*23. The Stationary Shop by Marjan Kamali This had rave reviews, but took me a bit to really get into...once I did it was a great read. It starts with us in the present where Roya is married to Walter, living in America and Bahman is in an assisted living home there too, which is a total shock. We quickly move to the past and slowly wind our way to learn their whole story. Roya and Bahman fall in love at the Stationary Shop right as Iran is undergoing political upheaval in the 1950s. His mentally unstable mother (not surprising as she had aborted her baby by the stationary store owner, then lost 4 other babies before Bahman was born) drives them apart right before their wedding. Roya moves to America with her sister, getting college degrees and finding husbands here. Bahman marries the girl his mother picked out, but eventually comes to America as well. Their love never died and the conclusion is a sweet way of getting closure for them.<br />
<br />
**24. Maybe You Should Talk to Someone by Lori Gottlieb This book was highly recommended and it really was great. Gottlieb is a therapist and this book is about her patients, her life and the therapist she sees after a sudden dumping by Boyfriend. Wendell and her work with him is very interesting, but the stories of her patients and the history of therapy, theories of it, and how it impacts the therapist and the person in therapy are all central to the story. Over 400 pages, but reads so quickly and is so interesting that it flew by.<br />
<br />
*25. The Girls of the Atomic City by Denise Kiernan I was so interested to read this because I've visited there when selling books and then we did as a family as well. The book did drag at times, but it covered a lot more of the decision process, backgrounds and daily lives of many women who worked at Oak Ridge. The book follows many of them from their homes through the entire Oak Ridge time during the war and does wrap up what happened after as well. Lots of details mixed in about the work being done, some about the politics of the time and the fall out (literally) after the bomb was dropped. A good read, but like others I felt like it could have been a bit tighter.<br />
<br />
*26. The Cats of Roxville Station by Jean Craighead George What a different little book by her! This focuses on Rachet who joins a colony of feral cats. The cats all have names and are fed by a lady while watched over by a young foster boy. We learn a ton about the life of the cats, about barn owls, and see life and death and connection between this cat and the boy who becomes her human.<br />
<br />
27. Nothing Fancy by Alison Roman An interesting cook book, unfussy, lots of lemon juice, olive oil and fatty dips. I think only 1 or two recipes would work with AIP though so it isn't really great for me right now.<br />
<br />
*28. Kindred by Octavia E. Butler This is a toss up for me between one and two stars. Such an interesting book and although I found it on a book list of 2019 it was actually published in the 1970s. Dana is married to Kevin, she is black, he is white and they are writers who have just bought a house and are settling in when their lives turned upside down. She is 'called back' by Rufus a white, slave owning ancestor of hers. Each time throughout his life as he is in mortal danger starting when he is drowning as a young child she is taken back in time to save him. She arrives as she is with whatever she is wearing and stays there until she finds herself in mortal danger and goes back to her own time. Although she was sometimes there as long as 8 months, or in Kevin's case 5 years the modern time has only moved by a few hours at most. As she moves in and out of the life of the plantation and the people there over the years she is always having to balance staying alive and navigating all the different relationships with her own will and place in the world. Such an interesting read and a strong historical fiction to see what the world of the south was like.<br />
<br />
**29. The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix Harrow This started out slow for me, but as I kept reading I fell into the world (worlds?) of January. She's been raised by a rich gentleman while her father travels the world collecting things for Mr. Locke. As she enters her teens she is more and more stifled, but Jane comes to stay, sent from her father. Her Ten Thousand book journal starts to relay the real story of her life and the doors between worlds and it all takes a very intense turn as she has to start running for her life. A mental institution, the boy she realizes she loves, Jane and her faithful companion, Bad are all a part of her survival and growing into the traveler her mother knew she'd be. The doors between worlds, the creepy Mr. Locke and The Society, the strength of her word writing and abilities to open doors, the love story of her parents and the connection of their family through the years and the worlds is not to be missed.<br />
<br />
*29. The Little Giant Stephen A. Douglas by Jeannette Covert Nolan The Messner biography of Douglas written in overall glowing terms about him. I really enjoyed it for the most part, but didn't fall in love like I did with GW Carver. Lots of the connection between him and Lincoln and even transcripts of their debates in the back. I never knew much about him, but he obviously made a big impact on our country in the time leading up to the Civil War.<br />
<br />
*30. Come as You Are by Dr. Emily Nagoski A book about women's sexuality and the science behind it. Mostly focused on the fact that we are normal, our bodies are normal, we need to turn the turn offs off and the turn ons on, focus on the context and not get caught up in the 'shoulds.' Interesting, although it isn't written from a Christian or monogamous perspective it was worth reading.<br />
<br />
*31. Cook Once Eat All Week by Cassy Joy Garcia A GF cookbook that has a nice premise, but isn't as useful for us as I'd hoped. Helpful for those who don't really cook and need someone to hold their hand through easy meal prep each week. Would be great for those first trying to make more homemade dinners that aren't terribly fussy. I did find Loaded Cauliflower casserole, Italian Beef Rolls (in cabbage leaves!) and Carribbean Plantain Bowls that I hope to try. <br />
<br />
*32. Cards on the Table by Agatha Christie The first time I've read a book by Ms. Christie and it was a good read. A murder mystery with an interesting, odd character at the center. He invites a 4 people he believes murdered people in their past and 4 people who solve mysteries (PI, author, Scotland Yard, police) to dinner where he gets murdered while bridge is being played. The four team up to find the murderer and in the process figure out who they have each murdered in the past and how they did it. In the end it seems solved and then it flips one last time. Quicker and easier to read than I expected but an interesting change of pace.<br />
<br />
*33. Soldier Doctor by Clara Ingram Judson This is the story of William Gorgas. He was determined to be in the army and was denied admission to West Point. He eventually got around that by becoming a doctor and entering that way. He is one of the doctors that discovered that mosquitoes are responsible for yellow fever and figured out how to stop the hatching of them. He was also involved in keeping people safe during the building of the Panama Canal. It is a good elementary, maybe MS biography with a rosy glow to it.<br />
<br />
*34. This Must Be the Place by Maggie O'Farrell This story focuses primarily on Daniel, who finds love with Claudette and lives in Ireland with her, her son from an earlier relationship and their two children. We also learn his back story including his first wife and two children who he is kept from seeing and the woman he was with in college who ended up dying of an eating disorder after an abortion of his baby. We learn about Claudette and her rise to fame as a movie star, her planned disappearance and hiding in Ireland where Daniel stumbles upon her and her son while picking up the ashes of his Grandfather. We move forward and see his step-son's daughter, his divorce from his wife and a possible reconciliation at the end. There is a constant moving in time and between characters which was really challenging for me quite a while, but in the end I was invested and was cheering for Daniel to pull himself together and for them to reconnect.<br />
<br />
*35. Jane Steele by Lyndsay Faye This was a reread, but it must have been the list that got lost as I didn't see it on any of my lists. Highly influenced by Jane Eyre and written in the style of an older novel. It is odd to call it delightful, but it rather is, even as the body count piles up. Jane lives with her depressed mother on the estate she is told is hers to inherit someday. The aunt and cousin treat them terribly and Jane kills her cousin (later we find out her half brother) after her mother dies and he assaults her. She is sent to a school where she ends up killing the headmaster to save a friend. Life continues on in this fashion until she returns to the estate as a governess, loves the little girl and her guardian, more bodies pile up, mysteries are solved and in the end love is found with the person who did inherit the estate.<br />
<br />
*36. Holy Holidays The Catholic Origins of Celebrations by Greg Tobin A simple, through the year look at both faith based and secular holidays. Some background on how they came to be and explanations of many terms and feasts that are part of our Catholic faith. Good overview of the liturgical calendar as well. Overall fairly simple, some biblical quotes and quotes from other authors. I wish there had been more depth and a few things I'm not sure he really hit on correctly (description of confirmation, etc). However, this would be a great intro to those not familiar with Catholicism.<br />
<br />
**37. The Things We Cannot Say by Kelly Rimmer This one gets two stars because it made me cry :) Alice is mom to an autistic child and a very gifted one, married and works hard to hold her family in a tightly choreographed dance that keeps Eddie okay. When her Babcia has a stroke she is asked (via technology since she can no longer speak) to travel to Poland and bring her peace. Her mom and husband aren't in favor, but in 2 days she is on a plane. This is all interspersed with chapters of Alina and her life in Poland as it is occupied by the Nazis. We meet Tomsz, her fiance and her family as they work a tiny farm and try to survive. Tomasz comes back from university and is working with the resistence, hiding in the forest on the hill. His little sister is now being raised by Alina's older sister and husband as their father was killed in the square as an example by the Nazis. So much heart break, so much loss, so many loose ends that all need to be solved. It wasn't hard to see how it would come together, but it was well done with lots of heart. A few funny mistakes (written by an Australian) since Americans don't have tins of soup and at times the marriage challenges seemed over simplified, but somehow still real. Enjoyed it a lot.<br />
<br />
*38. Gerrit and the Organ by Hilda van Stockum A sweet, younger book by van Stockum! Gerrit is being raised by his toy fixing Dutch grandfather when he decides to become friends with the grumpy organ grinder, even if he never knows it. When the organ grinder is missing he seeks him out at home, discovers him sick, finds him help and then Gerrit takes his organ to earn money for him. The sweet caper of Gerrit and his friends, their meeting the queen, the happy ending for the organ grinder and more make it a great little book for good readers.<br />
<br />
*39. I Will Always Write Back by Caitlin Alifirenka &Martin Ganda This was a touching book and a pretty quick read. Caitlin is a typical upper middle class, spoiled 7th grader who writes to a pen pal in Zimbabwe. Martin is the top kid in his school so he gets her letter and a back and forth is born for years. Eventually Caitlin comes to appreciate how very different Martin's life is (she sends pictures and asks for them having no idea that his family has none and it costs a lot to get them.) As they go through HS her family starts supporting his family, paying school fees and eventually helps him come to America for college, finding him a full ride scholarship. He has done his part by staying #1 in his class, getting a scholarship to the best HS in Zimbabwe and being very persistent in his efforts to find a way when none seems apparent. A touching story of the power of friendship and kindness and a wake up call about what real poverty is around the world.<br />
<br />
*40. Born in the Year of Courage by Emily Crofford A really good historical fiction book about Manjiro, a boy who was lost at sea off of Japan. He and his friends are rescued, taken to HI and then to New England as he becomes a very capable whaler and heads out on further voyages. He eventually earns enough on ships and in gold in CA to go back to Japan. He is at risk of being killed as Japan was closed and killed anyone who left and came back or just tried to enter at all. He doesn't get killed and eventually helps to translate for Commodore Perry, which opens Japan to outside trading. Very good, later elem/MS reading level.<br />
<br />
*41. Such a Fun Age by Kiley Reid This was an interesting read...I wanted to read it fast so I could know what was going to happen, but I also struggled with some of the dialogue. There was a lot of slang between the girlfriends and sometimes I didn't know if it was fun and playful or less friendly. Emira is a babysitter for Alix and Peter and completely loves Briar, age 3, her main charge. She meets Kelly during a crazy incident at a grocery store at midnight when she is taking care of Briar while her parents deal with the police and their egged house, which happened because Peter made an offhanded, but not cool comment on air at his TV job. Kelly and Emira start dating, Alix wants to have Emira be a best friend/daughter type relationship and it gets weirder from there. Kelly and (then) Alex dated in HS, things went WAY wrong when people showed up at Alex's house to party and she called the cops. Kelly obviously has some type of fetish for blacks, only dates black women, sided with the kid who lost his scholarship while running from those cops and is just really wanting Emira not to work for Alex. Alex has some issues of her own including loss of her identity as a New Yorker, small business owner, and wanting to envelop Emira. When Emira and Kelly come to Thanksgiving the connection is found out and it is all crazy!<br />
<br />
*42. Catch and Kill by Ronan Farrow The story of Farrow's 2017 reporting for NBC on the Harvey Weinstien sexual abuse scandals. This is what also led to the expose of Matt Lauer as well as many other top execs at NBC. His story never ran there, he was railroaded and told to stand ddown as it got closer to having it wrapped up and ready to air. Eventually it came out in print at The New York Times and then went global with NBC still trying to act like they didn't kill the story, that Ronan didn't have a story or sources, which was all false. The book was long and sometimes the huge volume of names was overwhelming to keep track of, but overall it was a read that made me feel very sick about the incredible power of certain people and the abuse they get away with because of it.<br />
<br />
*43. Resistance Women by Jennifer Chiaverini Such a good book about WWII. Historical fiction, but very much rooted in the history, less in the fiction. Strong Wisconsin connection (author lives in Madison) because Mildred Fish Harnack is from Wisconsin and meets her German husband when he is at Madison studying. They marry, he moves back, she works to save money and eventually joins him in Germany. We see their lives and the lives of other intellectual women and men as they intersect. The timeline goes from just as Hitler is becoming known until the discovery of their resistance network and the execution of all, save one of the network. The viewpoint changes every chapter, but the time keeps moving forward. It works, isn't as choppy as I feared, but I did struggle to remember which person was which at times. Sara, the Jewish woman, Greta, Martha, their husbands and others... Really good read that shows the slow creep and the terrible consequences of the Nazis.<br />
<br />
*44. We Were There with Florence Nightingale in the Crimea by Robert N. Webb I really enjoy these little historical fiction stories. This one focuses on Pam and Tommy and their family. Their father is off to fight in the war and Tommy runs away to go after him. Pam and Mother are home where they meet Florence Nightingale. Nurses are considered low class and Mother isn't wanting to even have her to tea, but eventually comes to love her. The ladies (and 40 other nuns/nurses) all head to the war zone to find the men and nurse the sick. We see how bad of a situation it was, but Ms. Nightingale whips everything into shape, is well loved by all the soldiers (even if the doctors didn't want the nurses at first) and in the end the family is all reunited.<br />
<br />
**45. Hitty Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field A delightful Newberry book from many years ago. Hitty is a doll carved out of strong mountain ash and this book follows her adventures from her first owner through her first hundred + years until she is in an antique shop currently. It is written from her perspective as she is writing down her memories. She has had quite a life of adventure, traveling the world and seeing many cultures, many owners and many changes of clothes. <br />
<br />
*46. Bluegrass Champion by Dorothy Lyons One of the Famous Horse Stories books. Follows two sisters as they work to bring their farm after the loss of their parents. A saddlebred story about a pinto that causes a big sensation, not really in a good way for a while. Some romance as the older girl is engaged to a young vet, but won't marry him until the farm is distinguished in its own right. Build up, drama and a fairy tale ending :)<br />
<br />
**47. Twig by Elizabeth Orton Jones This is a sweet story of Twig and her adventures! We meet her neighbors on all four floors, we see her yard and the majority of the story focuses on her adventures with Elf in the little tin can house. She sits on eggs in Mrs. Sparrow's nest, meets the Fairy Queen and more. The lesson she learns about imagination being the magic that makes a story and that every story has a beginning and an end, which is often the beginning of another story make for a deeper level than some children may grasp. Very sweet, silly and perfect for kids with great imaginations or those who might need a bit of a spark.<br />
<br />
**48. The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher A good story about a Wyoming ranch boy who goes to Europe with his mom and still in the army dad just after WWII. He is sent to spend time with his uncle while his parents are working and stumbles into a plot involving his mother's family home, a German spy, buried treasure and danger that has been lurking since his time in Paris with his parents. The plane his uncle is building and the huge amount of French that you learn while reading make for a great book for middle schoolers and above. <br />
<br />
**49. The Book of Harlan by Bernice L. McFadden Totally not what I expected, but such a good book! Harlan's life is unbelievable...he becomes a drugged out jazz musician who plays with Satchmo and heads to Europe to play (and this is skipping over all his growing up and connecting with a Jewish man who is living as a black man and playing jazz too.) He and his buddy head overseas, not knowing he has fathered twins (and probably more kids with his wild ways.) They are living the life and about to come back from Paris when the Nazis invade and he ends up in a concentration camp where he eventually watches his friend be murdered by the wife of the director. He does survive, comes home a broken man, ends up in prison for the drugs he was selling in the hospital he was working in and finally gets released. When he and his parents are driving home they are in a terrible crash and both his parents die. He moves in with his mom's best friend (former blues singing start) and after a decade she connects him to a man who helps him find a job as a super in an apartment building where he eventually, accidentally finds out that a 'man' there is actually the woman from the concentration camp. The book ends with him killing her, confessing and the police detective letting him out the back door with cash because his wife is a survivor too. Lots of real people in the book and it seems that is based on some real people from the author's life too. A great read.<br />
<br />
*50. Beyond the Birds and the Bees by Greg and Lisa Popcak A good resource for raising sexually whole and Holy kids (their tag line.) I liked that it was from a Catholic point of view and there was a lot of great parenting info that goes beyond just how to teach kids about their sexuality, chastity, what the church believes, etc. Worth reading, should read more of these as we are going to be in the thick of puberty before we know it and that isn't the time to just begin the conversations :)<br />
<br />
*51. Love Walked In by Marisa De Los Santos A very sweet read about Clare and Cornelia. Cornelia manages a coffee shop and is obsessed with old movies. She meets Martin, he looks like Cary Grant and they hit it off, but it never turns to love for her. However, when she meets his 11 year old daughter she falls hard and fast for the girl, who has a mother that has just disappeared after dropping her at the side of the road. The mom has always been wonderful, but has spiraled with mental problems and Martin doesn't know how to really be a father and connect. He ends up dying on a road trip, Teo (Cornelia's childhood friend who is married to her sister) is like a surrogate father and eventually love becomes central to all three of them. Mom comes back, the fairy tale is complete, etc, etc. It is a good read, lots of interesting, witty dialogue and references and emotions galore as well.<br />
<br />
*52.The Garden of Small Beginnings by Abbi Waxman This was a quick read, very modern in feel and some good emotional tugs. Lilian is a young widow who lost her husband in a traffic accident in front of her house after an argument with him. She lost her mind for a while, but is making her way with her two daughters, her sister, her rather harsh mom and her work as an illustrator. She loses her job, but find some great freelance work and takes a gardening class to help her work. The teacher is wonderful and brings her back to the world of dating, the class connects, people fall in love, all kinds of great things happen. There was a fair amount of swearing and lots of current references, so this will not stand the test of time, but it was a good escape for this crazy time. <br />
<br />
*53. I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith This was almost a 2 star book by the same author as 101 Dalmatians. Young Cassandra and her sister, brother, father, step-mother and another young man all live in crazy poverty in a castle. The story is told through her writings in three different journals over the course of about 6 months. We see her father who had a huge selling book, but hasn't worked since; her sister who hates their poverty and determines that she will fall in love with the new heirs of their property and does get one to propose before she falls in love with the other and runs away to America; Cassandra who is beloved by Stephen, but falls for the heir her sister is engaged to, and more. There is a lot of emotional action, a lot of a young girl learning the world and a lot of charm, although there are a few plot changes that happen so quickly I almost missed them...rather like the emotions of a young girl falling love for the first time ;)<br />
<br />
*54. Ten ways to destroy the imagination of your child by Anthony Esolen Mr. Esolen likes to write a bit sarcastically, as easily seen by the title of the book :) He lays out many ways our educational system and culture in general are ruining our children's imaginations, thought processes, and ability to form ideas. Chapters like "Keep your Children Indoors as Much as Possible or They used to call it Air" and "Level Distinctions between Man and Woman or Spray and Geld" make it pretty clear that he is advocating for getting kids outside, for the appreciation of gender differences, hero tales, allowing kids to develop skills, having kids grapple with big ideas, and great books and thinking. Overall I really liked this book. I found I needed to be fairly sharp to appreciate it. When tired it was hard to focus, since the satire and/or snarkiness was too much for my brain. But I think reading it again when life isn't quite so overwhelming (still COVID, and now race riots) might be a good idea.<br />
<br />
**55. Atomic Habits by James Clear A great book about habits...how we start good ones, how we end bad ones and how we deal with them in general. Create a good habit: make it obvious, make it attractive, make it easy and make it satisfying. To break a bad one Make it invisible, make it unattractive, make it difficult and make it unsatisfying. How 1% improvement can change your life, why we get bored, even when we are doing well, how to hang habits on things that are already habits and more. Worth the read!<br />
<br />
*56. Major Pettigrew's Last Stand by Helen Simonson A sweet love story about a widow (Major Pettigrew) and widower (Mrs. Ali) that is complicated by the people in their lives. His son is a bit of a knob, super ambitious, but also clueless about being human. Her Pakistani family wants her to give up her shop to her nephew and come back to the family home where she will take care of children and work. The golf club seems basically racist and bizarre and the local manor Lord wants to sell off the land for high end homes for other gentry to come live in after they've lost their manors. So much great British stuff in here, so many messy relationships (his brother's widow the matching guns, the illegitimate child of the nephew, the stabbing of the mother of the child by the old auntie...lots of crazies) but the love of these two sweet people is wonderful to see. And the unselfish friendship that Grace extends to both of them is the unsung hero of the whole story!<br />
<br />
*57. Spy for the Confederacy Rose O'Neal Greenhow by Jeannette Covert Nolan Another Messner biography, so well written, easy to read and very engaging. So interesting to learn about a woman who was such a staunch lover of the south, but spent many years living in Washington. She used her social power to develop a network of people who were loyal to the south. Her information was used to help the south in many of their early battle wins during the Civil War. She was put under house arrest and eventually sent back to Richmond. There she was asked to go to Europe and build support for the Confederacy. While on her way back she was caught in a storm and drowned, at least partially because of the gold for the Confederacy sewn into her clothes. Interesting note is that her son in laws were officers in the Union army.<br />
<br />
*58. The Dutch House by Ann Patchett Danny and Maeve are the kids who grew up in the huge, fantastic house known as The Dutch House. The house that their father bought as a surprise for their mother, the house that their mother couldn't be comfortable in, so she left for India to work with the poor. The house they were kicked out of when their step mother, who married their father for the house, was widowed 5 years into the marriage. The house they'd sit in front of and watch for decades afterwards. We see them grow up, Maeve taking her math smarts and helping grow a frozen vegetable company, Danny going to medical school to use up the education trust and then giving it up to do real estate, like his father. We see his wife and kids and eventually we see their mother come back. It was a good book, but I didn't find it to be as crazy fantastic as reviews would have led me to believe.<br />
<br />
*59.The One and Only Bob by Katherine Applegate A Juvenile book about Bob, the dog, Ivan, the gorilla, and Ruby, the baby elephant, as well as Bob's humans. A super fast read, looks much longer than it is. A sweet read for the most part, about Bob's unwillingness to forgive and his tough exterior, soft interior personality. There are a couple of obvious issue pushing sentences, including one about two male penguins raising a chick and families being all different types and genders, and a drop in about climate change causing hurricanes. Now I need to read The One and Only Ivan, which came first.<br />
<br />
**60. Miss Happiness and Miss Flower by Rumer Godden I never realized she had more doll stories beyond The Story of Holly and Ivy, but this is one of them and it is delightful! Nona moves in with her aunt, uncle and cousins in England, while her father stays in India. So much sadness at missing India, so not fitting in with her cousins and school. When these two Japanese dolls arrive it gives Nona a chance to connect with people in the neighborhood, classmates and two of her cousins as they work to build a Japanese doll house. Unfortunately, Belinda, the other cousin has some major jealousy as the house nears completion, but in the end there is wonder and joy for everyone!<br />
<br />
*61. Pippa Passes by Rumer Godden A shorter novel that focuses on Pippa, a corps member of a ballet company that is headed for Venice and beyond on tour. She is talented and in a few short days moves up to a soloist, thanks to the intervention of the director of the ballet corps. Turns out that woman has bigger sights set on Pippa and moves her into her lodging and tries to seduce/rape her. Pippa also falls in with a Gondolier who introduces her to the local gentry and through some interesting events she ends up living with them during her stay, singing in his band, losing her virginity, and being exposed to the Catholic faith. Quite a run for a couple of days in Venice. Not super believable, but somehow still good.<br />
<br />
62. Black Narcissus by Rumer Godden This book made me feel like I missed something and I just needed a little more back story. A group of nuns head to a place where monks previously were, but only stayed a short while. The General has given them the palace he used to keep his wives in, up on a hill, always full of wind. They start a school, a lace making shop, a clinic and more. There is the man who helps them, but causes lots of stirrings in many of the nuns, the General who is absent, but paying for everything, the young General who is so eager for instruction, the little minx who they take in against their better judgement and in the end it all kind of falls apart.<br />
<br />
*63. The Wolfing by Sterling North This is such a good story of a boy, his wolf pup, his family, community and just general nature study, but especially of our area in Rock County. We see him start to grow into a young man and a relationship very innocently begin with his girl, we see him work for his education, but also for his time to be free and to explore and we see his connection with Wolf. A great coming of age book for tweens/young teens!<br />
<br />
**64.Homebody by Johanna Gaines A really good book for looking at your style and how to incorporate it into every room and working area of your home. I love that she wants homes to work for the families who live there and encourages changing spaces as a family's needs change. She makes beautiful design spaces, but wants them to center around family and life, not to be design for design's sake.<br />
<br />
65. Cupcakes and Cashmere by Emily Schuman Thought this might be like Homebody, but it is a young blogger and her 'life tips' which include how to do your hair for different season, makeup, a few things about your closet and pieces to buy, and a cupcake & two cake recipes. Mostly the wardrobe part is about how she takes all her way too short dresses and tries to tell you that some are business, some are casual and how super versatile they are for all situations. Felt very shallow and totally not my jam.<br />
<br />
*66. The Viking in the Wheat Field by Susan Dworkin This is an interesting look at seed saving, plant genetics, the seed programs holding wild and cultivated genetics all over the world and more, all through the lens of the career of Bent Skovmand. He was a major force in traveling the world to collect seeds and advise countries. He was so focused on solving world hunger and that really drove him during his entire career. A more interesting read than you would think about a very interesting scientist.<br />
<br />
*67.As Bright as Heaven by Susan Meissner I wanted to give this one two stars, but the ending felt flat, which is odd, because I was in tears half way through the book. This book was published a year oar more ago, but deals with the 1918 Spanish flu, which feels close to home as we are still dealing with COVID and feel pretty confident that things will lock down again this winter, even as more and more mandates are passed here in July. Three girls and their parents leave her family's tobacco/cigar business to mentor under his uncle and eventually inherit the mortuary business. Father ends up going to train for WWI, one daughter gets the flu and recovers, but Momma and Uncle both die on the same night. This is after one daughter and Momma brought home a baby found in an apartment with his dead mother and (seemingly) about to die, sister. There is a time jump and we see the girls as they are mostly grown, marriage, love, sneaking out to sing during prohibition, and careers are a big part of the second half, along with a fated encounter that finds out that the little boy's sister is still alive. Really fast read and overall enjoyed it.<br />
<br />
*68. The River by Rumer Godden I really enjoyed this one, more than some of her others. A family in India with Harriet as the main character. She is the second daughter and her older sister is being courted by an injured soldier, her younger brother died in the book and the youngest sister is pretty spoiled. There is a baby coming and Nan, a servant features strongly as well. It is, at the heart, a story of a young girl growing up. We see her body start to change, but more important we see the relationships change, her writing voice develop, and her emotional growth throughout the book. The brother's death is shocking, but just adds to the changes and growth of all the characters throughout the book.<br />
<br />
*69. The Round Barn by Jacqueline Dougan Jackson Such a fun find in our Clinton Library! This barn was only a few miles from our house, but we haven't found it yet, which makes us worry that it was destroyed. It was such a neat treat to hear all the roads in Beloit, talk of Clinton and just know this is the history of our area. The couple who built the barn were inducted into the Ag Hall of Fame for Wisconsin (the first couple to be brought in together) and their photos hang at UW Madison. A great little book.<br />
<br />
*70. The Winter of Enchantment by Victoria Walker A sci-fi story of two children, Sebastian and Melisssa, and how they work together across time and space to help free Melissa. Talking tea pots, a cat who swallowed an enchanted silver fish, a meeting of the seasons, an emerald, haunted forests and a re meeting in his time are all part of the charm.<br />
<br />
*71. David and the Phoenix by Edward Ormondroyd This was the first book Purple House Press every published (or republished, as it were.) David and his family move to a new town and there he climbs a mountain and befriends a phoenix. He gets to meet other mythological creatures and go on adventures with this very talkative bird. Together they work to defeat the scientist who is hunting Phoenix and they celebrate his 500th birthday where his instinct causes him to build his pyre. David is distraught, but gets to see the new phoenix rise and sends him away to avoid being shot by the scientist.<br />
<br />
*72. A Candle for St. Jude by Rumer Godden Another ballet based book. This one finds old Madame and her tiny ballet theater/school. Caroline is her shining star, along with Lion. They are both dancing beyond the school, but still come back for works there. Hilda is the next rising star, who is destined to go far, far beyond, but Madame has a strong reaction, almost hatred or jealousy to Hilda. Hilda's ballet is to be done as part of a celebration of the 50th anniversary of Madame becoming a ballerina, but the day before Madame freaks out and cancels it. Lots of drama, but in the end there is much redemption and growth on the part of all the characters. And it is all attributed to Isle (Madame's right hand woman) who is strong in faith and lit her candle to St. Jude to save it all.<br />
<br />
*73.The Lies that Bind by Emily Giffin For the size it was crazy how fast I buzzed through this. Newer lit is way faster than older, that is for sure! Cecily is a Wisconsin girl living in NYC who has just broken up with her rich boyfriend because he wasn't ready to get married. She meets the amazing Grant at a bar when he stops her from calling her ex (Matthew.) Grant seems perfect, but has a sad family story, including a twin brother dying of ALS. So much stereotypical writing (gay best friend, sassy female co-worker, turns out Grant is married, which she learns from a flyer during the days after 9/11, she reunites with Matthew, gets engaged, finds out she is pregnant, finds out Grant is alive and hiding, so much angst, but yet, a readable story that is great for a quick escape type book. Lots of details dropped in about WI and NYC, a happy, but not fairy tale ending. </p><p>*74. The Round Barn Volume 2 by Jacquelinne Dougan Jackson The continuing story of the family farm and the round barn from up on Colley Road. Some of it repeated, which was disapopinting, but overall it was great to hear more. This volume is huge (almost 500 pages) so there was no need for the repeats! My favorite new story was learning that the Catalpa tree forest that is over near Cranston and I-90 was planted because of a farmer buying an entire wagon load of seedlings from an injured WWI veteran. He had his son in law plant them and they are/were in rows! The trees made good fence posts, which is why the veteran was selling them. The farmer bought them because he felt very guilty. During the Civil War he paid to have another man fight in his place and that man was killed. He never felt right about that and eventually that led to the Catalpa forest.</p><p>**75. Urchin of the Riding Stars by M.I. McAllister This is the first of the Mistmantle Chronicles and now that I've read it I can definitely keep recommending it to everyone :) Urchin is a white squirrel who ends up on Mistmantle. He becomes a page to Crispin on the day he is banished by Husk for having murdered the prince (turns out it is Husk who did it.) He then becomes page to the otter, Padra and together, with others, they help defeat Husk, bring Cripsin back and return Mistmantle to its former safe place (no culling, no work parties, etc.) Lots of adventure, epic battle at the end, heros, villans, honor, glory, loyalty...big themes, easy read, good characters.</p><p>*76. Urchin and the Heartstone by M.I. McAllister The second Mistmantle Chronicle book. Crispin is about to be coronated, but a ship arrives from Whitewing Island and there is a coup attempt, led by the king of Whitewing and his marshal who is from the first book. Urchin is kidnapped and taken to the island because they think he can deliver them. The king thinks he'll find him more silver (which he is obsessed with) and Smokewreath, the evil sorcerer, thinks he can do evil magic with Urchin's dead body. In the end they are able to overcome and return to Mistmantle. We see some new characters that will definitely be in the next books. The book ends with Crispin meeting a new squirrel who seems to be balm for his heart and Mistmantle being in a good place. </p><p>**77. Adventuring Together by Greta Eskridge A really fast read, but one that made me tear up a few times as it was something my heart needed at his time. We've had a rough time as we've redone the boys room and just lots of stress around getting things done, school planned, preserving, etc. I've been on steroids and not handling it well. Greta talks about her choice to be very intentional in her parenting and using other local moms and the adventuring club they had started. She uses hiking, camping, classes, and adventuring through books to get them out of their comfort zone to build relationships and just keep communication open. Lots of good pointers about learning grace in uncomfortable situations, being willing to carry their pack for a few minutes to let them know she will always be there for them in life, and just overall good parenting through adventuring advice. Makes me think we should be even more dedicated to the once a week adventure! Definitely a reread book.</p><p>**78. The Heir of Mistmantle by M.I. McAllister The third Mistmantle book. I really like this one! And it was so fitting to read during COVID as part of it dealt with fouldrought, a disease that caused hysteria, separation of families, and rumors to fly like crazy on Mistmantle. King Crispin has married Queen Cedar and their baby Catkins is taken by an insane squirrel, Linty, who lost her baby in the cullings. Animals start to question the queen, whether Husk is back and more. Juniper finds out that his father was Husk, Urchin and Needle are admitted to the circle, Juniper is closer to becoming a priest, Fir is becoming quite elderly, Fingal is growing up and is key in rescuing Catkin, as is Sepia who went out to rescue her from the boat that she was being taken out beyond the mists in. Lots of action, lots of faith, lots of connection to our current times.</p><p>79. Practical Paleo by Diane Sanfilippo A nice cookbook and tons of info on the paleo lifestyle, reducing stress, managing blood sugar, etc. However, not AIP specific so many recipes rely on eggs and feature nightshades. The orange beef and the ideas of grating apple into the sage/apple sausage patties or putting 1/2 pound of chicken liver into 3 pounds (pork/beef split) for a bacon topped meat loaf are good and something I should try! There is an avacado/coconut milk/banana/cocoa/pinch of salt/pinch of cinnamon-with maple syrup if needed- mouse that sounds interesting as well. </p><p>**80. Harry's Trees by Jon Cohen What a sweet book! So much sorrow, but also love and light and magic. Harry loses his wife, Beth, in a freak construction accident when he goes to buy a losing lottery ticket. After a year of burying himself in work and being pushed into a lawsuit by his crazy, overbearing brother, Wolf, he wins a 7 million lawsuit and gets $4 of that. Wolf wants it, but Harry freaks out and takes off for the woods, where he meets Amanda and her daughter Oriana, who are also reeling from the loss of Dean, the larger than life husband/father who died in the woods a year ago. Some of it gets a little too 'beat you over the head' with the archetypes, but overall a sweet book that gives a satisfying ending.</p><p>*81. The Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu by Joshua Hammer This book is hard to rate for me. The topic is fascinating, but the writing was not nearly as engaging as I expected it to be. The gist is that there is a man, along with a group of others who spent years collecting manuscripts that families had kept hidden or buried in sand or just in back rooms. They are beautifully illuminated, cover many science, math and a myriad of topics, and date from the 1400s forward. He bought them, and brought them back to Timbuktu, which was a center of learning and discourse for centuries. They were put into libraries and preservation work was begun (moneys from all over the world being used.) Then Al Qaeda moves in and the librarians used bribe money, trunks, taxis, river boats and more to move them to safety. The smuggling works and only a small handful are burned, the rest are all saved. No idea what has happened since then, but it is pretty wild to think of this all happening!</p><p>*82. Rules by Cynthia Lord A good little middle grade novel about a girl and her autistic brother, the boy she meets in the lobby of her brother's therapy (who is in a wheelchair and can't speak, but uses a communication book), the dynamics of their family, the mean boy in the neighborhood, and the new girl who moves in next door. Lots of tween angst about wanting a friend who is cool, wanting to just be normal for a while, wishing her family was different, embarrassment in front someone she wants to impress and more. The ending is abrupt, but it is a good little read.</p><p>**83.The Brave Learner by Julie Bogart This is definitely a read again book. Not as beloved as Teaching From Rest, but so many good points. She talks about the seasons of homeschooling--Classical in the fall, unit studies in winter and unschooling in spring--as in known how your flow works and don't fight it, work with it. Her sections on using your emotional bank to fight about chores or a perfect house are basically going to kill the connection in your home and the emotional stores you need for tougher lessons was definitely something I need to keep in my mind. She really pushed me to relax on some things, focus on connection, collaboration and working together, as opposed to dictating chores and lesson to them. Worth reading, worth reading again.</p><p>*84. Reading Magic by Mem Fox A good read about the value of reading aloud. Not my favorite of this genre, by far, but super fast read that keeps it simple and focuses on parents joyfully playing with reading aloud for young kids and how that impacts their ability to read.</p><p> *85.The Healing Kitchen by Alaena Haber and Sarah Ballantyne I didn't read through all the science in this book, but the parts I did were good review about AIP and eating good, nutritious food to help you body heal and perform as it should. Printed off a bunch of recipes to try that were different or sounded good. Here's hoping to find a few more fun ones!</p><p> *86. Jane of Lantern Hill by L.M. Montgomery I haven't read all the Anne books, but this one caught my eye and I am really enjoying it. We watch Jane (or Victoria Jane) grow up while getting to know her father during summers at Lantern Hill. Her school years in the city on Gay Street have led to a pretty dreary existence with a mother who is constantly heading to society events to please a very overbearing and controlling grandmother. Two years in you can see that Jane has learned who she is and is no longer cowed by her grandmother and that she will eventually help her parents reconnect, inspite of a meddling aunt on her father's side and disapporving grandmother on her mother's side. </p><p>*87. Prisoner of Zenda by Anthony Hope A very old book that I was gifted a reprint of, and a pretty great story about a man who is a bit of a do nothing type, but goes to see the coronation of a king, who is related to. However, his realtion is due to a dalliance and therefore he isn't announcing his arrival. When he gets near he finds the king is prisoner and he gets tasked with being coronated to hold the spot until they can free the king. There is love, treachery (Black Michael, the brother of the king), fighting and more. A good read.</p><p>**88. Urchin and the Raven War by M.I. McAllister This is the 4th of the Mistmantle Chronicles and my favorite so far, I think. The swans come to Mistmantle to ask for help fighting the ravens who are attacking their island and killing them all. The ravens are defeated there, but enough escape (including the Taloness and the Silver Prince) to rally all the ravens on all the islands and they attack Mistmantle. Urchin is almost killed, so many hurt and lots and lots of adventure. Brother Fir dies of old age at the end of this one, a new Adventurer is revealed and Apple falls in love! A good one!</p><p> *89. Focus by How we should be teaching kids, especially in schools. Lots of this lines up with CM's thoughts....but that isn't a surprise :) Lots of reading, writing, discussion, engagement with texts and less of the multiple choice tests and standards. It goes through each subject and is very repetitive, but that is kind of the point. They all can be taught the same way and should be for real learning. One thing that surprised me was that in science less experiments and more reading/writing is important. Experiments should be very connected to the subject and only every so often.</p><p>*90. How to Be a Family by Dan Kois Subtitled The year I dragged my kids around the world to find a new way to be together, which basically describes the whole book. They left NYC when their kids were growing and moved to an upper middle class suburb of DC. There they struggle with the privileged their kids have and their disconnect as they run the rat race, so they checkout for a year and spend 3 months each in New Zealand, Denmark, Costa Rica and Kansas. Very interesting to see the different parenting styles, very frustrating to put with his running liberal commentary about Trump and Kansas, even as it comes up that the 'non diverse' classes in their kids school have more diversity than the ones in the DC suburb. Interesting, just definitely done without the liberalness screaming through all the time.</p><p>*91. The Pharaohs of Ancident Egypt by Elizabeth Payne (Landmark book) A great run down of the Pharaohs, their lives, what was known and what we still don't know about them. I loved end, as they ran down a brief time line of what happened since the Pharaohs, Alexander the Great, that Rome came next--when Cleopatra was alive, the Arabs next took over, then the Turks, then Napoleon. I love the Landmark series! </p><p>*92. The Art of Tasha Tudor by Harry Davis A very interesting look into the art of Tausha Tudor, and also her life as an illustrator (she never considered herself an artist, like her mother was.) Harry was a man who studied her art his whole life and eventually met her, helping manage the business side of her work. His stories about her, including her burning up lots of amazing paintings, were pretty interesting, as was learning more about her childhood.</p><p> *93. The Tausha Tudor Cookbook by Tasha Tudor Such a pretty cookbook, love the illustrations! I can't eat most of the things in it, but lots of old time type home cooking. I do think I'll try the coffee jelly (like jello) and the citrus ones as well.</p><p>*94. A Woman of No Importance by Sonia Purnell Virginia Hall is a woman who basically helped write the book on how to develop resistance rings and how to help ensure security by keeping them separate and keeping her identity different for each of them. Here story of perseverance in becoming a espionage expert in France before America got involved in WWII. She had a fake leg and at one point walks over a mountain range to escape with her life. Her drive, her determination, her incredible work all make for quite a story, especially as a girl who was raised to marry well and be a lady who lunches/society maven! The book did drag for me, as the detail were very thorough and sometimes bogged down the narrative. Overall though, it was totally worth reading and I'm glad that this early pioneer of the CIA has gotten some of the recognition she deserved, even though it was so belated....granted, she didn't really want it when she was alive, but she sure deserved it!</p><p>*95. Three Wishes by Liane Moriarty Well reading this after the last one definitely shows me the difference between a meaty book and a twaddly one! Flew through this and it was like eating candy...can't stop, but not very fulfilling. Triplets and their lives...one flighty, one driven, one cool. Little interjections of strangers perceptions of them at different points in their lives happen throughout the book. The flighty one has a dead fiance and many boyfriends who are dropped unexpectedly ever since. We learn of the abuse as the story goes on, and she ends up pregnant from the guy she really liked, but dumped because his sister slept with her cool sister's husband. That sister had the hip relationship and was trying for a baby. Turns out her husband was cheating, but stopped because she got pregnant, then she lost the baby and he left her for the other girl. The driven one has a great husband, a little girl and panic attacks. No one is perfect, they are crazy with each other, but also fiercely loving. Totally a beachy type, just fly though it read.</p><p>96. Sky Ranch by Bobbi Phelps I would never have guessed this was a new book, it read like one from a while back and not a super well written/edited one at that. Bobbie was a flight attendant who starts a fly fishing calendar/high end gift company, moves to a small town in Idaho, marries a farmer, has a child, learns her East Coast country club childhood did not prepare her for life in the wide open spaces of Idaho and eventually moves off the farm with her family and they sell it, starting a totally different life. The epilogue shows us that she and her husband divorced, their son is grown, she's remarried and lives in TN now. I was bothered throughout that the way her husband was referred to made it seem like he was pretty uncaring about her and her feelings, so it wasn't too shocking to find out they weren't married anymore, although there was no reference to them being divorced in the entire book. The general sense of cohesion and story telling could have been so much better.</p><p>*97. Calico Bush by Rachel Field. Same author as Hitty, which I also enjoyed. Set in 1742, while 13 year old Maggie (Marguerite) is staying with the Sargent family as their bound girl. She had come from France with her uncle (who died on the boat) and her Grandmother (who died shortly after), she is living in a time when the French are not highly thought of in the colonies. The family moves to the shore of Maine and the book follows their first year as they try to settle in. We meet the very few neighbors, learn of all the challenges with the Native tribes (the PC police would hate their portrayal, but the actual interactions are peaceful, although terrifying for her.) We see tragedy, injury, struggle for survival, as well as her growth, budding romance for another couple and just how incredibly challenging this time period was. Really enjoyed this book and see why it was so highly regarded for so long.</p><p>**98.Urchin and the Rage Tide by M.I. McAllister The last of the Mistmantle Chronicles! SUCH a good book, such a great ending to a wonderful series. Mistmantle is facing a rage tide (sounds like a sunami wave) and it happens not only one time, but a second wave comes as well. There is mentally unstable, charismatic squirrel names Mossberry who is convincing animals to follow him and leave the island. In rescuing him and his followers, Sepia is washed to sea. The new Voyager, Corr heads out to try to find her, involving the Swans again. There is major saddness, including King Crispin sacrificing his life to bring Sepia back, there is joy, watching Sepia return and recover, her impending nuptuals with Urchin, Catkin being installed as Queen. I was teary eyes so many times during this book. Really love this series!</p><p>*99. The Rise and Fall of Mount Majestic by Jennifer Trafton This books is highly rated by Read Aloud Revival, but I must say I didn't love it all that much. It was a fun read and in some ways I was reminded of Carl Sandburg's Rutabaga Tales. It involves an island that is built on top of a sleeping giant and a young, spoiled, crazy king. He wants pepper, the leaf eaters want gold, there is a heroine who doesn't know where her father went, and all sorts of other characters. Some learn they are stronger than they think, others learn to live in harmony, and the island comes together in the end. Good, but definitely not on my great list.</p><p>*100. One Year Off by David Elloit Cohen Not sure why I got this book from the library, but it was a great read. He and his wife used to be big travelers before they married, had kids and settled down. They jump into a year long trip away, taking their 9,7 and 2 year old kids and their babysitter with them. Obviously, they were a financially well off family and they had an incredible variety of adventures, many of which, I have no interest in doing, especially with kids. However, the stories were fantastic and the idea is amazing.</p><p>*101. Black Fortunes by Shomari Wills A fascinating book! It follows the first 6 African Americans who became millionaires after slavery ended. We meet some who do so in real estate, the woman who started the first international black hair products company, the man who basically founded Beale St. in Memphis (and bailed out the entire city multiple times), a woman who was the mistress of a white man and ended up incredibly wealthy, while he was almost broke. Super interesting to read about the sub plots too...that Madame CJ Walker stole the formulations from Anna Malone (who really was the first to start a black hair products company), that the Trail of Tears to Oklahoma involved the Native Americans taking their African American slaves with them and that many, many of those slaves died on the way, that during the land rush people were trying to make Oklahoma a black state, but the Native Americans worked against that. So many different stories, many heart breaking, but so interesting and super well written look into history I never knew!</p><p>*102. Christmas for Tad by Helen Topping Miller A sweet little book that is about the Lincoln family. Lots of great history woven in, all focused on the time leading up to Christmas. We see the loss of a son and how it impacted Mary, we see what a little scamp Tad is and we see how much Lincoln cared for his soldiers. Worth the read and if I could ever have the chance it would be worth owning.</p><p>*103. The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding by Agatha Christie This is a great collection of short stories, some are very short and some are longer. All feature the same detective and are great little reads. Enjoyed it a lot.</p><p>*104. The Christmas Pony by Helen McCully & Dorothy Crayder SUCH a sweet story! Definitely want to own this one. It is the story of a family in Nova Scotia and the mother's desire to get her children a pony for Christmas. In the end the entire town has to keep the secret, as the pony is brought in by train and kept hidden. The kids have no idea and the beautiful surprise is kept until Christmas Day. Just a charming story of believing in Santa Claus, which turns out to be TRUE! I just read that on the dust jacket and it makes it all the sweeter...</p><p>105 An Old Fashioned Christmas Edited by Reginald T. Townsend This is a collection of stories full of yuletide spirit from Country Life. I so wanted to love this little book, which has a pretty picture from Petershams in the front. The stories are pretty odd, some are okay, but overall not really worth keeping. </p><p>106. Miracle in the Wilderness by Paul Gallico I'm not sure what to think about this book either...it was rough to stomach how the Native Americans were depicted, but the miracle part is pretty great and also involves Native Americans. It is called a Christmas Story of Colonial America and is written as passed down from a great grandma, making it seem as though it might be a true story.</p><p>*107.The Christmas Carp by Vicki Baum What an interesting tiny book. Starts as a neat story about how a family celebrates, including getting a carp to eat each year. But transitions to the war and how different Christmas will be. The aunt somehow gets a carp and they have to keep it in their bathtub for 3 weeks...which makes them all think of it as a pet and then when they are faced with it, they just can't make themselves eat it. An odd ending, but the rest of it is pretty good.</p><p>*108. All Creation Waits by Gayle Boss This is a neat book that has 24 different animals featured. Each vignette is 2-3 pages long, has tons of great information about the winter habits of that animal and is told in a very living fashion. It is supposedly an advent book, but the tie seems loose at best. Would like to own this one though!</p><p>*109. The Bells of Christmas by Virginia Hamilton A sweet story about an African American family living in the 1890s. The youngest son can't wait for his cousin and her family to arrive (the Bells!) and neither can his neighbor and friend, who is in love with the cousin. We see a close family, beautiful handiwork and carving, learn about the history of the road they live on that was a main thoroughfare during westward expansion and see his dad go from a peg leg to a real wood leg thanks to his uncles artistic and engineering capabilities. Another one to watch for!</p><p>**110. Treasures in the Snow by Patricia St. John A bit moralistic, but overall a really sweet book about a girl who loses her mother on Christmas day, but is 'given' her newborn baby brother to care for in her mother's final words. Grandmother moves in and the family is able to overall move forward in love and peace. She has a falling out with a local boy that leads to all kinds of hardships, and after a long while, leads to many of them learning to love God and love each other in the best ways. So sweet and touching, a bit like Heidi at times.<br /></p>Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-30959672338436627772019-09-28T13:33:00.002-05:002019-09-28T13:33:37.609-05:002019 Chicken TotalsWe just spent form 8:30-12:30 getting 29 chickens in the freezer. We did a laying hen as well and there was one meat bird that got harvested early. These are 8 weeks, 3 days old so slightly younger than last year, but overall they were just smaller for some reason. We ordered all males, but had at least 4 females in the group and they were small. Two adults, a 16 year old hatchet man, a 14 year old, 11 year old and 7 year old who all assisted him, and 9 and 10 year old girls who helped with legs, oil glands and even did a bunch of eviscerating! Everything totally done in about 5 hours, including all clean up and lunch :)<br />
<br />
Total meat for all 30 birds was 158 pounds exactly. The early harvest was only 2 lbs, 1 oz, so brings average down, but overall we averaged just over 5 pounds each. We also harvested all the feet, 3 lb, 5 oz of liver, 1 lb, 3 oz of hearts and 3 lb, 8 oz of gizzards for a total of 8 pounds of offal. <br />
<br />
Total feed costs (1 bag starter, 3 of grower, 4 of finisher plus most of a bag left from last year): $226.15<br />
Total chick costs $54.00<br />
<br />
Total expense: $280.15<br />
Total meat: 158 pounds<br />
<br />
$/pound: $1.77<br />
$/pound (including offal):$1.68 <br />
<br />
(does not include feet)Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-82408967047826309752019-09-03T20:09:00.003-05:002019-09-03T20:09:57.547-05:00Pork Break Down 2019We, once again, got a whole pig from Ibelings, which was processed at Sorgs. Here is the breakdown of costs, including a bit of cost increase in processing.<br />
<br />
<br />
Costs $150 to Ibelings for the hog and $192.20 to Sorgs. $15 trucking free, $55 butcher fee (up from $40 last year) and $.65 cute and wrap (up from $.50 last year.) Total cost is $342.20 We had nothing smoked, didn't ask for the fat and just got it as ground pork, not sausage. No extra charges, although we did get the bladder for a rousing game of Little House.<br />
<br />
<br />
Side Pork: 18 pounds, 2 oz, 2 packs<br />
Hams: 35 pounds, 4 packs<br />
Neck Bones: 4 pounds, 1 pack<br />
Jowls: 3 pounds, 10 oz, 2 packs<br />
Pork Steak: 6 pounds, 9 oz, 2 packs<br />
Spare Ribs: 5 pounds, 7 oz, 2 packs<br />
Country Ribs: 3 pounds, 1 oz, 2 packs<br />
Hocks: 7 pounds, 12 oz, 2 packs<br />
Ground Pork: 14 pounds<br />
Butt Roast: 8 pounds, 8 oz, 3 packs<br />
Loin Roast: 7 pounds, 2 packs<br />
Another Roast we couldn't read: 7 pounds, 3 oz, 1 pack<br />
Shoulder Roast: 7 pounds, 4 oz, 2 packs<br />
Liver 3 pounds, 3 packs<br />
Ham Steaks: 11 pounds, 6 packs<br />
Pork Chops: 24 pounds, 12 oz, 14 packs<br />
<br />
We did the same cuts as last year, so refer to that for cutting instructions. Roasts to 3 pounds I do remember.<br />
<br />
Total meat: 166.25 pounds, which means $2.06/pound. Last year our total was around $1.50/pound, so pretty big increase overall, but we'll eat it up in no time I'm sure.Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-12794508660724314652019-08-31T14:59:00.004-05:002019-09-04T08:28:35.321-05:00Half beef purchase 2019It has been forever since we bought part of steer, but this fall we had the chance to buy a grass fed one from Wundrows. This is a Brown Swiss Steer who has basically grass fed his whole life. Processing was done at Lake Geneva Country Meats at $.82/pound, which included the kill fee and wrap fee. We didn't get anything extra like tenderizing or patties done to the meat, which would have been an upcharge.<br />
<br />
Hamburger: 66 pounds, in 1 pound packs<br />
Liver: 4 pounds, 6 packs<br />
Oxtails: 3 pounds, 1 pack<br />
Heart: 3 pounds, 1 pack<br />
Beef Suet: <br />
<br />
Brisket: 4 pounds, 2 packs<br />
Short ribs: 13 pounds, 5 oz, 6 packs<br />
Stew meat: 8 pounds, 5 oz, 6 packs<br />
Soup bones: 20 pounds, 9 packs<br />
Knuckle bones: 3 pounds, 1 pack<br />
<br />
Round Roast: 6 pounds, 6 oz, 2 packs<br />
Chuck Roast: 27 pounds, 7oz, 8 packs<br />
Rump Roast 6 pounds, 7 oz, 2 packs<br />
Arm Roast: 7 pounds, 2 oz, 2 packs<br />
Sirloin Tip Roast: 6 pounds, 9 oz, 2 packs<br />
<br />
Sirloin Steak: 16 pounds, 11 oz, 11 packs<br />
T-bone Steak: 9 pounds, 8 oz, 7 packs<br />
Flank Steak: 1 pound, 2 oz, 1 pack<br />
Skirt Steak: 1 pound, 14 oz, 2 packs<br />
Porterhouse Steak: 3 pounds, 8 oz, 2 packs<br />
Rib Steak: 10 pounds, 12 oz, 7 packs<br />
Round Steak: 12 pounds, 11 oz, 8 packs<br />
<br />
I did get some suet, but I somehow didn't weigh it, so it isn't in the total.<br />
<br />
Total meat listed above is 231.5 pounds. The $.82/pound must be on hanging weight, not on processed weight as the charge would have been less if it was on the processed weight. The charge to Wundrows was based on live weight and was $1.30/pound I believe. We paid them a total of $781.00 and we paid Lake Geneva a total of $247.63. This brings our total cost to $1028.63.<br />
<br />
We ended up paying a total of $4.44/pound for everything we got, including the bones. Basically the same price, or a bit cheaper than what we paid 6 years ago, so we can't complain at all!<br />
<br />Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-4845562253606246882019-01-15T08:19:00.002-06:002019-01-15T08:19:37.090-06:002018 Preservation ListSince it is now 2019 I figured I should up date this before my scribbled paper gets lost!<br />
<br />
Big year for maple syrup, some other things I just couldn't do this year. I was a bit overwhelmed with the food changes that Mike had to deal with, but I did plug away and did what I could.<br />
<br />
Frozen<br />
Roast Veggies 10 containers<br />
Corn 11 bags<br />
Pesto 17 1 cup jars<br />
Celery 1 quart<br />
Swiss Chard 11 bags<br />
Kale 1 bag<br />
Blueberries 5 gallons<br />
Strawberries 2.5 gallons whole, 1 gallon whole, 4 jars sliced<br />
Mulberries 4 gallons, 2 quarts<br />
Peaches 2 gallons <br />
Beets 11 bags<br />
Green Beans 22 bags<br />
Zucchini Butter 6 batches<br />
<br />
<br />
Canned<br />
Applesauce 55 quarts <br />
Peaches 12 quarts, 8 pints <br />
Pears 8 quarts, 6 pints<br />
Roasted Corn Salsa 4 quarts, 7.5 pints<br />
Salsa 6 quarts<br />
Pickles 7 quarts<br />
Garlic Dill pickles 31 quarts<br />
Garlic Scapes 4 pints<br />
Bread and Butter Pickles 11 quarts<br />
Cucumber Relish 16.5 pints, 17 tiny jars<br />
Sweet and Spicy Pickles 2 quarts<br />
Pickled Beets 3 quarts<br />
BBQ sauce 13 pints<br />
Diced tomatoes 15 quarts<br />
Pasta Sauce 12 quarts<br />
Ketchup 4 12oz jars<br />
Sweet and Sour Sauce 10 pints<br />
Rotel 4 pints<br />
Tomato Soup 7 quarts<br />
Chicken Stock 7 quarts<br />
Rhubarb Sauce 7 pints <br />
Mulberry Jam 3 1/2 pints<br />
Maple Syrup 8 quarts<br />
Cherry Juice 8 pints<br />
<br />
Dehydrated<br />
5 quarts apples<br />
1 quart cherry tomatoes<br />
1 quart mint leaves<br />
<br />
90 heads of garlic harvested<br />
<br />
<br />
Thoughts:<br />
More garlic, always more garlic<br />
More tomato soup and pasta sauce, especially pasta sauce.<br />
Keep up huge amounts of fruit, Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-80843747853099207522019-01-01T20:13:00.002-06:002019-12-31T07:29:06.066-06:00What I read 2019Here's hoping that I don't lose this list in November this year :) Kind of excited to enter my first book on Jan 1st as it was a wonderful, low key day and I got to finish a sweet novel during the afternoon while enjoying the fire!<br />
<br />
**1. Meet Me at the Museum by Anne Youngson I really enjoyed this book that features letters back and forth between a farm wife in England and a museum director in Denmark where the Tollund Man is exhibited. She sends a letter to a deceased professor and the director responds back. They share each other's lives over the next year and a half and help each other work through some challenges they are facing about where their decisions and those of their loved ones have left them. As their relationship deepens and infidelity on the part of her husband is revealed you can see where it might be headed. I love that the book ends before they meet.<br />
<br />
2. Cozy Minimalist Home by Myquillyn Smith I read the other book 'the Nester' wrote and enjoyed it more than I thought I would. This one gave me the opposite experience. Good advice, but very, very repetitive and I personally felt like it could have been a 50 page book at most. That being said, I do know I need to focus on big statement things and less on all the tiny piece we have. And it is helping me toss the terrible couches, so that is a win!<br />
<br />
**3. Gift From the Sea by Anne Morrow Lindbergh What a gem of a book! Some great musings on shells and being a woman and a mother. Sounds strange, right? But it really works! There is an update from her 20 years after she wrote the book and it is amazing how relevant all her essays are still today. Definitely a reread.<br />
<br />
*4. Between Me and You by Allison Winn Scotch Ben and Tatum meet and fall in love, he seems to be Hollywood's IT boy so they move to CA. His career stalls, her takes off like a rocket with an Oscar and everything. They both lose parents, he also a brother, they have a son---it all seems perfectly wonderful. But their amazing connected love story slips apart and the ex-girl friend, Allison shows back up and stays showed up. It is told in alternating view points and also jumping around in history. So we see each situation at least twice, sometimes more and this method made it feel slow moving and way too rehashed for me. A nice love story in the end and a show of how messy life can get, but definitely not one of my favorites.<br />
<br />
*5. A Homemade Life by Molly Wizenberg This books is mostly memoir with a recipe or two at the end of each chapter. I kind of think I may have read it before, but it was a good, quick read for a snowy cold day in Jan. Molly has a blog that came about after studying a whole lot of things and visiting Paris many times. Food and telling stories about food was always here thing and now she makes a living at it. Her father died when she was in college and lots of the book is about him and his impact on her, the rest is focused around meeting and marrying her husband. Lots of great talk about food and the recipes mostly sound great.<br />
<br />
*6. Dawn Wind by Rosemary Sutcliff This is almost a 2 star book for me. I saw some people enjoyed her books and was very pleasantly surprised at how it sucked me in even as I read it on the exercise bike! Owain, 14, is the hero of the story and it starts with a terrible battle where he watches his family die and his home be overtaken by Saxons. Lots of historical context in the ongoing struggles between the British and the Saxons, amazing ending with St. Augustine showing up! In between we see his amazing character, what it was like to become a slave/servant, meet the Dawn Wind who is an all white horse (and considered a God) and watch how devotion can overcome years of separation. All in all a very good historical fiction read for MS and up!<br />
<br />
*7. A Lantern in Her Hand by Bess Streeter Aldrich This book follows Abbie from her dreams of being a lady like her grandmother was to her life as a homesteader in Nebraska. We see her let go of her singing dreams and raise her 4 children, many of whom live out the dreams she once dreamt. Lots of major changes in our country during her lifetime and many of her children and grandchildren don't seem to appreciate what she and their father went through to get them to where they are. Overall a good read.<br />
<br />
**8.Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys This is a heartbreak of a book! It is YA, which typically I find to be rather ugh, but this one is well written and was so engaging that I read it in a day. A really cold day when no sane person wants to do anything outside, but still. Lina is 15 and is taken last one night, along with her 10 year old brother and mother. They are from Lithuania and the Soviets are in the process of taking over the Baltic states (Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia). This part of WWIIs history are not often talked about, especially because the people who survived and did go home (after 12-20 years of torture, back breaking work, no food, and exposure to the elements) never talked about it. If they did talk about it they could be rearrested and killed. Lina's father was the provost at university and helped a brother move to Germany, which is why his family was put on the list. He was sent to a prison, they end up in the beet fields and eventually at the north pole, where they are forced to scrape together a hut for their lodging. The exposure and the work they do, with their incredibly meager rations cause many of them do die, including Lina's mother. There is a Russian guard that shows tiny doses of humanity and ends up saving Lina's borther's life by sending in an inspector who demands they are given fish to fight off scurvy. A book to remember, worth owning to tell this important and unknown story.<br />
<br />
*9. Vinegar Hill by A. Manette Ansay I realized I've read this before, but I couldn't remember the way it wrapped up so I read it again. Ellen and her husband and two kids have moved in with his abusive father and little girl like mother. This book feels disjointed and sad and hard because that is what their life is like at the moment. Unfortunately her husband has rejoined his family dynamic and left his wife and kids emotionally bewildered. Lots of struggles with faith (a very old, harsh type of Catholic faith) and a new teacher friend who is separated and is trying to suggest Ellen needs to consider it. Which she does and the book ends with her ready to take back her life, hopefully with her husband in it, but for her children and her sanity she needs to be in her own home.<br />
<br />
*10. William the Conqueror by Thomas B. Costain (Landmark book) William was quite a guy with the whole take England by force and then not be sure he can pass his kingdom on to his son because God has to decide that. Pretty brutal military tactics, but all started when he was only 8 years old and made ruler of Normandy. He was incredibly strong and a strong ruler too. And it seems that when he set his mind on getting something (England) he'd spend as many years and lives as it took to get it!<br />
<br />
11. Milk Street Tuesday Nights by Chirstopher Kimball A beautiful cookbook that isn't going to be super helpful for us, but I'm glad to have enjoyed the eye candy.<br />
<br />
*12. The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah A heart breaking, sometimes crazy intense book about a girl and her parents as they move to Alaska in the 1970s. We see her Vietnam POW dad deal with PTSD and her mother deal with the abuse he hands out. Leni grows up, becomes one with Alaska, falls in love with the only boy her age, gets pregnant and helps her mother cover up her father's murder before they disappear back to her grandparents' home in Seattle. So much beauty, so much heart break, overall a great book. Written by the author of The Nightingale.<br />
<br />
*13. One Day in December by Josie Silver Very a la Bridget Jones Diary (even references that in the book), set in England where a girl sees boy at the bus stop and instantly knows he is the one. She and her best friend spend a year trying to find him with no luck until the friend brings her new beau over and it is him. Cue them trying to become friends and not let each other know they recognize each other. Girl travels, find and marries other man, eventually falls apart. Best friend and boy break up and after a good long while they finally get together. Overall a good read, sweet love story.<br />
<br />
*14. The 100-Year-Old Man who Climbed Out The Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson Another Swedish author writing a quirky, but good book. Allan climbs out a window on his 100th birthday to avoid his party and ends up stealing a suitcase along the way to the wildest journey you can imagine. We find out he has been in involved with almost all major world leaders (Churchill, Mao, Truman, Stalin, etc) and had a big part in the nuclear bomb. Jumps back and forth in time, but it works. Enjoyed this one too.<br />
.<br />
*15.Lafayette in America by Andre Maurois This is the first North Star Book I've read and it was a good biography for upper elem and beyond. Learned a lot about Lafayette from his growing up years, to his marriage, lots about his time in America helping fight the Revolutionary War, his years back in France trying to help with the revolution there and his return to trip to America when he was in his 60s. It is amazing to think that such a young man (he was called 'the Boy' because he was 19 when he first came over) had such an important role to play in assisting Washington and providing French support to help the colonies free themselves from English rule<br />
<br />
*16.Eating from the Ground Up by Alana Chernila A great vegetable focused cook book. I should definitely look at this one again come summer and fall as it has many great fresh ideas, as well as ones for later in the year. Hard to be too excited about now as we work to eat through the freezer...can't wait for fresh veggies again!<br />
<br />
*17. Mrs. Mike by Benedict and Nancy Freedman I really enjoyed this 1947 novel! Katherine Mary moves from Boston to the north to stay with her uncle because of her pleurisy. She not only gets relief, she meet Mike Flannigan and moves with her Monty to far north. There they build a life with the Cree, trappers, and some 'breeds as those of mixed race are called. They survive a major wild fire, have two children, lose them to disease, and Kathy moves back to Boston because she can't stand the sorrow. While there she realizes how much she has changed and how much she loves her husband. Their reunion is sweet, even as life and death (due to flu and war) are still central to their lives in the rugged terrain. They end up raising twins after the loss of both their parents and grandmother and they are joined by a little sister when Oh-Be-Joyful (the young Indian girl who had lived with them for years) dies and her husband brings them the baby. The cycle of life and love feature prominently and I am so glad I finally read it!<br />
<br />
*18. Why Not, Lafayette? by Jean Fritz I read this to compare to the North Star bio I just read. This one is also really well done, focuses a lot more on his return to France and the rest of his life than the others. I feel like the North Star is really centered around his time here in America during the Revolutionary War, where this one makes quicker work of that and is probably more balanced throughout his entire life. This is a faster read, I think, but they are both good and for similar aged audiences. I think I'll be keeping them both on my shelves :)<br />
<br />
*19. We Were There With Ethan Allen and the Green Mountain Boys by Robert N. Webb I think this is the first "we were there" I've read and it was great. Lots of excitement, but a lot of historical fact as well. I knew nothing of Ethan Allen, but now know that he was the man who led the forces that took Fort Ticonderoga during the American Revolution, that Benedict Arnold tried to take over his command, that he was captured trying to take over Montreal and then shipped to England. Hope they are all written this well!<br />
<br />
*20. The Treason of Benedict Arnold, 1780 by Robert Kraske This is a Focus Book and I think these are worth looking for and then keeping. They are specifically about events in history that often don't get a lot of explanation. This one focuses on Benedict Arnold and all the details around his service to the Revolution and then his turn to working for the British. Lots of details and drawings, but not boring at all.<br />
<br />
*21. Vincent and Theo The Van Gogh Brothers by Deborah Heiligman A YA book about the brothers and their relationship. I loved how thorough it was following their lives, their art, their relationship, them falling in love and out of love and in love, etc. I didn't love the pacing and repetition of the book. I think it was for effect, but it might also have been for the YA reader. Glad I read it, for a 400 page book it was a fairly quick read.<br />
<br />
**22. Mitten Strings for God by Katrina Kenison This book is subtitled Reflections for Mothers in a Hurry which pretty much sums up why I needed it :) This spring is just crazy busy and I'd like to step off the train! Such beautiful writing and ruminations. I am glad I read it, I need to read it again and I should definitely own this book. Katrina didn't homeschool, but her family has definitely made a decision to put their relationships first and to step off the whirlwind of society's expectations for our kids now. Such good stuff.<br />
<br />
**23. The Colonial Twins of Virginia by Lucy Fitch Perkins I've found 4 of these and hope to find more. There are typical period issues (slavery) but the writing is good, the story line is exciting and the history is woven in seamlessly.<br />
<br />
**24. The Winged Watchman by Hilda van Stockum One of the few old books to survive the culling at Elkhorn's library. This book is about a Dutch family during WWII. So much history, so much Dutch culture, so much excitement, so much simply excellent writing. I read this all in one day while the house was sick, and just loved it. I need to have this book in our home library!<br />
<br />
*25.The Light Beyond the Forest The Quest for the Holy Grail by Rosemary Sutcliff The Holy Grail gets a book of its own! A quick book with chapters following Sir Lancelot, Percival, Bors, and especially Sir Galahad. It follows their quest to find the Holy Grail and bring it to the court of King Arthur, which ends with them returning it to the sacred city where Sir Galahad dies. Chivalry, maidens, temptation, deaths and knights are all a big part of the exciting story!<br />
<br />
<br />
*26. Brown Eggs and Jam Jars by Aimee Wimbush-Bourque A great real food cook book with lots of recipes using maple syrup! She is the writer for Simple Bites blog and while living in a city has still managed to stay connected to her rural upbringing. Worth digging in to.<br />
<br />
*27. The Child From the Sea by Elizabeth Goudge My first Goudge! It took a long time as I started it and then put it on hold for at least 6 months before picking it up and finishing it. At almost 600 pages it was loooong, but the writing was very good and I can see why everyone loves her books. <span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279">"The Child From The Sea
tells the rich, turbulent 17th century tale of Lucy Walter, secret wife of Charles
II, and mistress-despite-herself to a gallant and reckless Irish
nobleman in exile." Crazy enough, it wasn't until the end of the book that I realized this was based on Charles II and wasn't just fiction! But the focus is very much on Lucy's life so I just didn't put it together.</span><br />
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279"><br /></span>
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279">*28. Seeking Allah, Finding Jesus by Nabeel Qureshi A really fascinating look at a devout Muslim who converted to Christianity. He was raised with his sister by parents who were very devout and taught so their children to value their faith. He explains a lot about the mindset of most Muslim families, the conflict as children are raised in America, the shame-honor process of Islam (based in obedience) vs. innocence-guilt in Christianity (based in reason). I feel like I have a little better understanding of very different the culture is. His incredible historical and spiritual research (and his friends who helped him along the way) and his willingness to lose his family and culture for God is pretty awe inspiring for sure!</span><br />
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279"><br /></span>
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279">*29. The Swamp Fox of the Revolution by Stewart H. Holbrook Landmark book #90, about Francis Marion, the swamp fox, and his important role during the Revolutionary War. He was able to use his small force of men to disrupt a lot of the British supply lines and battalions due to his hit and run methods. He and his men seemed like ghosts because they lived in the swamps and marshes so no one could find them and they tended to use surprise raids to accomplish their goals. A lot of this book got to be very yawn inducing for me because of all the names and battles and such, but I now know he was very important in South Carolina and that there very well may not have been a victory without him and others like him.</span><br />
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279"><br /></span>
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279">**30. Unplanned by Abby Johnson I went to see the movie on its opening weekend and it is was so powerful! It was not easy to watch, but there were moments of laughter and sweetness in the midst of a heavy subject. Reading the books showed me how much they worked to tell the story exactly as Abby had written it. A very few things were condensed or very changed in a very minor fashion. Basically she was a girl who believed Planned Parenthood and wanted to do good for women. After 8 years of being a model employee and clinic director she held the ultrasound probe and watched while a baby was killed. After that her parents, husbands, the Coalition for Life and many other people's prayers were answered as she walked away from PP and joined in the pro-life movement. Amazing story, should be required for all who say they are pro-choice.</span><br />
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279"><br /></span>
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279">*31. Dakota: A Spiritual Geography by Kathleen Norris I enjoyed this book which is almost more of a series of essays. She is a poet who has moved from New York back her grandmother's home in Lemmon, South Dakota. She continually refers to North and South Dakota as Dakota (which drives my mom nuts and therefore grates on me a bit too) and spends much of the book comparing it to monasteries. She talks a lot about the western Dakota sky, the weather, the harshness of the landscape, but also the challenges of small communities and her faith. Her spiritual journey is an interesting one since she was raised with grandparents of faith, parents too, but spent about 20 years with none of her own. Now she seems to dabble in multiple faiths and is more interested in spirituality even as she is drawn strongly to the monastic and Catholic liturgy. I don't feel I'll read it again (lots of repeating themes) but it was interesting because of my tie to the state, even if it is the east side instead of the west side.</span><br />
<br />
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279">32. The Etruscan Smile by Velda Johnston A mystery that involves two sisters, one missing in Italy and one rushing to find her, but months after she has disappeared. The girls were raised by their grandparents after their parents died in a car crash, but it turned out that their mother was adopted when she was two and was actually the daughter of a mobster who had fled to Italy after his wife was killed. And surprise! the missing daughter put together that the old man she was renting from was her bio grandpa. Oh, she also found a Etruscan statue which was valuable, but neither scheme would get her any money for her drug addict boyfriend, one just ended up with her being killed. It was okay, but not worth keeping.</span><br />
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279"><br /></span>
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279">*33. Indian Creek Chronicles by Pete Fromm This was actually close to two stars for me, which was surprising! It is the tale of a WI boy who heads out to college in Montana with grand dreams of being a mountain man. On a bit of a whim he drops out of school in order to babysit 2.5 million tiny salmon in Indian Creek over the winter. He is ill prepared, but his adventures and the way he comes to embrace the solitude and conditions are captivating. I really enjoyed this!</span><br />
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279"><br /></span>
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279">*34. Boy of the Pyramids by Ruth Fosdick Jones This is a great book about ancient Egypt told in such a living story (mystery) way. My only hold up is that I would guess that slaves were not quite as happy as people in this book were portrayed. The story is good, all the incidental information is great and the writing is perfect for elem into MS. Glad to have found this one!</span><br />
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279"><br /></span>
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279">**35. Hurry, Spring! by Sterling North A great little sets of vignettes about spring. Each one focuses on some animal and often a story of his that goes with it. He mentions the Rock River and other WI areas but at the time this is written he lived in NJ. Obviously a great lover of nature (and sometimes very anti-hunting) and overall a sweet book to use as a read aloud nature study book for spring.</span><br />
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279"><br /></span>
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279">**36/37. 84 Charing Cross Road/The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street by Helene Hanff The first book is a delightful exchange of letters between a woman in NY and a used book seller in London. So much like Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Society, but it a real set of letters! real people! so great :) Even though I knew the ending because of a newspaper clipping in my copy it still caught me off guard and hit me like a punch in the stomach. The second book is the story of her FINALLY getting to London. Also delightful, but more of her personality and less of the British charm that the other letters brought in. Either way these were wonderful and so glad to have read them!</span><br />
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279"><br /></span>
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279">38. Seasonal Disorder by Pat Hagan This was a fun, quick read that worked really hard to be funny and crazy. I enjoyed it, but I would have loved to have even more story of his work and less comedic efforts. He is a seasonal ranger at Glacier National Park and shares some of his experiences amongst a lot of frat boy type humor.</span><br />
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279"><br /></span>
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279">*39. High-Rise Secret by Lois Lenski A young book by her about a housing project near Lake Erie. Some of it was neat, explaining all the challenges of so many families in a small living space. The story about the cat would have been sweet, but I didn't like the hiding and lying about it, especially to parents. A work kids would like though, easy to read, engaging, like so many of her books.</span><br />
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279"><br /></span>
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279">40. The Awakening by Kate Chopin Written in 1899, it shocked people because of Edna's 'awakening' to her own thoughts and desires, her separating herself from her husband and her infidelity. I could see her walking the path to other men, but the book is so restrained that I'm still not sure she was ever physically unfaithful. I was a bit surprised at the ending where she basically commits suicide by swimming out farther than she can return. Was it because she knew there were no real options for herself? That seems odd since she had moved homes and had people in her life. Was it because there was no way to continue her story in that time period without complete shock? Not sure, but it was worth reading, although I'm not going to keep it.</span><br />
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279"><br /></span>
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279">*41. Letter from New York by Helene Hanff A later book than 84, but charming as well. This is a series of scripts from a 5 minute radio program she did for BBC about her life in New York. This is after 84 was published and actually covers her going to London to see the premier of the the play. The little vignettes of life in an apartment building, going to Central Park with the neighbor's dogs, and the people she is friends with are quick to read and wonderful fun. </span><br />
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279"><br /></span>
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279">*42. Q's Legacy by Helene Hanff I'm on a kick :) Actually, just reading the books our library had that she wrote. This one was so interesting because it covered a big part of the time when 84 was becoming known, when the BBC made it into a TV show and then when it got made into a play on the West End and was a huge hit and was brought to Broadway and wasn't. Q is Sir Arthur Quiller- Couch who was a professor from Cambridge who did a series of lectures that were published as "The Act of Writing." She found that book when she had to leave college and was looking for a book to tutor her into becoming a play write. This all led to her needing to learn more and eventually ordering books from London, which led to everything else. A neat memoir of her adult life.</span><br />
<span id="freeTextContainer5505825239650175279"><br /></span>
<br />
*43. The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong SUCH a good book! Loved the story of this brave little boy and his pig as they deal with the serious challenges the Japanese-Chinese war throws at him. He earns his family money, he saves a US fighter pilot, he escapes the Japanese invaders, gets adopted by 60 US airmen, and then convinces them to help him find his parents and baby sister. Definitely a great read for studying about China and for kids who want a book with an adventure.<br />
<br />
*44. Country Matters by Michael Korda A book about the purchase of a country home that eventually became their main residence and the challenges that go with a house/farm that is from the time of the Revolutionary War and small town people. Lots of humorous stories about locals, especially Harold who became their caretaker because he basically demanded it on the first day they owned the property. Lots of horse related talk because they met on horseback in NYC and over time at the farm Margaret grew the herd as she was competing in eventing. A whole different lifestyle with the home in NYC and at times homes in Florida and New Mexico as well, plus the huge money poured into the farm. But all in all a pretty nice read, although it won't be kept on the shelves.<br />
<br />
*45. Our Independence and the Constitution by Dorothy Canfield Fisher Landmark series I loved this one! It was about the time of the Continental Congress and Constitutional Convention. The story focuses on one particular family and their little girl. She is tiny when the Continental Congress is held and the Revolutionary War happens, but is a young lady by the time they come back for the Constitutional Convention. During the first she meets Thomas Jefferson and Benjamin Franklin and we learn some of the story through their interaction with her. The second involves a delegate staying with them and we learn of how much they wrestled to get big states v. small states and the branches of government worked out. It finishes with her as an older woman buying the books that are the notes taken by James Madison so she could learn what was happening in the Convention. This books is such an easy read, but so much good history in it. I found it charming and educational and it made for a good read aloud.<br />
<br />
*46. Maria Takes a Fancy by Margaret Pitcairn Strachan In this Mennonite romance of sorts, Maria starts working for a family when her grandmother dies. Only the mother of the family is plain, the rest have fallen out of the faith. The father has a temper, has invested all their money (including his adult son's money) in a mine that eventually fails, and the bishop is upset with Maria because he feels she shouldn't be there. One of the sons wants his money so he can buy his own place, the neighbor girl is throwing herself at him and then gets jealous when it becomes obvious that there are feelings between Maria and the son. An okay read, for the genre it is probably great. The story wraps up very sweetly even after all the challenges and frustrations of everyone.<br />
<br />
*47. The Quotidian Mysteries by Kathleen Norris This was part of a lecture series put on yearly by Notre Dame University. I liked this better than Dakota and it was written later...I think it is obvious that she is more settled in her faith, which makes it more peaceful writing for me. She focuses on the everyday of our lives and how we can find the holy in it. Like there is the liturgy of the hours and the repetition in prayer we can use our mundane everyday tasks (laundry, cooking, dishes) to find the holiness of God in our lives. A small book with lots of good stuff.<br />
<br />
*48. The Surgeons by Charles R. Morris A fascinating look at a Columbia-Presbyterian and their top heart program. It covers everything from policy, costs to following individual cases and the doctors who are on staff. Of the 6 main doctors, one was Dr. Oz! This was written as he'd been on Oprah and written YOU:An Owner's Manual, but before he was a huge celebrity. It was so interesting to hear his back story! Really interesting, really technical at times, but a peek into the medicine of heart disease during a very specific time period around 2006.<br />
<br />
*49. Citizen 13660 by Mine Okubo Wow! So glad I grabbed this book, it will be staying. Ms. Okubo is a Japanese American who was interned in camps during WWII. She was on an artist Fellowship in Europe when war was declared in Europe and then when Pearl Harbor happened. She headed home and with her brother was required to report to a camp. She was working for the ARMY when this happened. She recorded it all through sketches and short paragraphs of what was happening. There is no judgement, no anger, no bitterness, just the story of what they went through and what the camps were like. It was released right after the war and re released in 1983 with a new intro by her. I'm so glad I read this book and it will definitely be staying on my shelves.<br />
<br />
*50. Food in Jars Kitchen by Marisa McClellan Nice book about using preserves. We like the pickle potato salad a lot!<br />
<br />
*51. The Amazing Land of Wew by John G. Kaufer This was such an odd book! Totally reminded me of The Wizard of Oz and when I looked it up online that was stated, even down to comparing characters! And yet, the online prices of this one are off the charts. Probably going to sell it because although it is interesting it isn't so great that I wouldn't take the money instead :) Boy ends up in enchanted land with talking animals, under the sea, riding magic chariots, trying to rescue a queen that became a bee, etc.<br />
<br />
*52. A Pony Called Lightening by Miriam E. Mason I was curious about her since I've collected a few of her books. This is a sweet story of an Indian pony who is given to a white family after the daughter saves the life of the chief's son. Lightning loves to run and as he grows up he learns to trust the little girl, sees a train and eventually outraces a prairie fire that was started by lightning. Great book for young readers venturing into chapter books.<br />
<br />
<br />
*53. Beautiful Fools by R. Clifton Spargo So cool to read this book by my beloved advisor, Dr. Spargo! The story of Zelda and F. Scott Fitzgerald as they traveled to Cuba for their last time together. By this point Zelda has been spending years in mental facilities and Scott has been barely making it in Hollywood while he waits to be inspired with his next big novel. He lives there with another woman, which has not been acknowledged, but Zelda seems to know. There are major scrapes with locals including a man who ends up dying in a nightclub after Zelda rushes through the crowd and a cock fight that leaves Scott beaten after he tries to rescue the chicken. Such beautiful writing in this novel. Amazing to think of someone I knew researching and writing it!<br />
<br />
54. Point of View by Elisabeth Hasselbeck I'm thinking this deserves a 1/2 star. Some is interesting because it talks about her years on The View and other career move, some is interesting because she talks about her family and you see the deep love, some is good because it talks about her faith and how we can all grow in it. But it also felt a little rah-rah and it also felt too bubbly, too all over and I think I'd have done better with a deeper dive on fewer things. Too many 'lessons learned lists' and the like for me. Not a bad book, just not one I loved.<br />
<br />
55. No One Writes to the Colonel by Gabriel Garcia Marquez He's a Nobel Prize Winner, but I think I just don't get these short stories. They are translated, so maybe that is some of it? I think they are all related, but again, my brain wasn't firing well enough to know for sure. Not my cup of tea, especially for summer reading.<br />
<br />
**56. The Enchanted Hour by Meghan Cox Gurdon What a wonderful book! I feel like it should be required reading as soon as you get pregnant :) This and CMs volumes are like parenting how to from the get go! She lays out all the studies and benefits for reading out loud to your kids and even to adults. Most of the book is focused on the early years because the brain benefits are strongest then, but biological benefits never stop, so neither should the reading out loud! Loved this.<br />
<br />
**57. Three Weeks with my Brother by Nicholas Sparks and Micah Sparks This is a travel memoir of Nicholas Sparks and his brother as they took a three week trip around the world on a tour to lots of the most unusual places around the world. The writing about the trip is interspersed with writing about their childhood, the loss of their parents and sister and their lives. So many interesting things learned about their childhood (very poor, parents who were somewhat estranged, too much freedom, but a super close family.) Really loved this one too!<br />
<br />
*58. The Library of Lost and Found by Paedra Patrick This is the same author as The Curious Charms of Arthur Pepper and this book is another delight! Martha works in a library, but can't hired full time even though she does everything for everyone...washing for a woman with a broken washer, sure! babysit fish forever, sure! make home biscuits for everyone, sure! watch her sister's kids, sure! And yet she has nothing in her life that is hers...she lives in her parent's home since she cared for them until their deaths, full of their things and things she is fixing for other people. And then a book shows up that is full of her stories and inscribed by her dead grandmother three years after she died. Eventually she is reunited with her grandmother, learns her father wasn't her father, meets the guy who helped get the book back to her, learns secret upon secret and finds her way to self worth that isn't about just being a doormat for everyone.<br />
<br />
*59. The Autoimmune Solution Cookbook by Dr. Amy Myers A good read for a newly diagnosed RA patient! Found multiple recipes that sound good and are doable. I'm going to have to jump in to cassava flour I think and as much as she loves tigernuts, they are crazy pricey so for now I think we'll hold off. She's got some good general info on AIP as well, but mostly I was in it for the recipes and there are some good ones.<br />
<br />
*60. The Alternative Autoimmune Cookbook by Angie Alt A really simple, quick read. A fair number of good, doable, yummy sounding recipes that are organized by elimination and reintroduction stages. In between there is commentary by Angie about her path to diagnosis, dealing with grief, some handy charts and such. Much lighter and fewer recipes than the one by Myers, but all typical ingredients and quicker, easier to get through. Kale and Pineapple Breakfast Skillet, Breakfast Meatloaf, Sunrise Smoothie, Rosemary Tea Time Biscuits, Lemon Bar Ice Cream, Canadian Brussel Sprouts all sound like winners.<br />
<br />
**61. The Read Aloud Family by Sarah McKenzie Written in her breezy, totally relatable, preaching to the choir at our house style and well done at that. Book lists, 10 questions to ask about books (for me and the kids) and more great proof that reading aloud changes our kids for the best, reading for pleasure is more important that reading for improvement, building a book club culture and making connections with books...could it get any better? :)<br />
<br />
*62. The Rosie Result by Graeme Simsion Enjoyed this one, but had to overcome a lot of 'agenda' type writing. This is the third in the series about Don and Rosie and now their son, Hudson, who is 11. Hudson has issues at school (they want him to be tested for autism) and Don leaves his job to help Hudson learn the skills he needs to fit in. By the end they have more questions about if his fitting in was worth it, but he has definitely figured out how to solve all his issues, reunite with friends, earn a ton of money coding, and make decisions for his life.<br />
<br />
*63. The Masai Herders of East Africa by Sonia Bleeker I've only got two Bleekers right now, but after reading this one I get why they are so loved. A great summary of the history, beliefs, culture, and geography of the Masai. I didn't see a lot of things I'd feel the need to explain or put in context and I'd love to see if that carries in the ones written about North American tribes. Will be great for Africa studies.<br />
<br />
*64. Betsy Ross and the Flag by Jane Mayer This is a Landmark and it is a really good one! I loved the tone and writing in this one and need to own it for sure! Tells the history of how a flag came to be wanted/needed by Washington and others as well as telling a bit of history of Betsy Ross herself. My favorite part was the very beginning as it talked about America. Good, quick read for all Americans.<br />
<br />
*65. Nutrient Dense Kitchen by Mickey Trescott Another good cookbook that also focuses on the nutrient side of AIP. Good one to check out again when it is time for mashed veggies and soups. This one and the one by Angie are both ones to get again (and they blog together too!)<br />
<br />
**66. How the Heather Looks by Joan Bodger I need to own this one! :) A delightful travel memoir of a family's trip to England. They went with their 9 year old son and 2 1/2 year old daughter to discover all the sights that connect with children's books. This book sent me to the computer to request books over and over again! The exploring they did, the imaginations, the connection to Swallows and Amazons, Beatrix Potter books, Narnia, Winnie the Pooh, the Borrowers, and on and on... Wonderful book.<br />
<br />
*67. The Story of Joan of Arc by Jeannette C. Nolan (Signature Biography) Such a great middle grade biography for kids. I learned about her early life, her service to God and country and her terrible death. I've wanted to read all the Signatures we own, but they often get pushed back. This one moved up with Bishop Don said it is one of his favorite books and made a big impact on him when he read it at about age 9. Tickled us to know we owned it!<br />
<br />
*68. Two Under the Indian Sun by Jon and Rumer Godden Interesting book written by the two oldest sister, who are both authors. This tells of their childhood in India and a bit of the years they were in England without their family. It took me a while to get through it, but it was highly enjoyable. The ending felt abrupt and a bit dispiriting, but I loved the stories of their times in the Hills and the vivid descriptions of their games, the Christmas celebrations and such.<br />
<br />
*69. Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman I inhaled this book in a day, after returning from South Dakota. It is quirky, it is heart breaking and it is redemptive. Eleanor has had the worst childhood imaginable, but you don't find out details until the very end. She lives an incredibly isolated life, other than work and when IT guy Raymond bumbles his way into her life things change. She crashes hard when she realizes the singer she thinks is the love of her life is a made up crush basically, but he is there to pull her through. Sammy, the old man they rescue in the street brings a whole family dynamic that with Raymond turn her world upside down, pull her up from suicide and eventually help her face her demonic past of a mother who tried to kill her and did kill her sister. Quite a book, really.<br />
<br />
*70. Making Rounds with Oscar by Dr. David Dosa Mom recommended this and it was a quick read about a cat who lives on a floor of a nursing home with dementia patients. He isn't particularly friendly, but has a gift of knowing when people are ready to die. He stays with them and their family during their last hours and is a support, comfort and brings peace to a hard situation. Dr. Dosa touches on medical care for dementia, his own struggles with RA, his unbelief in Oscar's gift and more as he works his way through the story. <br />
<br />
71. Rheumatoid Arthritis Everything you Need to Know by Dr. Robert G. Lahita A quick read in question and answer form. Some good info, but it is a bit older and wasn't as helpful as I'd hoped. I also was reading the First Year book written by a patient expert and it was much better, but still so hard to read because it is so scary and hard to face this all. I need to finish that one though, as it is much more comprehensive and applicable.<br />
<br />
*72. The Secret Lives of Midwives by Sally Hepworth I'm pretty positive that I've read this book already, but I started it at Aunt Mary and Uncle Rogers so I got it from the library and blew through it. It is about 3 generations of midwives and the secret the grandmother holds, which comes to light as the daughter's secret pregnancy also does. The birth is dramatic, the friendly doctor turned boyfriend turned jealous of who he thinks is the baby's father turned happily ever after is too :) But it is a good read with interesting points because of the midwife aspect.<br />
<br />
*73. Three Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of the Dog) by Jerome K. Jerome A British novel that has been loved for decades. It is literally about three men who take a trip in a boat with their dog and their adventures. It is very much written as if someone was telling you the story, complete with side a trails, sudden return to the main story, and unbelievable craziness at times. Laughed out loud at times, although some of it was just goofy. Overall I found it charming and a good light read with lots of boating and English-ness for fun!<br />
<br />
*74. Wisconsin Angel by Jane Walrath Solem This is the story of Cordelia Harvey, the wife of WI governor Louis Harvey. She and her husband lived in Clinton Corners and Shopiere, owning a mill and a store. They were originally from Southport (Kenosha) and moved there, getting involved in politics, which eventually moved them to Madison. Louis died shortly after taking office, while visiting WI soldiers fighting the Civil War. Cordelia carried on his work and eventually got Lincoln to agree to build military hospitals in the north (3 in WI) where soldiers could recover and be able to survive to fight again. The southern hospitals were so bad that many soldiers were dying instead of recovering. This led to the establishment of the VA, although the book doesn't talk about that at all. A flowery, good read, written by a local woman about a local woman.<br />
<br />
*75. My Man, Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse I read this one and most of Carry On, Jeeves, but that one got returned to the library accidentally before I finished it. This is more British humor and reminds me of Three Men in a Boat in many ways. Lots of bizarre scrapes that Jeeves helps them get out of, but then often results in more challenges, but somehow he gets them out of that as well. Pretty good for light reading.<br />
<br />
*76. Last Christmas in Paris by Hazel Gaynor and Heather Webb A historical fiction about WWI and a well done one at that. This is done as letters between Evie and her brother Will and his best friend Tom as well as her friend Alice. The boys join us right away and after a while Will is killed. Alice is also headed to the war as a nurse while Evie is at home finding jobs to do and wishing she was at the front. She does eventually get there as a telephone operator after years of postal work and writing a column for Tom's father's (and his, after his father dies) newspaper. There is a proposal from Tom's cousin, issues with the men running the paper, lots of misunderstandings and so much hurt. In the end we see Evie and Tom's growing love has come to where it should be. All in all a good read.<br />
<br />
*77. The Mitchells Five for Victory by Hilda van Stockum The first of three books she wrote about the Mitchell family. The five kids work hard to support the war effort, deal with a bully next door, befriend a refugee and help reunite her with her grandfather and get into all sorts of mischief as well. I like her writing and think this is a good middle grade-MS series based on this first book.<br />
<br />
*78. Canadian Summer by Hilda van Stockum The second one in the series where the Mitchells move to Canada following their Dad's job. They rent a ski lodge that is way up in the mountains and not having a car or access to a town changes their adventures, but not their spirit! They meet French speaking families, help bring a war wounded veteran back to himself, get lost in the woods, worry their mother and Grannie, and are their general jolly selves. The challenge of a permanent place to live is barely solved in the nick of time before winter sets in, but it is solved and they'll be living near Montreal.<br />
<br />
*79. Friendly Gables by Hilda van Stockum The last of the Mitchells and my favorite one! They are still in Canada and now twins have been born. We meet Miss Thorpe the baby nurse, Paul the boy who needs to learn that Americans can be wonderful, and we see a blossoming romance between Pierre and Joan. The kids make their own snug nest, 'Homework' and they learn so many great lessons during this book. This is a great series for elementary and MS readers.<br />
<br />
80.Clara's Kitchen by Clara Cannucciari A cute little book by Clara, the YouTube grandma who was pretty popular a few years back. She and her grandson would film her cooking and talking about the Depression and her words of wisdom. This book is full of recipes and her thoughts, but it mostly boils down to (over and over again) pasta or veggies with oil, salt, pepper and lemon juice and maybe put between bread. And her thoughts are that they had nothing, but didn't really know it and you made and ate what you could and didn't complain. It was fine, but not as charming as her videos had been.<br />
<br />
*81.Young Mr. Meeker and his Exciting Journey to Oregon by Miriam E. Mason A super fun book about the Oregon Trail for an elementary reader (or a fast read for a MS reader.) The family has to wait for Mr. Meeker to start out on the trail and throughout their journey. Mr. Meeker is the new baby who arrives as they prepare to set out. His mama, Eliza Jane, makes them wait at certain times because Mr. Meeker likes clean clothes and such. These rests end up being the reason they get to Oregon in such good shape with animals who can make it over the mountains. Mr. Meeker also shares his medicines and trades with a Native and is just an all around great leader at just a few months old! Very cute.<br />
<br />
*82. Caroline and the Seven Little Words by Miriam E. Mason Another great little books. This one is longer and harder than some of her others ones, but still very elementary friendly. Caroline stands up in school and says she is going to be a doctor some day in a time when girls weren't to have goals beyond motherhood and keeping a home. She is harassed by her (young) uncles, but over the coarse of the book she shows how good she is at tending sick people, rescues a dog from death and shows herself to a be a an all around wonderful little girl.<br />
<br />
*83. The Lewis and Clark Expedition by Richard L. Neuberger Such a good Landmark! A quick read, but a really good way to get an overview of the challenges and journey that opened up the Louisiana Purchase. I'm loving doing more outside history reading this year!<br />
<br />
**84. Dr. George Washington Carver by Shirley Graham and George Lipscomb I don't know if I've read a better biography! This is Messner and it is wonderful. I didn't realize what a strong man of God Dr. Carver was. To see his rise from slavery to revolutionizing the farming of the south is just incredible. So loved this one.<br />
<br />
**85. Grain by Grain by Bob Quinn and Liz Carlisle Loved this book and need to send it to Jacki and Ryan. I read it to go with crop rotation, but it is about a lot more than just crops. This is the farmer who developed Kamut, which we need to look into. He went from huge conventional farm to completely organic and rotational, work with the earth farming. Loved this book.<br />
<br />
*86. Turkish Delight & Treasure Hunts by Jane Brocket What a great little book with recipes and activities to go with so many classic children's books. Highly suggest that we try and do some of these with books we read!<br />
<br />
*87-91. First Farm in the Valley, Winding Valley Farm, Stairstep Farm, Willow Wind Farm and Betsy's Up and Down Year by Anne Pellowski The five Latsch Valley Farm book series. They are wonderful books for elementary and early MS age readers. Wisconsin history, Polish immigrants, a different generation in each book so seeing things change through time and Catholic as well. Such a great way to see farming in WI through the years and so much good stuff for big families, working hard together and more.<br />
<br />
*92 Andrew Jackson by Clara Ingram Judson I liked this biography, the first of hers I've read. Good for later elem-MS for sure, older might enjoy as well. She definitely makes her subject out to be a hero and white washes over some things, but it is a good introduction to a major character in our country who doesn't always get a lot of good press. It was good to learn about his wife, his adopted boys, his life at the Hermitage. I thought she definitely glossed over his dealings with Native Americans and the problems with his presidency. Overall, I'll keep collecting her books.<br />
<br />
<br />
*93. Meriwether Lewis Mystery by Wilma Pitchford Hays A good book that tells the story of the Lewis and Clark journey in a very engaging way. I was confused about the mystery part, but that is because of the mysterious circumstances surrounding his death. The last chapter talks about all the stories surrounding it and shows photos of the areas and reconstructed cabins and such. For the most part I'd just consider this a very good book for kids to learn about the journey in a story format.<br />
<br />
**94. What Katy Did by Susan Collidge This is a WONDERFUL, sweet little novel that should be reading for all kids, but especially girls struggling with becoming patient young women. Cousin Helen is sick, but a huge influence on the household of Katy and her siblings. They are a fun, rough and tumble, active group until Katy gets hurt. Her recovery is very, very slow and in the process she learns and loves more than she ever could have if she was well. A great book, should read again, and should definitely own!<br />
<br />
*95. Napoleon and the Battle of Waterloo by Frances Winwar Landmark book, and another winner at that! These are such a quick way to get a good feel for what happened in history. Napoleon was so good at what he did, even if what he did wasn't really good for the average person. His military victories were pretty amazing and the fact that he left exile in Elba and came back to fight at Waterloo and almost win is nothing short of amazing. His second, and final, exile to St. Helena in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean really floored the kids. What a tiny island to hold such a mighty dictator!<br />
<br />
*96. It's Not Supposed to be This Way by Lysa Terkeurst This might be the first book I've read by her, although I know I own at least one other. This one is about 'finding unexpecteds trength when disappointments leave you shattered.' A good read, one I had thought might be particularly appropriate due to my reeling life right now. Her life was turned upside down by her husband's infidelity and while a lot of what she writes is universal to the hard parts of life, regardless of situation, some of it felt very repetitive and didn't speak to me as much as I'd hoped. A good read overall.<br />
<br />
*97. Clouds of Witness by Dorothy Sayers The first murder mystery I've read by the 'mistress of the golden age of mystery!' A man has died at the Duke of Denver's country home and he has been arrested, but his brother, Lord Peter, a detective, comes in to prove his innocence. Turns out in the end that there are three plots all working together that night. The dead man was found to be a cheat at cards and told to leave their home the next morning, but he heads out into the storm and won't come back. Their sister, Mary's fiance is the dead man, but the man she was going to elope with was in garden that night as she went to meet him. The Duke of Denver had gone to visit a very abused local woman he had started an affair with, but came home to find the man dead in the garden. In the end the man died for passion as his mistress had shoved him off for a rich American. The way the story unfolds took a bit to get into, but was quite good as it rolled along.<br />
<br />
*98. Blue Willow by Doris Gates What a great little historical fiction book! Janey is the daughter of a migrant farmer and his wife, her mother having died years before. Set during the Dust Bowl, we slowly learn that they lost their farm and are doing the best they can to keep fed and follow the crops. Janey has a Blue Willow plate that she treasures that was her mother's. They keep it packed up because Mom won't put it up until it has a proper house to be in. Janey makes friends with Lupe in the house near the shack they moved into and learning to be a friend is a big part of the story. Bounce, the dishonest farm hand, Mr. and Mrs. Anderson, a kind doctor and a whole lot of pluck eventually help Janey get her wish to stay "as long as we want to."<br />
<br />
**99. The Pueblo Indians by Sonia Bleeker Another great one! This is definitely a series I need to get more of. Such a good way to learn more about the Pueblos. I could totally see how these were the people who came from those we learned about at Mesa Verde. I just love how much she packs in these in such an easy to read, but not at all worrisome about honoring their history type of way. This one also covers the Spanish invasion, missionaries, and eventually the US and the Sante Fe trail as well as a bit about more modern times. I'm sure they aren't totally perfect, but I find them to be just outstanding!<br />
<br />
*100. We Were There with Jean Lafitte at New Orleans by Iris Vinton These are such great books! I didn't know much about Lafitte and his pirates. As we've studied Andrew Jackson and the Battle of New Orleans it came up that these pirates were approached by Great Britain to fight for them, but they went to Jackson and offered to give them the information and fight for the US even when they had originally been told their services weren't wanted. In the end they helped the US win at New Orleans and keep that very important port open.<br />
<br />
101. Now & Again by Julia Turshen A recommended cookbook with recipes and then idea of how to use up the leftovers. Most of these won't work for me (big surprise!) but there are a couple I want to try. Celebration Chicken with Sweet Potatoes and Dates, Maple Roasted Apples, Charred Broccoli with Capers and Lemon, and Radicchio and Roasted Squash Salad are all possibililties.<br />
<br />
*102. Cooking up U.S. History by Suzanne I Barchers and Patricia C. Marden This is a neat book that goes through different times in US history as well as different regions in the US. For each section there are quite a few recipes and book recommendations, both fiction and non-fiction. There are other things included like questions and video links, but overall this is a neat resource to tie in with a specific time like Westward Expansion or area like Southwest.<br />
<br />
*103. The Cottage at Bantry Bay by Hilda van Stockum The second series of hers, this one about the O'Sullivan Family for Ireland. Mother, Father, Michael, Brigid, and the twins Francie and Liam make up this sweet family. We see Michael and Brigid go off to sell the donkey (and have quite an adventure), the twins start school, and the finding of some very old poems that lead to the money for Francie to get his foot fixed. I LOVE her writing and would now like to own all her books. Such a sweet example for middle grade readers.<br />
<br />
*104. Francie on the Run by Hilda van Stockum The second in this series. Francie has gone to the hospital in Dublin and is just about ready to go home when he decides to head out himself. He tours Dublin and ends up visiting many places around Ireland through a series of misunderstandings and willful choices. In the end he meets up with Paddy and gets home to his family. A neat way to experience a bunch of Irish culture and geography, although I loved the other story better. Her writing is all amazing!<br />
<br />
*105. Heart to Heart Stories for Mom by Joe L. Wheeler A collection of short, sweet stories about moms, for moms. Very much a tear jerker, all the feels kind of book. I checked it out to re-read Applesauce Needs Sugar, which is quite a testament to faith! Nice book for sitting by the fire.<br />
<br />
**106. The Gown by Jennifer Robson What a great historical fiction novel! The story is centered around three women, Heather the modern day daughter who loses her grandmother. When she inherits a box of beautiful embroidered swatches she embarks on a trip to England to discover the life her grandmother never shared. Ann is the grandmother who fled England after been the main embroiderer on Princess Elizabeth's (now Queen Elizabeth) wedding dress. We meet her just after the war and learn a lot about her job, her way of life, the man she starts seeing and when he rapes her, which leads to a pregnancy and her leaving for Canada without ever looking back. We also meet Miriam, who leaves France for England after losing her family in the Holocaust. She ends up working with Ann as an embroiderer, is the other main person working on the wedding dress and falls in love with a wonderful man. She and Walter raise a family and she becomes an artist, very much based on urging of Ann when they lived together. Her grandson connects with Heather and there are sweet love stories as well as hard realities of WWII. Really good!<br />
<br />
*107. Beyond Bacon by Stacy Joth and Matthew McCurry A Paleo book that is nose to tail pig recipes. There are a few in here that I can make work like Citrus Infused Pork Burgers, Ham Bone Soup, Ham and Broccoli Pasta (spaghetti squash), Fried Yuca fries, Maple Sage Roasted Butternut Squash, Rosemary Carrot Mash and more.<br />
<br />
*108. Lightly by Frances Jay A book by a minimalist about moving lightly through life. She talks about everything from possessions to the environment, scheduling and more. A lot of it was good to hear and helped me get rid of a bunch of extra pots and plates. I could use a lot more 'lightly' in many areas of my life. She says it works as a philosophy because it is simple and only one little word to ask yourself before adding things or commitments to your life. Some of the book is a bit out there and extreme, but overall worth reading.<br />
<br />
109. Old Town in the Green Groves by Cynthia Rylant This book has me so torn! It was written by an author we like and illustrated by someone we like and I love the subject matter, but I'm not sure it should have been written and I really don't know if we should keep it. It is a book about the 'missing years' that Laura Ingalls Wilder never wrote about. The family moves to Iowa, Pa and Ma work in a hotel and their little boy who is just born when they move, ends up dying on their way there. Such a hard time as they've not been able to make it after the grasshoppers destroy their crops near Plum Creek, MN. The story is well constructed (based on writings of Laura's that were never published) but the flow is definitely not hers and even the conversation is very different. Seeing it listed on the back with all the other books kind of freaked me out too :)<br />
<br />
*110. Winter Cottage by Carol Ryrie Brink Another great book by the author of Caddie Woodlawn, this one set in WI during the depression. Minty and Eggs and their poetry quoting dad are heading to Aunt Amy's house because they've lost their home, their store and are needing to find a place to settle. When their car breaks down they find a summer cottage and decide to spend the winter there. Along the way they pick up a boy who has run away from home, try and avoid the sheriff, and Minty struggles with how they will leave rent money for Maria Vincent when they leave in the spring. The contests they enter don't pan out, until the end when the amazing pancakes their dad makes earns them $1,000! The family who owns the cabin comes to kick them out in a blizzard, but ends up loving their company so much that they all become friends!<br />
<br />
*111. Happy Little Family by Rebecca Caudill The first in the series and such a sweet one it is. About 4 year old Bonnie and her siblings. We see Bonnie as she works hard to be a big girl now whether it be skating with the others on a river, heading to school for the first time or striking out on her own on a forest trail. A great elementary fiction book.<br />
<br />
*112. The Chippewa Indians by Sonia Bleeker I wanted to read this one since it is about a tribe that is somewhat local. I did not realize that the Chippewa (Ojibwa) were people who moved as much as they did. They cycled from early spring in the maple groves making their sugar for the year, to summers on the Great Lakes in their permanent wigwams. There they grew their gardens, the men headed out on 'adventures' and the war path and they fished. In the fall they harvested wild rice and in the winter they moved into the forest. This book follows a family with four children, two boys (we see them go out on vision quests) and two girls (one who is born as the book begins.) Another good one from her!<br />
<br />
113. The First Book of Indian Wars Finally read one of my First Books! This one is much higher reading level than some of them, with good reason given the subject matter. It had many maps and was very much about conflicts between Native Americans and settlers and the impact they had on how our country came to be as it is now. It was fairly specific and covered a lot of ground.<br />
<br />
*114. America Builds Homes by Alice Dalgliesh In this book she covers different groups of settlers, the kinds of homes and communities they built, famous leaders of their group and such. English, Dutch, German, Swedish and more are talked about. Communities in Virginia, New England, New York/New Amersterdam, Pennsylvania, and Williamsburg are the main focus of the book.<br />
<br />
*115. Turkeys, Pilgrims and Indian Corn by Edna Barth I've collected all of her holiday books and now I've got to read them :) This is a great little book explaining lots about the different people who came over, the mistakes we commonly see in how they and the Native American people are portrayed, and specific history on many parts of their lives and the things we most commonly associate with Thanksgiving.<br />
<br />
*116. Pilgrim Stories by Margaret Pumphrey What a little gem of a book! I've got an old copy from Talcott and it is a bit fragile, but this is basically two different books in one. The first and largest part is a lot of history of the Pilgrims. We see their lives in England, their move to Holland, their lives there and then finally the sea voyage and move to North America. Lots about their struggles here, their interactions with Native Americans and finally into their celebration of Thanksgiving. The second part is little chapters on interactions between specific people and Native Americans, some of which should be taken with a grain of salt. Good book for kids, illustrations by Lucy Fitch Perkins of the Twins books.<br />
<br />
117. Prairie Fires by Caroline Fraser I am SO GLAD to be done with this book. It is about Laura Ingalls Wilder and is well researched and I thought I'd love it. But instead, I was often forcing myself to finish it and finding myself overly annoyed with the author. She really seemed determined to repeat things over and over and had her own agenda she was constantly pushing. Who supported who...well, you know what, it was complicated. Rose was an only child who was a spender, her mom was poor, but a saver. Sometimes one sent money, sometimes the other. But nope, it goes on and on through the whole book. I definitely don't like Roger MacBride now, after finding out he never knew Laura, but has the rights to her books and basically, with Rose and on his own over rode Laura's wishes. Arg, glad I'm done, learned a lot, but it was a beast to get through.<br />
<br />
*118. The First Thanksgiving by Lena Barksdale (Illustrated by Lois Lenski) I'm so glad I grabbed this sweet little book. It is about a little girl who very suddenly gets the chance to go stay with her aunt and uncle and GIRL cousins. For Thanksgiving they to Grandma and Grandpa's house and she gets to hear about the first Thanksgiving from her Grandma who was there. Many Native Americans are also there to celebrate because her grandparents love them and are so grateful for the help they gave them during those first years. Hannah is nervous about them, but comes to realize they are no threat to the feast. A really quick read, a neat look at the traditional story.<br />
<br />
*119. John Alden and the Pilgrim Cow by Margaret Friskey Another neat look at the lives of the Pilgrims. John Alden is a main character, but so are many others. We see him encourage Giles to overcome his fears and Giles ends up being a great sailor. Alden marries Pricilla in this book (we read the Miles Standish poem by Longfellow this year, which brought many of these characters to life!) and he eventually gets a cow which leads to his ranch. We see the challenges and changes over a few years.<br />
<br />
**120. Wild Things The Art of Nurturing Boys by Stephen James and David Thomas This was a good read for me as we are raising two boys :) I wish I'd read it sooner, but I'm glad I read it now. My biggest take aways are that we need to adjust our parenting to the different stages our boys are going through, ,that we need to keep having conversations about their emotions and encouraging them in their emotional vocabulary, that we need to plan initiation ceremonies for them as they get into the their teen years (with other men..godfather, grandpa, Uncle Jim, etc.), and that we need to let them have their wild side, not make them neat, neutered, and no longer men. Worth reading again as they continue to grow up.<br />
<br />
**121. The Trees Kneel at Christmas by Maud Hart Lovelace This is such a sweet book by the author of the Betsy-Tacy series. It follows a Lebanese-American family as they prepare for Christmas. The kids talk Dad into a tree, Grandma tells the story of how the trees all kneeled in Lebanon, and we learn all their traditions leading up to Mass on Christmas Eve. Afify and her brother Hannah have a secret place in the park surrounded by trees. They decide that they are going to see the trees kneel at the moment of Christ's birth in their secret place and the leave after their parents go to church. The icy, snowy night finds them hurrying to their spot where a Christmas miracle awaits and finds them returning home to worried family members, who become enthralled with the beauty of their story.<br />
<br />
*122. The Charlotte Mason Companion by Karen Andreola A classic, and really wonderful! Would be worth having as a reference and refresher!<br />
<br />
*123. The Life of Our Lord by Charles Dickens A tiny little book he wrote for his own children. It is a father's retelling of the gospel of Jesus Christ. Very complete, very easy to read and a wonderful ending paragraph!<br />
<br />
*124. A Newberry Christmas by various authors I loved this collection! So many great authors with stories I knew (A Hundred Dresses) and many I didn't. Some short, some longer, but all infused with so much of the Christmas spirit. Definitely worth owning and reading yearly!<br />
<br />
*125. The Christmas Mouse by Miss Read I read this one last year and now I own it! A woman, her widowed daughter and two grand daughters are doing the best they can to have a wonderful Christmas, but in many ways their lives are a bit stuck. Then a mouse comes in the bedroom, a mouse like boy comes into the kitchen and other events show us not only their love for each other, but the love the future holds too.<br />
<br />
*126. Ourselves by Charlotte Mason BOOK 4 is COMPLETE! This one is a 2 part book (sometimes published in 2 volumes) and is the one that she wrote for kids and their parents to enjoy together. It won't be long and I'll be reading it with Garrett! An easier read than some of her others, but so much good stuff about how our will works, how we make decisions in our lives and how they impact everything we do, become and are. Love how she writes!<br />
<br />
*127. Spring Came On Forever by Bess Streeter Aldrich Almost a two star book! I loved this story about a young love that doesn't connect, as sad as that sounds. It follows Matthias and Amelia as they meet at the local forge where her father buys a soap kettle he has made. They meet up secretly a few more times, but then her community leaves for the Nebraska territory and the older man she must marry. He tries to get to there first via the river, but the steam boat gets caught up on a sandbar. She has already married and their German Lutheran community has established their 11 homesteads, including her father and brother. She has a son, but loses her father and husband in a terrible blizzard. Over the years she raises her son, her grandson and her great-grandson, always the windblown, tiny German speaking grandma. He stays in Nebraska, eventually moving to Lincoln while it is only a few cabins. He is very successful as a merchant, then a banker, marries and has a son. We follow the generations, including the depression, we see a falling away from their values and eventually a return. And we see their two families come together in the end. Like this one even more than Lantern in Her Hand!<br />
<br />
*128 The Bookish Life of Nina Hill by Abbi Waxman A fast read, pretty light, but a cute story. Nina works in a bookstore, deals with anxiety, loves trivia and prefers being alone. All gets upended when she is contacted by her unknown father's estate and discovers she has many, many relatives and finds a boyfriend all at the same time.<br />
<br />
*129. Aunt Sass by P.L. Travers These are three stories she wrote for her own family, not ones written to share with the public like Mary Poppins. However, these are some great stories that are all involving Aunt Sass. The first introduces her, the second is about their Chinese cook, Ah Wong, who cared for their family in Australia and she meets up with again as he is returning to China to die and the third is about a swearing, huge hearted jockey, Johnny Delaney who makes it his life's work to carve a nativity involving native bush animals and their family. All three characters are wildly harsh at times, but have huge hearts and are general all around characters.<br />
<br />
**130. Finding Dorothy by Elizabeth Letts Oh my goodness did I enjoy this book! Very well researched historical fiction about Maud Baum, wife of L. Frank Baum, author of The Wizard of Oz. This follows her life as daughter of a well known suffragist, her going to college at a time when women didn't do that, their marriage, his acting career, their move to Dakota Territory, her sister and her incredibly hard life and it is intersperses this with the filming of the movie after his death and her desire to protect Dorothy and Judy Garland. So much history about the filming, about their life and how the story came to life. Really good!<br />
<br />
*131. The Warehouse by Rob Hart Wowza, this book is unsettling. This massive company has taken over pretty much everything (schools, some government agencies, life/work complexes, etc.) and it is pretty freaky. Zinnia and Paxton both go to work there, Paxton because his company folded due to Cloud and Zinnia because she was hired to infiltrate the company. The mystery is decent, but the premise is the hook in this book!<br />
<br />
*132. The Boy In The Alamo by Margaret Cousins This book is the same as the We Were There at the Alamo book and it is a good one! We follow a 12 year old as he sneaks away to be with his brother and Davy Crockett as they enter the Alamo and fight. When he leaves with the women and children he goes on to meet Santa Anna and help in the battle to defeat him. A quick read and a good one to add to our collection if at all possible.<br />
<br />Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6537484687575251426.post-51895105015937422312018-12-07T20:02:00.001-06:002019-09-05T06:13:42.627-05:00What I read 2018...sad editionSo I was about to enter book 100 and somehow the entire list was lost....argh.<br />
<br />
These are the last few books of 2018<br />
<br />
100. Mother Carey's Chickens by Kate Douglas Wiggin AMAZING. Makes me want to be a better mother. Loved this sweet book!<br />
<br />
101. The Wind in the Chimney by Cornelia Meigs A great children's book that is based just after George Washington becomes president, although he plays a minor role. The book is set in the area around Valley Forge and focuses on a family who works hard to overcome major loss. Really dovetailed with Mother Carey's Chickens<br />
<br />
102. Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens A really good read about Kya who is left by her mother and older siblings and eventually by her drunk father as well. She is called Marsh Girl by the town she lives near and yet that is exactly what she is. She grows up, falls in love with Tate who teacher her to read and exposes her to major science and then leaves her for college. She has a relationships with the town hot shot who keeps her in the dark about his impending marriage. Eventually she find success as a scientific author, but is then put on trial for the murder of the hot shot. When found innocent she allows a relationship with Tate to form and they spend the rest of their lives studying the marsh together...when she dies we find out the rest of the story!<br />
<br />
103. Evangaline and the Acadians A Landmark book about the Acadians who came from France, then are forcibly removed from their homes and spread to American colonies and all over, including back to France and even England. They eventually find their way to Louisiana and this books details their culture, their involvement as America and other countries struggled for this land and freedoms, and their history in a few different countries. <br />
<br />
104. Christmas Mouse by Miss Read A charming book by an author I'd never read. Very light, quick read, but rather nice for those times when that is needed. A real mouse and a boy who is rather mouse like both feature in this book and the Christmas spirit is definitely kindled as well.<br />
<br />
105. Village Christmas by Miss Read This is the one I owned, but read second. A very quick read and the first of the Christmas books she wrote. Two sisters and the entire village are less than warm to the new family complete with three little girls and a baby on the way. The Christmas birth of their son changes that and brings them all together. Very sweet.<br />
<br />
106. The World of William Penn by Genevieve Foster Just got this at a book sale and read it in a morning. SO good! I'm now very excited to read the others we have of hers and get the rest of them too. This one is exactly where we are in history so it is on the list of books that the kids will be reading on their own time in the next two weeks.<br />
<br />
107. The Birds' Christmas Carol by Kate Douglas Wiggins What a wonderful book! So sweet and so sad all at the same time. The Birds are a family, Carol is their Christmas baby and as she grows up she has many health issues that keep her mostly in her bed. She spends her last Christmas giving a wonderful Christmas to her family and to the family down the alley that she watches from her window. Charming book!<br />
<br />
108. The Best Christmas Pageant Ever by Barbara Robinson I just love this book and it took me about an hour to just sit down and buzz through it during a rough day in the lead up to Christmas. I'm glad I'm giving myself permission to just enjoy some of these younger books again!<br />
<br />
109. The Coat Hanger Christmas Tree by Eleanor Estes Boy, these kids realllly wanted a Christmas tree and their mother realllly didn't want one. I loved the persistence of the kids and the way it worked out in the end. Not my favorite book, but I'm glad I have in it in our collection.<br />
<br />
110. Take Joy! By Tasha Tudor Such a sweet collection of Christmas stories and carols. Again, didn't take me long to enjoy it, but it is the kind of book you can sit down for a few moments and read something sweet to help remember the joy of the season.<br />
<br />
110. Fingersmith Well, this book was highly recommended on one of the blogs I follow and after reading all 600 pages I really wish I hadn't. It was engaging with lots of plot twists, but mostly it was meant to be titillating and I used the word smutty with my husband when talking about it. I should have stopped, but I just always feel I have to finish a book. Two girls, one raised by an abusive, sick, perverted uncle and the other by a baby farmer and thief are caught up in a plot that pits them against each other, but both are deceived by Gentleman and the woman one called mother for years. In the end it seems to work out, of sorts, but really, ugh.<br />
<br />
111. A Tree for Peter by Kate Seredy Oh, what a SWEET BOOK! SO glad I found a copy of this and we can enjoy it over Christmas break. Loved it!<br />
<br />
112. The Planets by Dava Sobel I really liked this book of hers. She goes through each planet, the sun, and the moon one in each chapter. Each one is done in a different style and includes all kinds of information surrounding that planet, but also scientists, astronomers, history and other things that relate. Mars is written from the perspective of a rock found in the south pole, Uranus and Neptune are a letter from Miss Herschel to Maria Mitchell. Very interesting and a fairly quick read.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />Heatherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02836755006244231995noreply@blogger.com0